Change Your Image
jldehaan
Reviews
A Christmas Carol (1997)
Tim Curry is a good Scrooge. Not the best adaptation though
The animation, forced musical numbers, and pointless animal sidekicks remind me of the awful animated Titanic movies. The only thing I enjoy throughout the movie is Tim Curry's performance as Scrooge. He is really good, as usual, but that's it. Everything else is very tacky and forced. The songs are very bland and forgettable, except for the one that Tim Curry and Jodi Benson sing when Belle leaves Scrooge. Having the dog accompany Scrooge is completely unnecessary, even though I love Frank Welker and his animal sounds. The other performances are okay, but not great. I was going to give it a 6 out of 10, but Tim Curry's performance made me give it a 7.
Saturday Night Live (1975)
It was great, now it stinks
When it started, SNL was a terrific show. Dan Aykroyd, John Belushi, Chevy Chase, Jane Curtin and Bill Murray were great original cast members. Then in the 80s it was kind of dull until 1986 when, in my opinion, the best cast of all time arrived. With Jon Lovitz, Dana Carvey, Phil Hartman, and the rest, most all of the sketches were iconic and hilarious. Then came another great cast in the 90s with Chris Farley, David Spade, Adam Sandler, Mike Myers, and Chris Rock among others. The late 90s and 2000s were okay with Will Ferrell, Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. Fast forward to now, it really stinks. Everything is so left sided. The cast isn't funny and neither are the sketches. They really should just end it already.
Sleeping Beauty (1959)
One of the best, if not the best, of classic Disney films!
From the stunning background art to the cast of unforgettable characters, a great classic Disney film! And the music is so grand, it gives me chills! Definitely in my top 3!!! It's only a shame that it wasn't appreciated in its time.
Batman (1989)
BEST BATMAN MOVIE EVER!!!
I don't care what everyone says about The Dark Knight. This is the best Batman movie by far! Jack Nicholson Michael Keaton and the rest of the cast do stunning performances and Jack is the best Joker!
Chucky: Little Little Lies (2021)
BEST EPISODE YET!!!!
Between Nica flipping back and forth between herself and Chucky, the gripping suspense, and Chucky and Tiffany's meeting story, this episode is the best one I've seen so far!!! So awesome!!!
Chucky: I Like to Be Hugged (2021)
Disappointed
The episode started out so good. I was so hyped! And it led to a huge disappointment. Lexy didn't get killed and Chucky's backstory reveal didn't meet expectations. This is the worst episode yet, but I'll still keep watching to see how things end up.
Chucky: Give Me Something Good to Eat (2021)
I am so hooked!!!!
Only two episodes in and I want to see much more! And I am actually rooting for Chucky! Lexy is going to get it good, and I'll be happy when she's done! So excited for next week!
Caddyshack II (1988)
Not great
Despite the fact that there are some funny parts, this movie is pretty dumb. Chevy Chase is barely in it, the new characters aren't really funny, except for Randy Quaid's, and the atmosphere is really boring.
Rick and Morty (2013)
Hilarious! I'm glad I gave this show a chance!
When I first heard of Rick and Morty, I thought it was just a dumb sci-fi cartoon. But when I actually watched it, I realized I was totally wrong. It's both funny and interesting! I'm glad I gave this show a chance!
12 Angry Men (1957)
A true classic
I first watched this film in 11th grade government class, and immediately loved it! With an all star cast including Henry Fonda, John Fiedler, Lee J. Cobb, and Jack Klugman, this movie masterpiece gives heart, humor and inspiration
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
Not as good as the original, but still hilarious
I love Christmas movies and the Home Alone series hits my top 10 list. I love this one more for the guest stars like Tim Curry and Rob Schneider. Nevertheless, definitely one of the best movies ever!