Change Your Image
rhyllann
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Earthquake Bird (2019)
Great Story About Guilt...
...and depicts what we invite in our lives when we are damaged, riddled with it.
I personally had him pegged right away, it moved a little slowly...that band was fantastic (you'll know it when you hear it).
The Riot Club (2014)
That Certainly Took a Dark Turn.
We will just leave it at that. Started out a lot of fun for the most part but then...we cannot be allowed to have too much of that, right? Not with all the political angst about.
Some bits are just hard to watch.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
Fantastic, All Around.
I wasn't sure I was going to enjoy another season, but it was just as epic as the first, perhaps in a different way. In fact, I hope to see more of Bonnie, she was incredibly interesting. I think what I get most out of this show is Hope. How completely damaged they are, yet still...you cannot help but root for them, regardless of anything.
It moves fast, has entertaining characters...give it a go.
La vie d'Adèle (2013)
Should Be a Graphic Serial Show.
...and saying that, I'd definitely be a viewer. It is beautiful how the love blossoms, I kind of zoomed thru the sex scenes--I didn't need that to understand their intensity, you get that just from how they look at each other--and the sadness of its end. Even so, I was very interested as to where their lives led them afterward. It's has that kind of grip. Adele forever immerses herself in blue.
The ART is amazing, on top of all of it.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Jun-Lin Will Always Be Remembered.
The person who murdered him is just a femme fatale wannabe trapped in an aging queen's body, whose name sounds like another name in another mafia movie. In fact, I had named my Malamute after Jun-Lin a few years ago.
So no, I do not feel "complicit" in his murder for watching a three episode series on Netflix; a nine rating vs ten for the chunky woman's projection of guilt at the end. I had never heard of that group online nor their part in the murder of Jun-Lin (for better or worse). This documentary followed all the behind the scenes and initial goings on (*kitten videos; mother in COMPLETE denial), which are all rumor and speculation on the Net otherwise.
Thoroughly enjoyed it...oh and chunky guilt projector is somewhat redeemed for her excellent taste in music.
Edited to Add: You do NOT see the videos; in fact, I was yelling at the monitor, "Do NOT even play the sound..." Mercifully, it was all edited out. No worries with graphic material but you know. Bring the tissues anyway.
Nymphomaniac: Vol. I (2013)
Very Humorous & (Not Sexual) Educational...
I completely enjoyed this movie. While I get very annoyed with stupid gratuitous sex in all movies (if I want a porn flick, I'll go star in one), I had seen the cast--a lot of children--and assumed that this would be a descent into what makes a person into what they become. THAT interests me, the backstory.
What an enjoyable ride (no pun intended) with a lot of humor and interesting trivia about fishing, ash trees and music.
If the male appendage does not upset you (but only the female form is acceptable--in that case, go back to junior high school where you belong), then I highly recommend this movie. Eight stars because I am not a fan of cliffhangers.
Sparkle (1976)
Timeless, Accurate, Heartbreaking
This movie would be accurate if it had a revamp every 10yrs or less. When people realize how it's their OWN that keeps each other down, maybe the same old sad sickening story would change...and instead of being the rarity that breaks free, it could be something natural. No sadder more pathetic existence than when one has no idea who is the real enemy is.
I think this movie is fantastic in all its twisted pain. Fantastic talent from the usual players who never seem to thank the right people in their DNA.
Do the Right Thing (1989)
More Racist Garbage; the 8 is for Rosie, However.
"...who wonders why he has only pictures of famous Italian-Americans on the wall when most of his customers are black"
This is the typical garbage brought on by racist people when in someone else's establishment. How DARE the OWNERS put what THEY want on THEIR walls? The balls of them, right?
This movie depicts quite accurately the racial tensions, and this is exactly why. Stupid entitlement b.s. nonsense like this. Let's destroy a local business everyone's been enjoying because dark doesn't like what white has on HIS walls. Let's just make a federal case out of it, then blame it on everyone else but the one who starts the b.s. in the first place.
I grew up in this area, lucky Asian in the crossfire. I'm a minority too, but it's pretty easy to see who starts the garbage, then the same load cries when it is they who get punished for it. "Everyone is out to get us!" Psst: Stop causing a riot cuz someone doesn't have who YOU want on THEIR walls.
Again, movie is just another racist piece of trash. Surprise us, black directors. Stop whining about white people already. Slavery ended centuries ago.
Holocaust was a little over 50yrs ago, don't hear the Jews nonstop whining over it.
Rosie is brilliant, that is all.
Shimmer Lake (2017)
I Enjoyed It.
Not exactly sure why people watch dark comedy (or sci fi), then complain about plot holes and then annoy further by pointing out all items unrealistic...and WHY. Buffoons.
Personally, I don't watch FICTIONAL MOVIES to get my for bona-fide news information, nor do I consider the Cinema to be a reliable source of FACTS...do you...? Movies/Cinema: The land of make believe, not an Encyclopedia with a view.
Right. This movie was very enjoyable, I was surprised that comedy was NOT listed as a genre or even sub-genre. Definitely give this one a go.
Fractured (2019)
Yeah, I'd Fracture As Well.
I am a girl who likes spoilers, I try to get a feel from reviews with Spoilers...and I wasn't getting anywhere with this one, only comparisons to other movies (which do NOT compare, IMO) and not much else. Fine, I will see where this takes me. All I can say is: MAN...that poor dude!!
The movie struck me as very bizarre (till the end...I thought he was carrying out his already dead wife and kid and it would be revealed that they were mid-autopsy but no: It's a bit worse than that). The Bizarre was: Why were the police and shrink (haha) completely placating this guy? I mean, was he a member of staff before he killed his ex wife and unborn kid via drunk driving? Did the kids they bring in from drunk driving also a couple more of "his?"
The entire organ donation thing: Brought us shades of COMA from the 70s. THAT was totally crazy, that one question really blew his mind, didn't it??
All I could say at the end was, "Yeah. I'd fracture as well, having gone thru all that." Without question. I highly doubt an entire hospital and police people would placate my ravings, however. Such liability. No insurance is gonna cover all that. He's REALLY gonna flip his lid. HAHAHA
Definitely watch this one, it's pretty fekken wild.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Can a Movie be Hate Speech?
I really wanted to enjoy this, but I'm sorry. I can't. This agenda that is now being force fed via Hollywood & Netflix...is going to CAUSE a civil war at this point.
The best part...the bit where the Moon and Time Travel mix: THAT would have been great. All that other racist garbage...? Not so much.
It is STILL racism when the targets are white people.
It is STILL a hate crime when the targets are white people.
It is STILL ethnic eradication when eradicating a people by breeding them out.
It is STILL murder when the victims are white people.
I'm a mixed Eurasian mutt MYSELF and I have a serious problem with this movie's message.
Berlin, I Love You (2019)
Why So Many Others Hated This...
This type of movie is NOT my kind of movie. Ever. I'm not a big fan of rom com or fulla hope or very predictable love between opposites, etc. SO. I am guessing that the people who dig that kind of thing expected that nonsense and got pissed about it. People who do not like this kind of movie probably will like this movie. I've read thru nearly all the reviews, and the higher scores mention that they didn't expect to like this movie.
I'm in that group. I put it on cuz I like so many of the actors, and I love any movie shot on a location where I've never been. I will sit thru utter garbage just for architecture. Or it ends up that way.
Anyway, I liked the broken up stories, the Mickey Roarke segment was predicable but still incredibly lovely. Diego in drag ALONE is worth it. (Is that a spoiler? Will mark it as such just in case. People set themselves on fire for far less these days.)
Now, I'm not saying run out and watch this NOW. I'm saying go into it without huge expectations, a lot of predictability and some fun. I wasn't bored in the least to tell you the truth and again: NOT my kinda movie.
Get Out (2017)
Stepford Wives Rip-Off.
Instead of the victims being white women and the sinisters being white men, the victims are black men and the sinisters are ALL white people. With the token Asian, of course.
Another slam dunk for Racism. Good job.
Prisoner: Episode #2.69 (1980)
Way Ahead of Its Time.
I watched this back in 79 into 80...am so grateful to be able to watch them all now. This is one of the best episodes, any scene where Vera (Fiona Spence) shows her vulnerability is always outstanding. She really was way ahead of her time too, with the subtleties in her voice, her face...wot an actress.
This episode is very raw, truthful and one of the best in the bunch.
It aggravates me to see younger people who are clueless watch this show now and start commenting about the FX or some other nonsense...you cannot compare a Dom Perignon '64 to a bunch of grapes on a vine, honey.
Prisoner (1979)
PBS Carried This...
...when I was still in elementary school (late 70s/early 80s). Would watch it while on the phone with my best bud who turned me onto the show. Religiously, at that, right around Monty Python's Flying Circus.
Fun entertainment for the time, glad to see it is still enjoyed by the masses.
Bill Burr: Walk Your Way Out (2017)
Compared to His Other Shows...
...this might not be his best work; perhaps the audience had been infected by the overly PC (fascism disguised as politeness) bull-slit that seems to have destroyed the USA and freedom of speech...but he still delivered the usual brand of old skool truth. I admit that the gorilla sketch was a bit dull, no argument, however, the rant about how Doosh-Toob video ended was spot on: People are turning into emotional masochists.
I would not recommend skipping this one, but if you're new to the Bill Burr scene, I'd watch this first and be wowwed by the later shows rather than in the opposite order.
Bill Burr: I'm Sorry You Feel That Way (2014)
Spot ON
I was beginning to think humor was going to become a criminal offense punishable by public execution . Considering the USA is offended by every conceivable bloody thing anymore, I was surprised this guy wasn't arrested or lynched after the first special I watched.
Thank the Giggle Godz this isn't the case...at least for this guy.
He is hilarious, makes me laugh to the point of tears--often enough to send me to the bathroom, laughing till I nearly wet myself. Definitely check him out if you are old skool humor.
Bill Burr: You People Are All the Same (2012)
This Guy Should Be a Politician
Ok, maybe not THAT far but he makes some seriously valid hilarious points. He's hilarious, sees things for what they are and is FEARLESS about his stance on a lot of topics.
Not a surprise, I laughed so hard to tears so many times, I had to get a box of tissues nearby. I am not a guy and yet I can agree with and LAUGH AT everything that comes out of this guy's mouth.
A must see, esp if you miss REAL humor Carlin style.
Bill Burr: Let It Go (2010)
Best Comedian Since Carlin.
I kid you not, this guy has been one of the most refreshing comedians in so so so SO flippin' long...
This special sent me to the bathroom twice, I literally was wetting my pants. You have to be a certain age to appreciate his humor (hey, 'progressives' ... for all your tolerance, how about a little tolerance for people who are old and were taught differently than YOU??) Oh, can't have THAT.
Just the other day I was wigging out on my FB page about how nobody has a sense of humor anymore, everyone is terrified of saying/laughing at ANYTHING...and then I see THIS guy. Thank You Mr. Burr.
Also ck out F is for Family. If you are a child of the 70s, it's right up your alley.
Shameless: Found (2019)
Take the Money and RUN...!
I've been in a situation like that...surrounded by junkies, insanely greedy in laws (who cheered when my father dropped dead, thinking they've just hit the lottery), and the tensions were just as awful as depicted in this show. (Had to get an Evil White People jab in there, right?) So glad I'm Asian.
All that out of the way, I was so so happy to see so many happy resolutions, finally. Maybe I am getting too old to enjoy unnecessary hatred in cinema/television, I don't know. Seen enough in my real life/experiences, not sure I can enjoy watching it over and over and over (per episode).
This was probably my favorite episode of the season. And yes, more Carl please.
Shameless: Lost (2019)
Better Than the Last Few Eps...
I noted Liam's absence from the show, just assumed the actor had other obligations (pulling an Ian, I guess). Didn't know they'd make it into a thing.
There must be something in the water in Chicago regarding the local geniuses, that's all I'm going to say on that topic. *sigh* It's getting old, cheerleaders. When are we going to put us Asians on the map?? Oh right, we only get Lesbo work. Too bad they checked that box with Debbie (after nine years and just in time for Ian's departure. How noble).
Anyway, this episode isn't nearly as PSA as the others. STILL hadda bring it up, tho.
The Cami cancer issue: We ALL have to die. We ALL have to do that someday. Can't live worrying about it. That is an awful existence. If we are to take anything from this episode, that would be it.
Oh for heaven's sake, Christ was a JEW from the Middle East/Israel. Talk about culture appropriation...Galilee/Israel is located in Asia Minor. First they alter literature to film to accommodate, ban books...now we're putting Israel in Africa...? Altering history and now geography...? What NEXT?
STOP. PLEASE STOP.
Shameless: You'll Know the Bottom When You Hit It (2019)
Like Father, Like Daughter
I know we love them all, but they ARE white trash. That's the entire point. Not everyone gets out of that alive (I am SO upset about what happened to Fiona, but it's a world of SHARKS out there; we don't just say that to be cute)--and she reverted to the one thing she probably vowed never to do: Her Father. This is how life works, people. Hence one of the titles this season's shows, Apple Does Not Fall Far. This demonstrates this FACT.
Another thing: What makes people feel so entitled?? If you are the last to pay the bills, you are the last to be served. This isn't social injustice, this is how it works. Regardless of ANYWHERE you are on the fiscal map, the party that pays first/up front/never late/actually pays are the ones who come first.
If you are providing a service, and one customer pays faithfully without fail and the other does the exact opposite, who are YOU going to make a priority??
This IS about fair!! Think about the ones providing the service. Put THEIR shoes on for a minute. Yeah. That's what I thought.
Shameless: BOOOOOOOOOOOONE! (2019)
Gwen's Right...
I concur with her evaluation. I'm getting tired of the non-stop PSA commercials warning against illegal immigration; I am tired of all the white women acquiring ONLY the token men of color; I am tired of Asian women only getting work as lesbians in television: I can lay bets as to when the fertility doctor is going to announce her coming out of the closet.
I'm not a lesbian, I am a legal immigrant...stereotyping has gotten worse since 2016. NOT better!! TV is proving it.
Shameless: The Apple Doesn't Fall Far from the Alibi (2019)
Yet Another Token Commentary
I guess every single conceivable TV Show is going to have the token anti-immigration commentary within it at some juncture. They all read like PSAs warning against the horrors of illegal immigration. I am so thankful my family came here legally...to do so otherwise seems as horrifying as taking chances with any other crime. We got it.
Legal immigration: It CAN be done. We got the message, producers and writers: Illegal immigration is a horrible crime with horrible repercussions. Understood.
Can scripts now move onto something else? Message received.
Moving along:
I also HATE what is happening to Fiona. It is breaking my heart. I supposed she had a slap coming, but again: Isn't moving up supposed to be a good thing? USA indeed.
Circle (2015)
Roulette Wheel for Aliens
For the first half hour, I'd say, I kept laughing, "WOT am I watching??" It seemed kind of pointless and simply bizarre.
What I DID like is that there was absolutely NO reason given for the antics. This entertained me greatly throughout.
If they get zapped, do they actually return to earth? What if they AWL stepped off at the count of three...? Are the aliens gambling on who is next...? (This gets my vote.) Did the aliens finally figure out that we are worse than any other parasite (termites to wood, for example) and this is like using the magnifying glass in the Sun, except with taser capabilities...?
I read a few of the other reviews, and quite frankly, I didn't think the one who got to live was human at all. I didn't think anyone (human) was getting out alive, it only made sense that an alien was among them and was picking them off one by one for the sheer entertainment of it...
Sure, every person who had a moment in the spotlight obviously is supposed to represent SOME group or another...I guess that was the morality buzz upon which we were meant to chew upon, but I like my idea best: Gambling for Aliens.
I was VERY surprised that it was able to stay afloat for so long. I honestly thought it would get very lame right away, but it didn't. Not for me, anyway.