Change Your Image
kegebler
Reviews
The Cellar (2022)
Good idea just kind of lackluster.
It was a good original premise I thought. The actors weren't too bad. However I feel there were a lot of lost opportunities to drive home the terror that was in the house. And the final shot of the bbeg left you a little wanting. They just needed to cut out some of those ridiculous long car driving scenes and replace it with something a little more thrilling or horror oriented like maybe having the Dr mathematician go crazy or something.
X (2022)
Meh, needed more horrer and less smut.
The movie was not too bad but not too good either. They're needed to be a little more death and torture over them trying to make a p****. It did kind of pick up towards the end but there were a few scenes that were a little tough to watch.
Resident Evil (2022)
Had potential, but what poor direction ugh.
I actually took the time and finished this series. It looked like it had decent CGI and a plausible story. However there are way too many plot holes, dead ends, and not to mention the main actors are probably the most annoying and Dumbest I have seen in a while. Every decision they make you cringe and I'm sorry it's hard to get behind story mostly driven by 14-year-old girls in their ridiculous angst. I would have thought you would have gone for a different target audience but like I said dumb decisions.
Gintama (2005)
Never laughed and cried so much.
I do not know who wrote this but they are literal geniuses. The Cadence and direction of this anime is anyone to guess, but when they want to be serious it's amazing, when it's funny I laughed my ass off, and when they want to get deep I have cried. I have definitely watched all the big Shonen and have been an anime fan for over 25 years. I am just getting in the middle of gintama. But I will finish it I have heard such great things and I can only agree. Anyone can watch it you your girlfriend doesn't matter it touches on all aspects of life.
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Such a well done movie.
What a good movie. I have been watching anime for over 20 years and it's rare to find just such a well done movie. Beautiful animation and just a good story that takes a few twists and leaves you wanting. Not to mention the ending was well done. He sobers up definitely must see. Great for couples watching.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
This movie would have been tolerable without Kevin Hart.
Was they're even a script for this movie. The premise is not bad and I really like Woody Harrelson as an actor. However it seems like Kevin Hart just showed up whenever he wanted and spouted off the most ridiculous annoying ad-lib ever. Please would you try acting for a change Kevin Hart. I believe anybody else in this role would have done better. Like a Jonah Hill or Michael Cera.
Moon Knight (2022)
Why such good reviews what Twisted trash and garbage acting.
This Marvel adaptation is absolutely horrible and holds no ground. The story is convoluted and split up and at the same time it's just hard to watch the main characters both to have, a superpower for the same time it looks like he's not really accomplish eanything. Just terrible a between the main character and
what he supposed to be this is laughable.
Grimm (2011)
Was good until they tried to have horrible actors try to act.
Midway through season 2 everything was gravy until they started to get into this hole I want to have brilliant female actors who actually incredibly suck. Juliet is a pain in the ass. Trouble is correct and probably the worst actor there is playing a stoic I don't speak type person and Adeline is the worst trifling cont to ever come across the screen and it's really salty because no one wants to correct her. I am literally writing the show out because in between the whole I'm trying to act Saga. The rest of the shows that don't Focus too much on that are pretty good.
Scream (2022)
Wow bad and cliche.
How bad and cliche is this movie. I mean literally this town has five cops none of them can do their job and supposedly this town is so empty that people can wander off into a entire Hospital and or town and no one will see or hear anything. Not to mention everybody knows this is a horror movie and completely goes against the own rules that they said. After getting to the end of this movie it is so bad and so cliche and so like the first one I am screaming for this to end and I don't know how it got good reviews.
The Legend of Vox Machina (2022)
Everything Wow!
I have been watching anime and cartoons for over 20 years. This is everything it should be. Great story, animation, funny antics, brilliant writing, and perfect voice actors to go along with it. Cannot say any more than what a brilliant series and also not to mention critical role is also spot-on. Old school DND and anime fan. Glad to see this is finally taking over.
Torden (2020)
Better than Reviews.
I personally enjoyed this movie. Not the typical superhero movie, however I believe this one is a little more believable. Also the ending makes sense to me considering in this day and age the world can be a cruel horrible place. I think it's a good one to watch pretty decent special effects but not too many needed.
Encanto (2021)
Very beautiful, and better than most say.
I thought this is probably one of the nicest animations that's come out to date. It's very pretty and very fluid. I liked this movie and I feel a lot of people are missing the main point. I felt the main point was more you don't have to be special to get off your but and do something. And also family importance.
The Last Duel (2021)
Way too long of a movie for what it was!
To start off this movie is way too long and could have been shortened about an hour with good editing. That's probably what ruin the movie, because I wanted to rage quit halfway through but there was still over an hour left. I can't hate the actors, or the cinematography oh, it's just the length Andre telling over and over with just a few minor subtleties which I get it changes the story but I didn't need to watch 20 minutes of stuff I already saw that didn't change 3 times. Someone re-edit this and put it out. I guarantee it'll get much better reviews. Which brings me to how did it get such good reviews?
Wolves (2014)
I met with star actors this is a dumpster fire!
I'm sorry but I cannot ignore this horribleness. If there were good actors in here they were never allowed to do well. Due to the garbage script and horrible editing with ridiculous MTV music cutscenes this instantly went down 4 more stars. What were you thinking.
Odd Thomas (2013)
Very good, why bad reviews?!
I personally just watch this movie recently. I thought it was better than good. It is like a one-man Supernatural. The ending you can maybe get but if you're just watching it is quite well done. I liked it I would like to see a legit seasoned of this and or at least a few more movies. That dude could have easily have been. Spider-Man.
Hit-Monkey (2021)
I thought it was pretty good on all fronts.
I recently saw that this was a underappreciated Marvel animation. They were pretty much right. The script animation and plot we're all pretty on point. It is a short anime only about 10 episodes. But definitely worth the watch. I hope it gets a second season with no changes.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
You totally missed the Cadence of what was Cowboy Bebop!
You're casting was immaculate however the direction and Cadence was totally missed. Cowboy Bebop has a Cadence of super brutal making you cry versus making you hate somebody completely. This series seems to emit a lot of that not being able to catch the character and overall hierarchy of garbage. There are many episodes you are not putting in that are pivotal meaning the first episode in the Animated Series completely time Spike Spiegel 2 Julia and The Syndicate. The rest of the story telling almost means to me that the director skimmed Cowboy Bebop and never was never able really connect to the completely Canon episodes to some forced information we have to have boo. I understand why this was canceled just not good direction you guys left out everything great in simplified and put in everything that was overstory reason you wanted to Force and just not following the main story boo.
T-34 (2018)
Much better than I expected it to be.
I believe this was a great WWII tank movie. Pretty realistic and not much use of the cgi. Maybe because some people dont like to read subtitles thats why its ratting could be better. Give it a shot...wont be disappointed.
Rogue (2007)
How did this film get decent reviews and Sam Worthington?
Just a very poorly shot movie. Too many close-ups of just about everything. Not to mention the premise of not being able to swim 60ft to shore is a little ridiculous. Maybe you should have picked a better location. Just make it seem like it's a little further away. Also make the cast a little more intelligent and not as ridiculous and a little less easy to push over the edge. Also very horrible accents.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Its 2021, Can people be a little more inteligent!
Everyone in this small town must have an IQ like a golden retriever. I can't understand why no one knows how to use a cell phone and or a firearm. At this point I am rooting for Michael Myers. This Town is full of people who can't seem to get their s*** together.
Titans (2018)
Progressively getting too bad to watch.
What a heaping dumpster fire this has turned into. Season 1 started with a good premise and good casting. It has gone straight downhill from there. It is rightly called the Titans, because there is no team, no cohesiveness, and the majority of these characters go off by themselves half-cocked. There needs to be more unison within the team and some of their strongest and best players are not even accounted for or even in this series for just a fraction of the time. Whoever has thought of taking this series to this direction should be horsewhipped I'm surprised that you actually got 3 Seasons.
Candyman (2021)
Good remake...others I guess weren't paying attention.
I personally grew up watching The Originals which were fairly decent. I feel this was entertaining and captivating. I don't understand how it was getting such bad reviews I guess people really weren't watching the film closely. Definitely watch it. I think Jordan Peele nailed it again. You can't have a decent horror movie without some sort story, and I feel he did a good job setting up the story which some people feel was too slow and boring. I guess a lot of people nowadays have an attention span like a woodpecker.
Free Guy (2021)
Yes Modern Day Truman Show, but not bad.
Okay I thought it was a decent movie. It is a video game movie and what is a video game movie without a lot of references. I understand there are a lot of haters on this film however I seem to enjoy it. Pretty good graphics decent storyline with some decent acting. I would have to say one of Ryan Reynolds better movies.
Malignant (2021)
Really took a bad turn.
So we have a younger looking Winona Ryder. That is fairly good but over acts in some parts or I should say the director just carries it too far. It really stretches the imagination towards the end and not to mention not a single person carries a cell phone or gun or any type. Not to mention why does everybody go upstairs. It does have some good points entertaining but hard to watch in some points.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Its ok....not what you think but a good start.
First off it is called Masters of the Universe. There is no he man really. It's kind of an in-betweener to reboot another series. The animation was great the story was a little out there and the script was childish at times but not bad. I'm pretty sure we'll see more in the series we're He-Man is healed and now they have to come together and beat Skeletor. Besides I would rather watch Tila over a giant hulking man not wearing much. Give it a little more time it should get better.