Change Your Image
Vanindel-1976
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Through the Glass Darkly (2020)
Intense...I loved it.
Didn't know what to expect. Seemed a little hum-drum at first, but the attention to detail in the characters was superb, and the twist towards the end left me in tears. Heart-wrenching film, albeit not an original plot.
Shelter in Place (2021)
Not terrible, but not good.
Finally seeing reviews of a film where 100% of the first 15 reviews are fake (aka first-timers/friends of the film). It was watchable, but very boring almost all the way through. No sensible ending or backstory just makes you feel like a potato for watching it.
Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Til Death Do Us Part (2021)
Awkward...but true to form.
Roe's hair was distracting. It felt like a wig through and though. And she seemed pent-up the entire time. Maybe I just don't like change. But, I really didn't like what I watched. The storyline was ok. 2020 was hard on everyone. I guess this wasn't excluded.
Souvenirs (2020)
Released as "Souvenirs" October 2020 also
Decent flick with a pretty predictable ending if you pay attention. Over-acting runs rampant throughout, but is better than your typical Lifetime movies.
My Father's Will (2011)
Why is this movie a re-branding of a 2009 movie named "A Secret Promise"?
This movie already came out in 2012 (or 2009?--it's hard to figure out). They just re-released it with a new title and release date. Is this a new thing?
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
Candy-coated version of The Craft (1996)
It's definitely not as edgy or dark as the original, but it's not terrible. I was expecting much worse. It's true that character development was lacking, and there were moments you were left with unanswered questions, but overall it's enjoyable. Good plot, good acting, and sneaky last scene.
Two of Us (2020)
C-grade horror, B-grade romance
A movie about a chick couple holed up in a luxury resort after a zombie apocalypse. You don't see a single zombie until 52 minutes in--just two hot chicks naked and rolling around together, leisurely enjoying this ethereal paradise. By the time you start getting all hot and bothered, here come the un-dead rushing at them like the starving menaces they are. All of a sudden they are military-trained infantry and survivalists. They fight off the mouth-breathers, then end up floating down a swampy river into the night. It was lacking background and character development. At least this is a movie filmed at night that didnt' have major lighting issues--so you can actually see what is going on.
Into the Void (2019)
Abusive Man Stalks His Zombie Ex... AWFUL.
From the beginning, Josh is gaslighting Maria, and telling her she can't leave. The acting is very dull and stiff throughout. During the movie, Josh has flashbacks about their relationships that are mostly of him emotionally, mentally, verbally and even physically abusing a once pregnant Maria. In the end, instead of allowing Maria to die at her mother's home, he kidnaps her and her suffering will continue. I don't understand everyone gushing over this as a "love story". It is a very dysfunctional, abusive, narcissistic take on love if it is. The zombies are unrealistic, and there is no context. If you have ever been in an abusive relationship, please avoid or you might have your own flashbacks.
Clown Motel: Spirits Arise (2019)
Decent Campy Clown Flick
Low-budget film with solid acting. Not so much scary as just light gore. I found some of the clown characters to be pretty amusing. The storyline moves along pretty good in the beginning, then kind of stalls. The ending wrapped up to quick for my taste--with little explanation. But, overall I enjoyed it. Don't expect too much and you'll enjoy it too. Also, it was great seeing the actual hotel, and the cemetary and surroundings.
Fat Ass Zombies (2020)
What a Refreshing Surprise!!
WOW. I expected some low-budget nightmare, but this was an awesome flick! Yeah, it got a little corny and cheesy--but I think that was the point. The acting, the editing, the storyline, and the effects were so good. I definitely hope to see more like this from the director, and will be keeping tabs on some of the actors as well. A must-see if you like quirky zombie films!