Change Your Image
herbieonthemove
Reviews
The Undeclared War (2022)
Well Worth Trying
This series divides opinion, but is well worth trying. The stop-start pacing with regular diversions to fill in blocks of background is a common gripe. In that sense if you liked Ozarks (we did) perhaps you will like the pacing, However, it all moves along quite nicely regardless.
Our main criticism would be a British Prime Minster who is completely unbelievable and GCHQ itself, which I imagine will have actual staff hopping about in frustration at the unflattering portrayal.
Not a classic, a bit wokey, but pretty good and very watchable if you find it works for you. Suggest ignore the somewhat dire comments of some and judge for yourself. You only need to watch one episode to weigh it up, which is pretty handy.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Atmospheric Ghost Story...
Easy to see a lot of people will watch this and find themselves in the wrong movie.
If you enjoy a deep atmospheric yarn, a ghost story that slowly evolves with excellent twists, occasionally shocks and ultimately pulls on your heart strings then you'll like it a lot.
I do and couldn't stop watching. Meant to watch an episode and binged the whole thing.
Proper drama, brilliantly acted. Unfortunately, a lot of people will be expecting a horror story and will end up frustrated - so the reviews will inevitably be mixed.
In the Long Run (2017)
Nostalic joyful comedy
I love this show. Sure, it's likely to mean more to people who were teenagers or older in the early-mid 1980's - for the brilliant music, the look, the jokes and vibe. People will probably love it or be rather underwhelmed, which is understandable. For people like my wide and I...50-something's we absolutely love it and are hoovering up the episodes double quick. Gentle, well crafted, joyful.