Change Your Image
heetdesi
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
Best slasher since Halloween 2018
Yes yes yes finally scream is back. Best scream since the original. It's bloody it's brilliant. A requel that delivers. I did not go in with expectations and I love being wrong. Plays great homage to the screams before and other horror movies. It felt like slashers have been dead for a while but now I have hope that we will get more that are similar to this. Scream has always been a combination or horror and Comedy and this one certainly does both very well. Ghost face has been an iconic slasher villain and now we get a movie that lives up to the expectations. Some of the scenes create great suspense. The opening is very cool as well.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Best finale
So impactful. Amazing performance from all the cast members. The show is only getting better as it goes along. This season proved it. Can't wait for season 5.
Cobra Kai: The Rise (2021)
Gets better every season
The performance from every cast member was amazing. Really packed with emotions. Best season finale yet. Can't wait for season 5. Also has to be the best season as well.
The Witcher: Family (2021)
Much better than season 1
Hopefully the Witcher will be a show that keeps improving as the seasons go on. I think a major improvement was getting characters who were minor in the first season and setting them up with story lines. It feels like it's leading to an epic grand scale climax.
Just like black sails which got better season by season. To the point it was once around a 7.8 to now an 8.2. I personally feel after this season the should should be on a minimum 8.4.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
18+ Narnia
A perfect mix between game of thrones and lord of the rings. Has the brutality of game of thrones and the magic of lord of the rings. Interested to see where it goes. With this, the new lord of the rings show, house of the dragon and the Witcher. Which one will emerge as the next goat?
The Mandalorian (2019)
From an 8.7 to an 8.8
It went up from an 8.7 to an 8.8 and it is definitely cause of the new season. There is a power vacuum left by game of thrones and this is the show to fill it. Other contenders are cobra Kai and the boys both of which are currently at an 8.7.
Shows hardly go up and when they do it's usually a good sign like how black sails gets better as the seasons go on.
Shazam! (2019)
Got a lot of heart
More enjoyable than than Thor. Does at well at introducing a new character. Funny and I think personally it deserves more than a 7.1 around a 7.5