Change Your Image
vasileioskyvellos
Reviews
Nine Days (2020)
Who deserves to get the chance of living?
This is the fundamental question this film tries to answer. In an old fashioned reality show- like environment, unborn souls struggle to get a chance in life not even knowing the rules of playing. Who would be the winner? The clever one, the strong, the open-minded, the cruel, the bullied? And who could be the Judge? Of course someone who had once the experience of living and we don't know why and how he lost it. Very intriguing!
The film pushes us to assume that appreciation of every single moment of life is the cornerstone of living. However even the Great Judge could not select the one soul that truly deserved it.
Excellent theatrical performances, slow but strong pace, sensational music and an ending dedicated to the viewer to decide.
I cannot recall having watched a film like this before. It could be a unique gengre itself.
CODA (2021)
Could not copy paste the feelings
A really emotional concept: the struggle of the only hearing member of a deaf family and the dilemmas she has to deal with because of this. The only thing that annoys me is that it's a copy paste of the french 2014 film "la famille Belier". Although we need more films like these I cannot understand why it had to be and exact copy with minimum changes regarding secondary aspects of the prototype film. I had loved " La famille Belier" I had cried watching it. As for CODA, it was watchable but I think it could not copy paste the original feelings.
Nadie Sabe Que Estoy Aquí (2020)
Everbody has to know this film is here
Astonishing piece of emotional cinematography. Hidden out there in Chile away from overated Holywood productions. In the same way as the protagonist lives long away from the recognition he always deserved but was stolen from him. The plot unfolds in a slow but in the same time magical pace so that anyone watching can embrace any detail of this small masterpiece. Well, everybody has to know Memo is here. Everybody has to know this film is here.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Holly...sick.
A boring sick movie. I mean this grass was so bloody tall that kept me out of any visible perspective. The only interesting aspect, that of the time loop, was burried under tons of blurry unneeded so called horror scenes. Please somebody mow that grass....
Vivarium (2019)
Man...could not stand more than 30 minutes
Unfair to make a review since I gave it up, but honestly... I gave a 3 because I was happy to get rid of it. I mean ...it deserves less.
Gisaengchung (2019)
A South Korean "Tarantino" overrated film.
I watched the film without any knowledge of anyone's critic or rating. I got into the interesting plot of the beginning with much more curiosity for the direction it could drive me to. However, I was disapointed when blood began to flow everywhere unnecessarily, without serving any purpose. I am not a Tarantino's fan, that's for sure. In the end I could not realize if class struggle or social inequality aspects of our society should be told on screen in such a confusing way. Or was it simply a flat thriller? I did not quite get it. Surely overrated though.
Puzzle (2018)
The hardest of all puzzles....LIFE itself...
Just a decent piece of poetry for all ordinary people who dared to make extaordinary choices even once in a lifetime. And unlike the puzzles you manage to finish, you got no control of every of your days as life itself, the hardest of all puzzles it is and will be. Real, emotional, cinematography.
The Kindergarten Teacher (2018)
We all have a poem inside us
The movie was really good with an extraordinary script that offers a lot to the viewer. The atmosphere was weird and emotional simultaneously. In the beggining maybe the film was a bit indifferent but later the plot was developed so unexpectedly that i stayed attached to the screen. I believe that the actors were excellent and especially Jimmy, the protagonist. Personnaly, i was touched a lot from the value of poetry. I recommend it to all the ages and most specifically to the teenagers. I think that we all have a poem inside us.
Maniac (2018)
It only lasted 15 minutes for me...
That was all I could stand. Although I wanted to get into it, I was propably not in the mood. I might not need such doses of surrealism. Pity I could not enjoy Emma. Perhaps I will give a try again...However I cannot even think of anyone giving10 to such mess
Bel Canto (2018)
Unfinished business
Hardly a realistic plot to narrate, with great perspective though mostly because of Julianne. And somewhere between small doses of suspense and greater of humanity, the film leaves us with the feeling of unfinished business, as if the director wanted simply to proceed without the emotional strength, this movie could bring. It got flat at this very moment anyone expected the power behind the facts. Anyway, it was no waste of time, enjoyable but ...something finally was missing.