Change Your Image
Pixie-Belle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Men (2022)
Truely terrifying reflection on the shame and guilt placed on women.
This film reflects on the shame, guilt, fear etc. Placed on women since the dawn of time mixed with some truely nightmarish imagery.
Garland's film continue to amazing me and he continues to be one of my favourite writer/directors working today.
To begin with the English countryside so is beautiful, it was as if I could smell it, touch it.
Slowly Harper through the men in the village is belittled, shamed, made to feel uncomfortable. It really captured that feeling of walking home in the dark, of just picking up the pace a little for your safety.
The images of the apple tree, the Greenman reminded you that women have been placed in these positions for eons. Yet the female figure - Sheela na gig and the end sequence reminds you that all men are birthed from women, women who they treat in these ways.
This film truely scared me and amazed me. I wish more would see this film. While it could be read in many different ways, that is also what makes it so amazing, I would love to discuss this film with someone, to pick apart every moment, to see it again and find new clues or meanings. Highly recommend.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Ignore the sexist haters
This movie is fun and rated PG it is actually aimed for and suitable for families (kids aged 8+). There is a little more toilet humour then I really enjoy however the movie is fun, colourful, silly and easy to watch, it features a far more original story and ghosts then the other Ghostbuster rehashes yet still keeps the vibe of the series. Have fun for 90mins and remember 'safety lights are for dudes!'
Tron: Legacy (2010)
3D Feast!
It is the present day and we are sucked into 'the Grid' with Sam Flynn, the son of Kevin Flynn who went missing almost 20 years ago, to find his dad and battle Clu in this 3D world.
OK so let's begin
The story is pretty weak, the script quite painful at times. Every time it slows down and the characters begin to speak to each other you find yourself screaming for the action to start again and by the end I was starting to lose interest. Also having never seen the original I also think a few things were lost on me, they did try to explain it but I think that never compares to actually seeing the film. I don't know why it was not re-released on DVD prior, at least it wasn't in Australia. Maybe the original is such a bomb they thought it would put people off?
Visually it is amazing, the best 3D I have seen on the big screen, better then Avatar. (I have no idea other than the 3D why people are trying to compare it Avatar.) It is a sci-fi nerd fest of 3D effects and the light-cycle battle is truly out of this world!
Acting-wise for Cillian Murphy's cameo is great and clearly leads to more in future
the man can be on screen for just a minute and still pumps the movie with cool! Michael Sheen again is always a favourite for me and the scene featuring him and Daft Punk is the film's highlight.
And of course the music must get a mention, I am not normally one to focus on a film's score but this was fantastic, every time the music started you couldn't help but get excited about what you were about to hear.
I must say there is something slightly Star Wars about the film, Jeff Bridges played a slightly Zen Jedi you could picture George Lucas just itching to bring out 3D Star Wars or half temped to make another!
Overall a good fun, exciting film, a visual feast for the eyes, you must see it on the big screen in 3D. (I wonder how it will translate and how enjoyable it will be on a 2D TV screen?) Anyway go see and enjoy!
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010)
The best one yet!
Once again we are draw into the world of Narnia as Edmund and Lucy along with their cousin Eustace to help King Caspian find seven Lords banished from Narnia by his uncle.
This third film in the Narnia series is a great improvement on the last and by far the best yet. Sadly with Prince Caspian it appears the film makers threw the book out the window and made up their own story where as this one sticks a lot closer to the book I am pleased to say although there are naturally a few twists and changes to the story. Seeing the film in 3D adds little as clearly it was post converted.
Ben Barnes looks a lot more comfortable in the skin of Caspian this time especially having dropped the Spanish accent. Will Poulter as Eustace is a clear stand out too but being a kids film none of the cast really get a chance to show off their acting talents with any long monologues or scenes. Reepicheep's story is also well done.
The film is good fun and there are some great action pieces especially with the sea serpent. The special effects are well done too. A great family flick for the holidays.
I must also note a wonderful touch over the closing credits by using images from the book. A source of reference I wish had been used in the last film.
Overall a good job by Fox having now taking over the series from Disney. Now if you can just go back and re-make Prince Caspian for me please?
Skyline (2010)
Nothing new
As usual an alien force has descended upon LA, a group of friends are then woken by the alien presence in the form of blinding blue lights. Don't look at the light if you do you'll be sucked up into the alien spacecraft. The film then follows these friends as they do their best to survive.
It is well known that this film was made on a low budget of just $10 million. Made by a couple of special effect guys and this is clearly where the budget went leaving the script and acting behind.
The film is nothing new, it is pretty much Cloverfield with a touch of District 9.
The effects do have their moments and there were a couple of exciting and suspenseful moments too.
The script at times is awfully painful and you can't help but laugh watching the actors deliver these lines.
The aliens I personally was not a fan of, their various shapes and sizes bugged me turns out I like a bit of consistency with the appearance of my aliens! Also their use of the humans they captured was unbelievable you wonder how they discovered this?
Seeing there is already a 'Skyline 2' listed on IMDb I do believe that with a little help and a bigger budget next time it could be a good film.
Overall if you looking simply for a 1 ½ hours of mindless sci-fi fun, no questions asked with some good effects this will satisfy however if you are looking for something new in the world of sci-fi you won't find it here. 5/10
I'm Still Here (2010)
As a fan...
I understand why people hate this film, don't get it, don't care etc. but I loved it!
Clearly this film is only going to appeal to a small number. As a film fan and a massive fan of Joaquin I had to watch the film alone as no one else I knew had any interest in watching it with me and half of the cinema were also lone movie goers.
I think it is easy now for everyone to say they knew it was a 'hoax' all along. As a fan I watched this unfold in the media and there were days I thought it real, others not and others I just hoped it wasn't true!
Knowing it was fake made it easier to watch and personally I did not find it as uncomfortable as I had feared.
The first half was good but hardest to watch - the drugs, hookers, the way he treated people and people treated him back, his expectations. It also hurt to watch the media question him and make jokes. It was true how he commented on how no one taking him seriously he is a name and face in film, how could he get away from that and be taken seriously?
For the second half, from his rejection by Sean Combs and the interview with David Letterman this is what really made you feel for him. It was shattering to watch, watching him question himself and break down in front of the cameras.
The end however was wonderful. The peace you felt in that environment, you hoped he found peace there and you were glad he was somewhere no one (i.e. the media) could touch him.
This film defiantly kept my mind ticking over after I saw it, I couldn't help but wonder and question each scene as I drove home. 3 days after I've watched it and i'm still blown away by it. I'm sure there are a 100 other moments in the film I could comment on but have sadly slipped my mind.
I'm sure that if the same project had been done on someone whom I am not a fan I also would have not cared, disliked the idea etc. but thankfully I am a Joaquin fan and I got to enjoy this movie-going experience. Now I cannot wait for the DVD release, deleted scenes and commentary are only going to add to the experience!
Predators (2010)
A fantastic piece of Sci-Fi
Predators is an amazing sequel to the original 1987 Predator movie ignoring the events of Predator 2 and AVP plus AVPR.
The story is simular to the original in the sense of a group of military types in a jungle getting picked off one by one and as long as you don't expect the story to get much more detailed then that you'll enjoy yourself.
The script and story are basic but fun. It is missing the one-liners famous from the original or maybe they're there just not pulled off as well.
The Predator dogs are a great new addition and the Predator camp is amazing. There were a few moments which made me jump, and some grim deaths.
I was surprised by the number of negative comments that arose from announcement of the casting of Adrien Brody. He impressed me greatly in King Kong, true not the same role but still a role which he managed to surprise many people with and I knew he would be able to step that up again for this and he did. He was the highlight of the film for me, truly amazing! The rest of the cast were also great, each one different in character and style. Topher Grace always impresses me when he's not doing a Rom-Com and again is great here. Lawrence Fishburne's Nolan also makes an interesting cameo.
In regards to the end and a possible sequel I personally am excited about the idea, how will Royce get off the planet and were will it take him? I can picture him giving a spine-chilling recollection of what happened and how he escaped to a new group of scared and hunted individuals. Finger's crossed we get one! A fantastic piece of Sci-Fi, I can't wait to go and see it again!
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)
Not a strong likeness to the book.
Very excited about seeing the 2nd Narnia film, having read all the books as a child Prince Caspian was one of my favourites as I loved how he was told the stories of old Narnia as a child and desperately wanted to see the old days return. Unfortunately the Caspian in the film seems to have little knowledge of Old Narina! The images from the books which I though would have been a useful tool for the film makers were not used once, a deep disappointment to me, especially as other films such as LOTR worked so hard to recreate the images fans of the book were familiar with. Of course there are the comparisons to LOTR, and at times it does feel like they are simply recreated smaller more child like version of events and characters from LOTR, of course when a film as great as LOTR is made every fantasy flick after will always be compared and fail to match it. If you haven't read the book I'm sure it will be an enjoyable family film, it is darker then the first and some parts will frighten small children. But for fans of the book the likeness to the book can be painfully little at times, and will leave you confused as to where the story is going. The back story for Caspian was not very well developed but as Caspian features in the next two books/films hopefully we will see and learn more about him. I will go and see the film again in the coming weeks and watch it as a fantasy fan and not as a fan of the books, hopefully I will enjoy it more!
28 Weeks Later (2007)
Blood-y Fantastic!
Wow, I just went and saw 28 weeks later and it was fantastic! I don't know where to begin
I can't even watch horror movies, I watch about 1 a year and usually regret it. I saw 28 days later at the cinema and enjoyed it, surprisingly. So was very excited to see more.
I was sold within 5 minutes and it kept getting better and better. Despite a change in director the film clearly kept the same feel as the first, even the same sound track, this is all a very positive thing. The shots, colours, lighting it's weird to say but I feel in love with a horror film!
The London shots were full of emotion, sad to see it in such a tragic state with shots of destruction but they were also magnificent and stunning pieces of CGI. I must say the whole film was surprisingly emotional.
Robert Carlyle was brilliant, as were so many, even the whole American's coming to save the day thing didn't bother me, every character had good reason. I don't want to hype it too much but
One Word: Fantastic! And how excited are you about 28 months later?
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Pure Cheese
Spiderman 3
*** I must say firstly Sam Rami should not direct the Hobbit, nothing against him just that it should be Peter Jackson's film. ***
I was looking forward to seeing this film after some doubts about it to begin with. I really enjoyed the first Spidy film, the second one was disappointing but the trailers of this one looked promising. So I went out on opening night, and as expected the cinema was packed
From the moment the film began the script was cheesy, worse then your usual Comic book hero and it was cheese through out the entire film. There also seemed to be a lot of jokes added, some good and some very poor.
Maguire's Spiderman anger was as painful to watch as Anakin Skywalker's hissy fits in Star Wars, and when (I think) we were meant to be watching the Black Suit taking him over it felt more like we was watching 'The Mask', it was painful to see. Dunst was OK but nothing amazing, usual damsel in distress thing. The love triangle (or square, there was 4 of them!) was weak and I didn't really notice any emotion connection between any of them, the character of Gwen you wouldn't of missed her if she wasn't there.
Topher Grace as Eddie was my shining light (I personally feel that he would have been great casting in the role of Spiderman), his anger was a lot more believable then Spidy's despite what little background we had of his reasons and the highlight of the film was watching him as Eddie/Venom.
Also James Franco was great as the New Green Goblin, one of the few characters with a back story from previous films. He was far more charming, funny, even angry and entertaining then the other main characters.
The 3 bad guys are all played by good actors but Rami was just trying to pack too much in that none of them got a good strong storyline. You feel that Rami was saying 'right this is my last Spidy film let's go out with a bang' but instead it was just a mess of poor jokes, too much CGI and weak characters. (Once the film finished I even checked with the guy sat next to me that we all saw the same poor excuse of a Spiderman film! He agreed.)
I give the film 2 stars for its only two stars (shame they didn't have more screen time) Topher Grace and James Franco.
Roll on Pirates 3
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
So close, but so far!
So like many people I raced out to see POTC 3 on opening night, a big fan of the first two films. I braced myself for the 3 hour running time and got excited...
First of all the introduction of Chow Yun Fat as the Singapore Pirate lord, he was great although I would of loved to of seen him do more fighting as he was very cool. Captain Jack was fantastic as always, although a smaller role I feel. (I could watch Captain Jack all day and be entertained!) Also the appearance of Jack's dad (Keith Richards) was very funny. And Geoffrey Rush's Captain Barrbosa was simply superb.
Both Orlando and Kiera should have had smaller roles, it seemed like Capt. Jack was playing second to them. Their love story was the usual "love story's don't belong in action movies" rubbish. (I personally feel their characters should have been left behind at the end of the first film.) Orlando Bloom as 'Will' was the worst part for me. I couldn't keep up with whose side he was on, and his storyline at the end was the biggest pile of c*** I've ever seen, it really put a downer on the whole film for me. But I see why it was done to finish their two's story. So in a sense if there was more POTC Orlando & Kiera wouldn't be in it. (I hope!)
Basically there was too much cramming of story trying to finish everyone's personal journeys, some characters just seemed to disappear at the end. I also wished Jack Davenport as 'Norrington' had been given the staring role he had in the second film, as I think he's fantastic. Plus the whole Pirates of the Caribbean thing, I don't think we even visited the Caribbean for more then 5 minutes!
The films feet weren't that firmly planted in anything or anywhere.
The first film was the best, second one was pure popcorn fun and I loved it, the third
fun, entertaining, great action but just a little weak for me. I will go see it again, I really did enjoy it, just the few bits that let it down were dreadfully obvious!
Go see it, Enjoy!
Captain Jack rocks!
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
and so it begins...
Narnia is finally here! having grown up with the books it was wonderful to finally see it hit the big screen so for many, including me it was always going to be great.
the film is fabulous, it will bring back memories of reading books as a child with the film staying true to the book many know and love.
it is aimed at a very young audience, part of me wishes i was watching this as a 7 year old. so don't go in expecting to see LOTR 4, or even harry potter.
the children actors are very good, and i was greatly impressed by the performance of James McAvoy who played Mr Tumnus. Tilda Swinton had good and bad moment, personally i found the white witch from the BBC version a lot scarier! with the beavers adding unexpected humor to the film.
there were many magical moments but i was a little disappointed with the 'big' battle, maybe the shortest battle in movie history but clearly done to keep it kid friendly.
overall a great film for the family and i'll be looking forward to the next film and the next film and...
King Kong (2005)
KONG a movie great.
King Kong, wow just the excitement of waiting for it and wondering if I got to excited would it be a let down, but no! As a big, big LOTR and Peter Jackson fan I was waiting to see how Jackson would go with the movie remark of the century, but Jackson being such a Kong fan himself he delivered all of the 1933 film and more.
Kong himself was a movie masterpiece, almost human not a monster 24/7 but a being with real emotions and also just a monkey doing monkey things.
Great casting, it was wonderful to see Jack Black as a bold and exciting film-maker of the 30's who could talk anyone into believing Skull Island was a tropical paradise. Adrien Brody was a wonderful surprise as our romantic hero, Naomi Watts was good despite sharing her screen time with the great Kong she was still able to stand out.
There where a few moments when it felt as if the film was taking its time but like 'Rings' where it took a couple of viewing to understand the reason for these moments I believe that it will be the same for Kong.
Overall a great film the audience laughed, cried were shocked, stunned and surprised. I believe that through this remake Peter Jackson has brought this amazing tale to a new generation without hindering peoples love for the original. Kong shows us not all remakes are pointless and painful.