Change Your Image
cowboylove-77444
Reviews
Gotham Knights (2023)
I've Actually Been Watching the Series
I know better than to review after the pilot. I just noticed all the reviews before the show really even started. The characters haven't even been developed yet. Storyline isn't even started yet. They just aired the 5th episode, and yes it gets better every week. I've been extremely happy with the direction the show is going. What's great, is this is an entire new concept, and not copying from any actual comic book or tv show. They just touch from a city and characters from Batman. The only character is Harvey Dent, which for some reason was never Two-Face yet.
I can't wait to see where they take us, and am hoping for future Seasons. I'm not a 20 year old, i grew up on DC and am in my 50's. So I know DC.
Black Widow (2021)
Just a Boring Orgin story.
I Love the Avengers, but Damn this was one boring movie. It just Drags on and on and on.
Most of the dialogue makes no sense and is irrelevant to the story of Natasha. You start out as she's a child to her escaping the US as she's now a wanted Avenger. To now escaping someone else. You learn about her family which is a mess. They run and hid. Run and hide some more.
Very little action.
They just drag on and on. I watched it a second time on Disney+ and still can't hold interest. I did cleaning while watching and still didn't help movie Long any quicker..
I can't believe they are gonna make a sequel/spin-off of this boring waste of a Marvel movie.
Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies: Too Pure to Be Pink (2023)
Second Episode Review, Not Series
As i figured the show is growing to become it's own. I really do love the scenes when they take you back.
Negatives-
1- The dragging of episodes scenes. They could have cut parts down vs extending scenes that are to slow.
2- The constant stealing of lines from the movies is getting old. Be original
3- Please give Jane some more upbeat songs. This is her second number that almost put me to sleep. Then the effects in her song were over the top.
Positives-
1- The stories are really good for the most part. Waiting for more development of characters. Understand this is a Pink Ladies series, but want more about the T-Birds.
2- The group numbers are great.
3- The acting is crew are still doing a great job.
4- The costumes are spot on.
Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies: We're Gonna Rule the School (2023)
First Episode Review, Not Series.
Decent show, need to make it it's own and be Original. I'm sure it'll get better as they develop characters.
Negatives-
1- Stop stealing so many lines from the Original 2 Grease Movies.
2- Stop stealing scenes/scenarios from the original movie. We realize sets need to be the same, but the scene placement makes people feel were gonna hear a song from the past.
3- Episodes are dragging in areas. Maybe shorten episode vs drag episode out or shorten scenes.
Positives-
1- Original Songs are for the most part good. The group numbers are very catchy. (Janes songs tend to be incredible but songs are a bit boring. Hoping they pick up.)
2- Sets are really good, they take you back to the Original.
3- The overall story is really good, but just in future use Negative comment #1.
4- Majority of all the actors are extremely like able.
5- The acting and singing are Great.
Wolf Pack (2023)
Well worth seeing, Great Story- I Truly Enjoy It
I love how all the haters posted the first 2 weeks the show aired. It hadn't even started or develop the characters. Each week gets it gets better and better, and more intense. The dialogues get better, the characters get more definition and strength. They are doing things right by not giving away everything from the beginning. They keep throwing in the bait just long enough to get you to go and the pull it out, yet to throw a bigger lure to get you more interested. The great part is they keep getting that much more interesting, then they have you at the end of your seat.
They don't overplay SMG, she's a perfect Supporting Lead.
At Midnight (2023)
It was a Great Lifetime style Movie
I highly recommend this. It's obvious this isn't a movie made for the theater and I can't rate it at those standards. It was a higher level of of a Lifetime/Hallmark movie.
This movie had a great storyline, acting was great, the Chemistry worked really good between actors and characters, and the it wasn't hoky. Definitely a feel good movie.
Diego did very well as a Hotel employee, and like always made it a fun movie. He doesn't' get the credit he deserves, hopefully they'll start casting him in larger budget blockbusters. Monica also did a great job, wasn't familiar with her work but was very impressed.
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
Fun and entertaining
No this is Not the National Treasurer Movies orbpart of the series. It's its own story and show. The only comparison is it's a treasure story and they included 2 characters from the original to satisfy the fans.
Is it the best story or effects, no but it's standard Disney Channel style. For the most part good storyline and gets better with each episode. I hope for a second season, if not at least it was enjoyable.
Cathryn Zeta Jones personally was one of my least favorite characters.
I do get tired of all the haters, and I'm sure most the haters never watched an episode. They just hate to feel important, and many are just Disney haters sll together.
Smile (2022)
One on my all time worse horror films.
What can I say, other then this was just Awful. A total waste of my time. This makes "Ghoulies" look like an Oscar winner. I really wish i could get my 115 min back. It just drags and drags and drags and drags on and on and on and on. Do you see what i just did. That was about as exciting as the storyline to this movie. The acting was just as bad. Oh my god, everything was so bad.
Theres nothing to ruin for spoilers, because save yourself and don't watch it. Please don't fo it.
I was sick and I'd rather watch the Lawerence Welk show. At least that had some talent.
Smile won't make you smile.
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)
It was entertains- Better as the Series
This movie was not bad. I never read the books so I can't compare, but I saw the TV series "Shadowhunters" first. I feel the TV series did more for the story than the movie. Especially when they were able to fit the whole book into seasons. The movie was rushed and so much left unclear.
Yes the they hit the bullet points, but I still felt lost. I think they left out major characters, they left out major storylines, they didn't work with the characters properly, and they changed the importance of many charters.
Another thing I'm not sure of, but noticed. It seemed they mixed various parts of the other books and put them in this movie. Not sure if they ever planned on doing the entire series of the books.
I do recommend watching the series "Shadowhunters", its well worth it.
Monarch (2022)
Bad attempt at trying to be Nashville
I don't know how this show got picked up. The storyline is awful and the acting is even worse. Nothing but a bunch of remake popular songs from the 90's and early 2000's acting like it was their songs. You'd think they could of at least hired some songwriters to write some original songs.
I can't believe Susan Sarandon agreed to do this. Always been a big fan of Trace Adkins, needs to stick to music. The rest of the cast is like watching a bad high school performance put on film.
I will say the house they filmed in is beautiful, but you can't expect the house to carry a show. I really was hoping this show would have been a hit.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Look forward to every episode
This is one series I never get tired of watching. Such a perfectly created series, from such an iconic movie franchise. Great how they keep to the original storylines.
Every Season keeps getting better. Been watching since it first aired on YouTube.
Cobra Kai: The Fall (2021)
Carrie Underwood ππ»ππ»ππ»ππ»ππ»
The only thing ever bad to come out of this series was tonight. Having Carrie Underwood not only perform, but destroy that classic song " The Moment of Truth".
She also stole from the episode which was so disappointing. We wanted to fast forward, but there were important things happening at the time.
If it wasn't for Carrie it would have had 10 stars.
A Madea Homecoming (2022)
Lacked the potential it Had to be Great.
Have always been a huge fan of Madea films and a huge fan of Mrs. Browns Boys.
This movie had the potential to be the funniest of all. It shows that Tyler Perry did not collaborate with Brendan O'Carroll to use the best humor of both. Kept the character of Mrs. Brown to a bare minimum obviously trying to use that character to try and grasp for a new fan base from across the pond. The story lacked a good flow of storyline and comedy. Mrs. Brown would have added a lot of great British and slapstick humor.
The entire BeyoncΓ© skit during credits was a complete waste of time, not funny at all.
Next time Tyler Perry wants to collaborate with other comic characters he needs to do more homework.
La Brea (2021)
Lost meets Land of the Lost
If you can't sleep, this will definitely do the trick. So Slow....
Watching ants work is more entertaining.i really tried getting into this show. Just never picked up, and the storyline just rambled on and on. Total meaningless dialogue.
Batwoman (2019)
Javicia is the Best Batwoman
I was so bored with the First Season with Ruby Rose.
Second Season is so much better since Javicia Leslie stepped in to replace Ruby. Her leaving the show was the best thing that could of happen to this show. It's better stories, more excitement, better acting, and better action. Batwoman now is more believable. (it started out as more of I'm a Lesbian character vs Superhero, when Ruby was in the show)
Thank God the are changing the Alice Character also.
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Fun Action Adventure
This will make a great series. So fun and full of Action. Mark exceeds himself again, this is a great role for him. The entire cast had full chemistry, and the story moves along great. Never a dull moment.
We compare it to a modern day Lethal Weapon meets Beverly Hills Cop.
On Golden Pond (1981)
Simply Timeless Masterpiece
Timeless is the best way to describe this movie. It's a complete Masterpiece, and never has to be remade. It will fit in with every generation in time. Everyone can relate to it whether young or old. I remember first seeing this and loving it when I was a child, it reminded me of my times busting my Aunt & Uncle, as an adult in my 40's I look at it and compare my relationships with my parents. When I get older, I will look at it in a different way.
It's just a perfect movie about Relationships, Love, & Family! Not to mention the beautiful scenery and nature.
Hairspray Live! (2016)
Worst Rendition
I really wish they quit doing these Live versions. I love Broadway, but these Live shows are so bad. I'm a huge hairspray fan, the original is still my favorite. I really enjoy the Musical also, but this cast performance was just awful. The sad thing is I really like most the people that perform in this show.
Party of Five (2020)
100% Real
This new version is 100% Real. I loved the original, but that was more 90's soapy. This new version was so real. It wasn't very well publicized so I found out about it after it was canceled.
Definitely worth watching, I hope another Network picks it back up.
The Addams Family (2019)
Sticks to The Addams Family Orgins
This is a Great addition to the Addams Family story. Yes it's a cartoon, but Addams Family started as a Comic Strip. So they do keep with the origins.
Yes they did modernize it, but it works. The mosaic really added to it, especially the R.E.M. piece. Being someone who grew up with the Addams Family & the Munsters will truly appreciate it.
Bravo!!!
Arizona Sky (2008)
Hallmark Style Gay Movie
It's a cute story, not great acting. It was nice watching. Gay film not about aids, cheating, drugs, or sex. It was a story about love. Your childhood friend you might have experimented with, but grew apart.
Definitely worth watching for a feel good film. Don't expect a lot from the acting or cinematography.
The Open House (2018)
What the Hell was that?
All I can say is what the Hell was that. Story made no sense, and the ending is a question. There is NO Story to this at all. No Answers, No explanations, Nothing. Don't waste your time.
Netflix needs to quit making movies.
Bird Box (2018)
I Want My 2 Hours Back
I can't believe Sandra Bullock did this movie. She must be getting desperate. This isn't even artsy, this is just ridiculous. I wish I could get the 2 hours back I wasted seeing this movie. No Good Plot, just a bad story and even worse acting.
Locke & Key (2020)
Great Thriller
This show was surprisingly Great. Not a big fan of a lot of Netflix shows. This has turned out to be one of my favorites. I never had a show that made me want to watch the entire series in a day. I can binge watch, but not an entire day worth. I just couldn't wait to see what was gonna happen next.
The acting, the set, costumes, storyline, and cinematography were all great!
This is a must watch, can't wait To see what's in store for the next season!!!
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Absolutely Brilliant
What a beautiful way to tell the story of Mr. Rogers. He was such a remarkable man. Tom Hanks can truly play anything, and be incredible.
The entire cast was spot on also. It's a total feel good movie.