Change Your Image
EddieJD
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (2023)
Very Impressive !
We just 'binged' the first three episodes and honestly can't wait for next week's instalment. Great story with lots of interesting twists. Our fingers are crossed that the same high standard is maintained right through the 7 episodes. Very impressive so far.
Alyla Browne does a magnificent job of playing the part of a young Alice Hart. A great talent at such a young age. I'm certain we will see a lot more of her into the future.
The senior actors set a standard that would make any director proud and collectively raise the bar for all Aussie productions into the future.
The scenery is beautiful and the cinematography is as good as it gets.
Well done everyone, you have a lot to be proud of.
Ambulance (2022)
You've got to be kidding !
I rated this movie as a 1 only because you can't go any lower. To be fair though, some of the car chase scenes are great so my score of one recognised that positive aspect of the movie.
The story is as weak as water, some of the acting is disgustingly bad and the twists and turns are just plain ridiculous.
I can imagine that real law enforcement officers would cringe at how bad this movie portrays them.
Don't waste your time folks.
The Dry (2020)
So Many Great Performances
Great storyline with a few twists and turns that you don't see coming. An ending that leaves a few questions for you to consider on the way home and some absolutely fantastic acting. Eric Banner has performed his best character to date 'in this movie' and is wonderfully supported by some fresh new faces and by some older more mature actors who put in some stunning performances. WOW !
I'm very proud to say that this Aussie movie hits the spot and will rival some of the traditional Hollywood standards.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
So Disappointing. Mel, how could you ??
This has to be be the worst movie I have seen in thousands of years. Terrible script, acting......etc.
The directing, writing, acting, special effects, continuity, etc. was unbelievably BAD.
If this had been a movie put together by a bunch of teenagers in their garage, doing their best on a limited budget, I would be saying "great job, well done, fantastic effort, keep up the good work, bla bla !
For this crew to be putting this Cxxp together I say, you have got to be kidding.
The story was verrrrry slowwwww. The direction amateurish. The acting was disappointing to say the least. The continuity was missing in action.
It was CXXP 💩
Mel, are U doing that bad for a quid ($) ?
Rosie (2018)
Boring Rosie !
Not much to say other than Rosie was boring. The story line was very shallow and lacking any suspense or excitement.
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
Good but not great. It could have been much better !!
Make no mistake that Regina King plays a great part. She deserves to be recognised given a better role and another director.
The movie starts out with lots of hope for a film that has a 'line in the sand' drawn when it comes to inequality in the world, especially when it comes to the USA.
Unfortunately, soon after the popcorn / candy-bar commercials faded, the movie went flat and stayed there at the bottom of the A&E heart-monitor screen.
A real pity as some of the actors were there to put in stellar-performances but the movie will never be remembered and they will never have the chance to shine. That is, if this is the only movie that they work on.
Most are much, much better than this and I expect to see them again playing in far more important roles !
Keep an eye-out for Regina King though. She deserves another 'go'.
Braven (2018)
WOW 6.1 ...... Really !!
Currently Braven is rating at 6.1 / 10 from 21,785 reviews. Really !!
I can't see how you can rate it higher than say a 2.0 for the beautiful scenery and the odd bit of creative camera-work.
The acting, the storyline and all that goes with it is very ordinary.
Save your money folks for the rerelease of Mary Poppins or rehire a 5 star video that you saw 5a few years ago.
Braven is terrible in the first-degree, so disappointing.
Green Book (2018)
Great Wake-Up & Feel Good Story In One !!!
I'm constantly on the lookout for a movie that deserves a 10 Star rating and am also constantly annoyed by the number that fall short of a perfect score because of deep seated bigotry.
Green Book is very well written, directed and acted out during in a very difficult period in American history.
Wow, if the American people could actually see how stupid they look despite being beautiful, caring people at heart. How different the world would be !!
Hello, Green Book, you made it and you made a mark. Well done 😘