Change Your Image
sixstringshowcase
Reviews
Exterminate All the Brutes (2021)
It's Not Knowledge We Lack
This is a poignant and visceral look at the cruelties and extremes of the evolution of Western societies. It's not flattering, and it shouldn't be. It's a direct reflection of what really happened and is rarely, if ever, mentioned in most American history courses. Colonization and the basic demoralizing of the "savage races" go hand-in-hand. I'm sure that many conservative American white people will refuse to accept the truth that it delivers.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
I watched it twice... same conclusion... WAY overrated!
It was very intense. The characters and the plot sort of dangle the possibility of a really good that will eventually unfold. But, it never goes beyond that. You just see a maniacal killer chasing a guy that walked into a drug-deal-gone-wrong cash prize. They're relentless with each other. Tommy Lee Jones's character is completely unnecessary. And, even the darkest of Coen films has occasional funny lines. This film is a mystery that never gets solved. How they voted this for Best Picture is beyond me.
The Buddy Holly Story (1978)
It's an interesting film, but it's almost a complete fiction!
I first saw this when I was in my teen years, before I realized Holly's true biography. I'm surprised this film was made and released. I don't know if the Holly family, or estate, was consulted, but there's hardly anything historically accurate in this entire film except the character Buddy Holly is based on a real person, and he married Maria Elena. The names of the bandmates were fictional... for some reason. Buddy and two musician friends did actually go to Nashville and record, but it was nothing like what the film portrayed. There was no "Coral Records, or "Ross Turner" and Holly's music was never released without his knowledge.
What's sad is, Holly's actual life was MUCH MORE interesting than this complete fictional account that was invented for this film. Busey and the others play their roles well, but they could have had Holly- the main character- with a fictional name, too. The production couldn't even give Buddy the correct period guitar to play in the film.
If you watch this with the knowledge that hardly anything that happens is what really happened, it might be enjoyable. But, I'm not sure how because it's supposed to be about real people and a biopic! I enjoyed it before I realized that the story line was someone's fantasy.
Field of Dreams (1989)
Exceptional baseball nostalgia except for one detail
This film is a baseball fan's dream. It really is exceptional cinema. It's a 10 out of 10 except for one element- Joe Jackson's persona. So, I gave it a 9.
I'm not sure why the filmmakers decided to make the character of Joe Jackson resemble a New York wiseguy, using Ray Liotta as the actor who portrays Jackson. I've lived here in Greenville, SC, where Joe was born and raised, and died for almost 20 years and it's a real disservice to Joe Jackson's legacy to portray him so inaccurately. Jackson was a southern boy. He was taught the game by a Confederate Civil War veteran. I can only assume that the southern personality wouldn't fit with the others... I don't know. I think it would have made the film even better if they'd allowed the audience to experience Shoeless Joe exactly as he was in real life.
Of course, that element will go unnoticed by almost anyone who watches the film. But, anyone who knows Jackson's heritage will wonder why they changed an integral part of one of the main character's persona.
War Horse (2011)
A really moving and worthwhile War film with an awesome twist!
This was a great film, from start to finish. It tries to illustrate the toll of humans and their penchant for war. Using the horse makes it even more compelling. Also, showing that the horse doesn't take "sides" is profound! Every element of this film is enjoyable. It's sad, it's definitely sentimental, and it's also heart-warming. It's Seabiscuit with a war theme. And, also, great attention to detail of the Great War.
Hall Pass (2011)
Very funny! Farrelly's deliver with hilarious cast!
I dunno why people are bashing this flick. It's full of Farrelly Brother humor that is on-par with their best films. The premise allows all the characters to run the table. It's full of real-life comparisons that are hilarious as well as some exaggerations that hit the bulls- eye. It's not "On The Waterfront", but it wasn't intended to be. I guess I am biased because I've never watched a "bad" Farrelly Brothers movie. Sudekis and Wilson are awesome!
Biloxi Blues (1988)
Biloxi Blues delivers on all counts!
This is my favorite Neil Simon production. The entire cast is perfect. It gives you a very interesting perspective into one of the seldom-told experiences of WWII... those boys who didn't quite make it to the war, but still experienced all of the concern and loss of innocence beforehand.
The pace is never erratic and delivers laugh after laugh while maintaining the seriousness of a lot of the realities those kids had to deal with. There were some unexpected surprises about the culture, too. And, New England boys in delta Mississippi is a lob that sets-up the perfect spike!
I can watch this over and over and it never gets old. Mike Nichols brings it all to life as only he can do!
Due Date (2010)
Due Date is fvcking hilarious
Todd Phillips delivers again. This film was funny from start to finish, to me. The two main actors are great together. I'm not a huge fan of Zach, but Downey's co-starring role made him more likable to me. There were also a lot of very subtle, extremely funny side jokes that occur throughout the film. The Perm, the dad's ashes, Danny McBride, and on and on.
I can watch it over and over.