Change Your Image
dancing_ostrich
Reviews
Final Girl (2015)
Like a horrible student film
Seems like something a student would make in attempt to be artsy when really it was absolute pointless drivel.
After (2019)
I thought the movie was fine but then I read the books
I had never heard of the book series when I watched the movie. The movie was kinda bland but the guys accent and tattoos were sexy. After watching the movie I tried the books and I am literally obsessed with them. Now that I read the books I think the movie is a piece of crap and is nothing close to what the book is about. Skip this movie and read the series.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Tedious AF
This is supposed to be something artsy. I thought it was boring, tedious and just overall not worth watching. I made myself sit through it hoping it'd get better but it didn't. Don't waste your time
Valea Mutã (2016)
Skip this piece of crap and watch Eyewitness instead
This was based off the show Eyewitness but it really sucked by comparison. It was frustrating and irritating to watch. Don't bother.
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
I agree with everyone else
Watching this documentary I can't tell you how many times I shouted at the tv because the parents were so dumb! They consistently let a 40 year old man someday time alone with their 12 year old daughter who he was obsessed with. Not only that, both parents had sex with this man and when it came time to prosecute him for kidnapping their daughter, they signed affidavits and tanked the prosecutors case just so their own dirty laundry (the fact they they both slept with him) wouldn't come out. What kind of parents put their own feelings of embarrassment above prosecuting their daughters rapist and kidnapper?! I can't even tell you all the unbelievably stupid things these parents did! I feel terrible for Jan-she was just a child and she'd been groomed by the pedophile for years. Jan's parents should be really ashamed of themselves. As for the oedophile, he should've rotted in prison but he didn't and jans parents were largely at fault for that. Beyond frustrating!
Ocean's Eight (2018)
I really liked it
I don't know about everyone else's reviews but I really liked this. I have only watched oceans 11 and did not watch the rest of the series as it seemed repetitive but I thought this all girl crew was really good.
Happy Christmas (2014)
It wasn't a horrible movie. It was just pointless
There was really no point to this movie. I have definitely seen worse but I wouldn't ever recommend this to someone.
Swiped (2018)
Really terrible. Noah C- what were you thinking taking this part
Basically a movie about guys wanting an app that will just help them screw girls without having to ever talk to them, take them on an actual date or see them again. I know that tons of guys already try to do this with apps like tinder, etc but that doesn't make it any better. Those guys are pigs. Worthless movie
Private Life (2018)
Depressing depressing depressing
If you want to watch a couple struggle over and over to have a baby and endure nothing but disappointment with not a glimmer of a happy ending in sight, this is the movie for you.
How to Get Girls (2017)
Horrible! Beyond horrible!
Who on earth rated this an 8.2? This is one of the worst movies I've seen...ever! Avoid this movie. I watched it til the end to see if it somehow got better to explain the high rating but nope. Waste of time.
To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018)
I loved this!
This is the best movie I've seen in a long time! It reminds me of a good 80s movie. I wish there were more like this one!
Maniac (2012)
Made me queasy
Violent movies don't usually bother me but the sound effects while he's scalping the girls almost made me vomit. Reading other reviews people seem to say that this movie was beautifully shot and had some type of symbolism. In my opinion it was a gory waste of my time.
Palm Swings (2020)
Plot is like a bad porno
So I'm five minutes into this movie and it's like the plot line from a really bad porno. A couple moves into a new neighborhood and their new neighbors immediately come over and flirt with them. Later the woman sneaks into her neighbors backyard and sees the woman with two men and she takes pictures of them. Creepy. It gets more cliche from there on.
Gigolos (2011)
You couldn't pay me to have sex with any of them
I would think that an escort would try to form a connection with their clients. These guys are conceited and not good looking. They are immature and make me cringe. I'd rather meet someone on tinder
Fresh Meat (2011)
These students make countless horrible decisions
From getting married on a whim, sleeping with the wrong people, showing up to dental school drunk and drilling through someone's face, etc. these students make stupid decisions again and again.