Change Your Image
david-39958
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ally McBeal: Just Looking (1998)
Get over yourself people
Ok, 2 reviews both pan this episode. You are so very wrong. You completely miss the character arcs. Ally McBeal is all about the quirks. This was so funny because this episode was about quirks of people. Read (as if the time I wrote this) the 2 reviews and you'll see the perfect irony they missed - we are all quirky. We can take position A over an issue and easily take position B when the circumstances favor us. To rate this episode as a 2 or 3 is dishonest with human nature.
S.W.A.T.: Stigma (2020)
Too close to home
Trying to catch my breath as this hit way too close to home.
I lost my father to suicide. He had cancer. Didn't want to be a burden. My sister found him with his brains blown out.
On the other side - I've been where Buck and Deke have been. Twice.
Sometimes TV gets it right. And as someone else posted - call 800-273-8255 - you are not alone. I don't know your name, where you are, or what is happening. But you are not alone.
Mulan (2020)
Learn your history people
No, this is not a remake of the 1998 classic. That doesn't make it bad. It is a new movie. Treat it as such. Whining cause it is not a copy of 1998 is quite inane.
Look up the ballad of Mulan. You will see they wanted to be truer to the source material.
Is it perfect, no. But it was enjoyable. Rate it on it's own merits; not your love of the original. The scenery was fantastic. Acting was mostly good. Audio was great. CGI rough in a couple spots.
Overall I enjoyed it.
Prop Culture (2020)
Fabulous for the Disney Movie fan
I enjoy movies. I love Disney movies. This series looks at some classics and looks for long lost props from those movies. Just like any movie/tv show you need to suspend some belief, but I don't mind. They were trying to tell a story about props in a compelling way. I'm sure they didn't just discover some long lost artifact but they played it as such to create suspense and joy from the reveal.
Each episode focuses on a different movie. Dan does a great job as host. I love how they go to locations and meet those who are responsible for the movies we love - both behind the scenes and the actors/actresses. Speaking with 'prop masters', to use that term very loosely, was insightful. To see how they did what they did was fun. Sometimes they use simple objects (hockey helmet), to the old (a dictaphone), to times they had to imagineer something that didn't exist.
It was an enjoyable journey into the props of movies. I watched all 8 and I hope they keep this series going.
Salt Fat Acid Heat (2018)
Commercial for her cook book; and that's not bad
I binged on all 4 episodes and the end result is I feel this is a commercial for her cooking book (note I did not say cookbook) - and that is not bad.
I have bought books and in the end thought that is not what I expected. By watching this series I want to go get her book and dive deeper into the lessons. I have read some reviews of the book and being able to combine what I have seen and what reviews have said I am better equipped for what lays ahead - and I am excited.
About these 4 shows - they give a nice overview of what the 4 items mean in cooking. But a simple 45 minute show cannot go into the depths of what is involved. They wet your appetite, they tease you and they draw you into the riches of understanding how salt, fat, acid, and heat work in your cooking. I am looking forward to reading the book because of this show.
I hope they make more going into depth now that the basics are covered.
Geostorm (2017)
What the hell was that
Gerard, Ed, Andy - love them as actors. Some really great movies from them. But they just called in their lines. This was bad, really bad. I gave it a 4 because some of the effects are nice. But as far as a whole goes, this was just plain awful.
Ok, I can suspend science for a good movie. Armageddon is a great example. The science is rubbish but I had fun watching that movie. In this Hollywood disaster there is no way to suspend that much belief. There is not a single scene or theme that hasn't been done 1000 time and done poorly at that. You can call every scene that is about to happen and be 100% right. No originality at all. There is no great twist that makes you say 'I didn't see that coming.'
The worst part, you do not give a damn about any of the characters. You have the reluctant hero, the family divorce, the child who believes in dad, the family disfunction that resolves at the sacrifice that ends up not being a sacrifice, the good guy who is bad, the bad guy who is good, and supporting people who pop in just so they can deliver a cheesy line and further the 'plot.'
I saw this on HBO so I didn't pay anything which is good. Even if I saw this at the dollar theater I would be pissed at how ripped off I would have felt.
12 Strong (2018)
Don't listen to the snow flakes
People that are putting this movie down have a political agenda instead of asking 'was I entertained.'
It is definitely worth watching. This movie wasn't going for an Oscar and neither was it a documentary. The events of real life cannot be told in 120 minutes. You need to ask was the flavor of the challenge at hand kept in this movie. It was.
I am not saying this is the greatest movie ever told. I am saying it shows the guts and determined of a nation and people who answered the call at a troubling time. Race or political party did not matter at this time. We were wounded. We would not shrink back from what needed to be done. Bless those men and women who put it on the line.
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's 'All in the Family' and 'The Jeffersons' (2019)
Memory Lane, it was a fun visit
I really enjoyed this flash back in time. I loved the originals and the original cast was amazing. Thus comes the biggest challenge - paying tribute without being campy. And for the most past the succeeded.
I thought Woody was a little flat. Carroll was larger then life and Woody couldn't match it. Jaime was a bit over the top when he first came on but once he settled down he did a good job.
The ladies stole the show. Marisa, Kerry, and Wanda were fantastic. And having Marla on was a wonderful moment.
I am very happy they did these shows.
New Amsterdam: The Blues (2019)
Powerful
I usually don't review episodes. As a person who has felt many of the pains explored in this episode - thank you. This episode was powerful; tv at its best.
47 Meters Down (2017)
Middle of the row
I think the extremes in ranks (1,2 and 8,9) are unfair. I get the dive experts comments. I am an expert in a field and when I see movies that touch my field I have a hay day in my brain (no way, that's wrong, etc.) but I have learned how to separate that out from my viewing experience. Yes the dive experts are right - so many holes vs reality.
I think those who rate it on the other end of the spectrum are way too forgiving. The acting is shaky at best. Not a lot of originality.
I didn't pay to see it so I do not feel ripped off. My opinion might be different if I forked out money but since this is on Netflix it didn't really cost me. The movie was ok. Nice twist at the end. There was 1 scene I even jumped which is rare for me. I had a free afternoon and I am glad I watched it.
Jack Ryan (2018)
How to enjoy this series
You may have been drawn to this title because like me you are a Tom Clancy fan. I've been reading (and rereading) his books for 3 decades. So I have a little tip on how to enjoy this series.
Forget everything you know.
You will recognize a few names like Ryan, Cathy, and Greer. But this series has 0 to do with what you know from the books. Zero. Come at this with fresh eyes as if you were being introduced to Jack Ryan for the first time. Then judge the show based on it's own merits.
I completely enjoyed the show. It was not preachy. It did not have some sort of political agenda. It uses Jack. It places him in the modern world.
I like that it is fresh. It was hard for me like many others to see Greer as a different character. I look forward to see what they do with him. Cathy is in a different field but I really liked her. I think they did a great job with Jack as well.
If you are looking for a rehash of the books you will be very disappointed. If you watch it as a new series based on Ryan I think you will like it.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Visuals A+; Acting F-
If I paid for this in a theater I would be mad but saw it on one of my movie services. I will keep this short. The visual effects are beyond stunning. They are absolutely beautiful.
The acting, if you want to call it that, is beyond horrible. No one did anything decent. I could care less about the whole lot. I never bought into anyone; hero or villain.
If I rated just the story and acting this movie would get a single star. But the visuals are so good I gave the movie a 6.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Well that was different
Different is not necessarily bad. I will keep this short.
This is not your typical Arthur story. Pretend you have never heard of King Arthur and take this as something very new.
The directing style is very different; this will not be what you are used to.
If you come I with these as a basis you will enjoy the movie. Sure there are problems with some of the editing but I can get over that. Taking the movie on its own merits is the only way to watch it. There acting could definitely use a boost as well - many characters were very flat.
The CGI is very good and the music adds depth. I had fun watching it, worth the $2 rental.
King Arthur: Excalibur Rising (2017)
Wow, and not in a good way
First, I am pretty forgiving of movies. I watch to enjoy myself. I can deal with mediocre movies and still enjoy myself.
Second, I don't mind the re-telling or re-imagination of a tale. For example Excalibur 1981 is amazing. I also enjoyed the 2004 version of King Arthur with Clive Owen. 2 very different approaches to King Arthur.
Now, about this movie. As I said in the title, wow, and not in a good way. The acting isn't just bad, it's laughable. The story is an interesting idea that gets lost in the horrible script and horrible CGI. And making Merlin look like a cut-rate Gandalf was a bad idea. The Lady of the Lake lives in a scum filled pond.
One good thing is the movie is 99 minutes; about 30 minutes less than a real movie. One other good part was the opening scene of the Battle of Camlann. After that, it is all down hill.
Thanks Redbox for the bait and switch. You see, I only saw this movie because I thought I was renting a different movie. Who knew there were 2 movies in 2017 named King Arthur. I guess I should have paid closer attention to the subtitles. There is no reason Redbox should have this horrible of a movie to rent. The only reason I can think is they wanted my $1.50 now and then pay again when King Arthur Legend of the Sword is released.
So, watch this movie if it is cheap or free but be prepared. Set your expectations very low and you might do alright.
The Great Wall (2016)
Fun movie to watch, ignore the critics
OK, this movie has but one goal; to be enjoyable. And that is why I see movies. I didn't expect a deep plot or some sort of cosmic revelation. I expected a movie that I could sit back and just enjoy watching.
Yes, there are holes in the plot but really I don't care. It seems people are not happy unless they can rip something apart. If you want to be entertained in a mindless fashion, then go rent this from Redbox or wherever, sit back, and lose yourself for 90 minutes or so.
I will say one thing, some of the spectacle is quite beautiful in its own way. The use of color was visually stunning.
Don't watch expecting the see a movie to win academy awards. Watch to have fun and you will not be disappointed.
Red Dawn (2012)
Don't expect much and you will not be disappointed
I am a huge fan of the original; right movie at the right time. I guess I had the advantage of seeing this movie 5 years after the release finding it in a discount bin at Big Lots. I wasn't expecting much and I was not disappointed.
Look, lots of reviews give you good reasons on the movie plot holes; and they are correct. If you just want a simple little movie to enjoy then watch this remake. It is no where near the original it can be fun if you level set your expectations. This isn't Shakespeare in the Park - it is a B movie that you can enjoy.