Change Your Image
anniewhitcomb-06675
Reviews
American Horror Stories (2021)
A fun series to enjoy along side the OG AHS
This is a fun series that's great for just that little hit one needs sometimes of a dose of AHS without the full on season commitment. Also enjoying the re-exploration of previous characters and themes. Would love to see an AHSs set once again in the New Orleans witch house. Yes the plots are less involved, maybe more YA friendly, perhaps what you'd call AHS light. Don't dislike the show for what it's not; enjoy if for what it is.
Luca (2021)
A beautiful masterpiece 💖
This animated film is a beautiful masterpiece! It felt like a lovely indie European cartoon but with that perfect Pixar pixie dust of joy. Left me wanting more and to jump through the screen and go on adventures with Luca, Alberto, and Julia.
Out of the Unknown: To Lay a Ghost (1971)
Unbelievable plot
Story jumps right into a school girl being sexually assaulted. Jump forward to her future married life and at first you think she's afraid of sexually intimacy because of this, but then the plot goes down the oh she liked being assaulted and wanted it again. Really? Come on! Not in a million years. This just an offensive male fantasy driven plot. I've loved all the other episodes of this show except this one. Do not recommend.
A Christmas Horror Story (2015)
Felt cheated of my epic Santa vs Krampus battle
Enjoyed the entire film and then the end ruined it. . I won't spoil it except to say you don't get your rightfully expected Santa vs Krampus battle. What a dissapointment.
The Twilight Zone: You Might Also Like (2020)
Great season finale!! A beautiful homage.
I've been a fan of the Twilight Zone since I was 7 years old and saw my very first episode, The After Hours, and fell head over heals in love. This new series has exceeded my expectations and I cannot wait to see more! The season 2 finale is both a beautiful homage to a classic episode but also bringing it forward with its own unique plot twists to make it socially relevant to today's audience.
The Twilight Zone: Among the Untrodden (2020)
Favorite episode so far!!!
Loving this new TZ series, but especially loving this episode. Madison is such a beautifully complex and well developed character that she deserves her own spin off or at the very least to join the witches in AHS. She'd kill it.
Sisters (1972)
I really wanted to love this movie
I wanted so badly to love this movie. At first I was enjoying it. Young reporter lady defying her family's and the world's views to become a hard hitting reporter and advocate for social justice, but it just turned into a messy plot full of holes and another weak woman made silent by the dark deeds of a creepy white dude. No thank you!
Us (2019)
Will be thinking for days about Adelaide
Loved this movie! I'm gonna be thinking for days about that end and how Adelaide must have been feeling. Would find a second film told from another perspective both fascinating and useful in finding emotional closure.
The Canterville Ghost (1985)
Nostalgia abounds
I love love love this adaptation! It's cheesy and adorable and one of my favorite childhood movies. The sweetest little girl befriends an old sweet curmudgeon of a ghost!
Sense and Sensibility (1981)
My Favorite Adaptation since childhood
I have a love for this production that perhaps is through the rose colored glasses of childhood nostalgia. I have been a lover of BBC since I was 7-8 years old. This certainly is one of my all time favorites. The story telling and acting is subtle as it should be. I have watched all productions made from 1971 on and yet this is the one I will always revisit again and again like an old friend.