Change Your Image
gmickel-75246
Reviews
Ghostbusters (2016)
Wow, I can't even watch the whole movie on Starz
When it first came out it was so over hyped and marketed and with as well as the reviews I skipped it. Just watching clips on YouTube of last Saturdays SNL is so much funnier than than this. For a majority of it being a SNL cast it is so sanitized and makes SNL look like a M rated series on network T.V. compared to this garbage.
So many one star ratings but come on, the Haunted Mansion with Eddie Murphy maybe, but this, I don't know. I never review movies with watching it through but this is almost impossible. I could just see it as dumb but with the wasted talent involved and their sense of humor it feels like a kid summer show. Ugghh. It's on pause but on I go with it.
Don't Breathe (2016)
Really liked this movie besides the ending
Since they got rid of the B.B. boards I will write this out to the required number equivalent.
Heard good word of mouth about this movie but waited and just watched it last night. It is well done, produced, acted, and have no complaints on that. The suspense and that feeling I got from claustrophobia trying to get out of a place like the characters would be a nightmare.
The blind guy acted by someone I have never heard was amazing and I loved how it kept you guessing. To be stuck in a place like that when I kept thinking, how do you get out and the noise factor to a blind man was very original. He lost his daughter, it never says how he got his million or I don't get how they to the code to his safe which brings me to my point.
How in ending when they find the kidnapped "rich" girl as they never go to jail as he puts it, would the police not find her in the bondage gear she was in and that room and not put two to two together about the blind mans daughter. It is the only plot hole but it is the ending and it would of been much better in my opinion if he just died or was in a coma.
Anyway, enjoyed it but the ending just bugs me. Is it set up for a sequel I'm guessing with what it made domestically? It's also hard to see that actor who gets shot opening the door and not think of 13 reasons why and his role in it after 10 plus hours of viewing that well made series.
Passengers (2008)
I liked this movie but I am one who is interested in the esoteric
25,000 million budget that has next to zero special effects and is all about acting and plot like an indie flick? Did it all go to Hathaway and Wilson, a much smaller part to Wilson, please tell Jennifer that.
I like moves that deal with the what existence might be like after mortality. Have researched this a lot from a lot of people dying in my life early and I like the concept. It has been written about. The theory of some just "move on" and some hang around to understand until they choose to. Apples (the world), and Oranges (the Spirit world).
I thought the acting was good and I don't get the whole "I hate Anne Hathaway" thing for her career. But I haven't seen her bad movies though many if guess consider this one. Like Rachel got Married she plays her role well and shows her versatlity as an actress. The two leads carry the movie and show what is so easily passed over in life in our societal conditioning and what we are trained to be. They put this in a very good way in my opinion in this movie.
Yet once again it should have been an indie flick. It made 250,000 U.S. and it's production values are one of an indy which I love when it's done right. Focusing on the characters and not a Transformers show that Americans will pay through the roof for.
The Curse of Sleeping Beauty (2016)
Very poorly made horror flick
Just finished it today on Netflix and I am very glad despite the waste of time I didn't pay for it despite my monthly fee. I almost turned it off at one point it was so boring but thought I would wait to see the end and what happens. I thought the end was OK. I don't know how you would show the apocalypse anyway. I highly doubt they will make a sequel to this from this ending as the movie is so bad.
With that being said the main character who is doomed for all eternity is a likable character and his acting is good. It makes more sense especially when he tells his story to the girl that likes him towards the end about why he is has becoming such an introvert.
The rest of the actors, not so much and the sets of the mansion looks like a larger version of the haunted mansion at Disneyland. The musical score is horrendous and there is nothing scary about this movie. I just imagine some of the crew moving the mannequins about between takes.
I could go on about the story which is good but the production values of this are just so bad I really don't even want to think about it. Would rather read The Grimm story. If you are teen, knock yourself out on this one, if not, it will most likely bore the hell out of you.
The Discovery (2017)
A great premise mired by a low budget and dumb ending.
Ahh, if they only still had the billboards on this site to not have to go through most of this tripe.
So the actors to a good job, beside Jason Segal who is just dour and boring throughout. The kind of character that would make you want to commit suicide after being around for awhile though he save Rooney from it.
I was intrigued by the movie because many movies based on what the afterlife, if you believe in it, though they use different wording and I get the concept of eternity and the now and that linear time is an illusion made by Redford's character but it is empty. You really couldn't come up with more than grainy recordings and a hundred plugs on people and corpses? It's just a disappointment with how much I respect Redford and with the subject matter involved it just didn't get where I wanted it to. If you could record dreams, something I always wished for as a kid, that would be so wonderful. Memories after death that are different because of the perceived linear landscape of the mind and the experience of life after death, which means literally the heart stopping of course. Just dumb.
Much prefer Legion and it's take on it all, having used psychedelics it does and is fun. This whole movie had me wishing for more fun and a Kaufman vibe like Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind when dealing with the mind and subconscious without the mind erasing. Yet it just depressing and dour.
Maybe if the original actor played the lead instead of Segal it would of been better. His character in the movie where he committed suicide that he was in with Eisenberg was much more enjoyable to watch then 4 million plus committing suicide because of some radio frequency or such that proved there is an afterlife? What was the draw, why would you want to? Most in this world believe in a life of some sort after death of all religions or just spiritual people.
White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
Just finished it and thinking about it it has more depth than I first thought
Never read the book but to me it had the depth of a decently written book capturing the time of being so into yourself at 17 and slowly waking up to reality in college to lives outside of yourself and the complexity of human beings.
I guess the only two hints that the father was gay was that when she went to work with him all the women loved him, "he had game" and just ignored it and of course the obvious, he never has sex with his wife. What through me off was the dad masturbating to a Hustler Mag with women on the cover but maybe he turned gay later or was bi-sexual? I would of liked a lot more of the mother in it. That scene where she is just staring at her daughter in the her doorway in that dark makeup zoned out of her mind and her daughter just gently slams the door in her face and she doesn't even flinch made me laugh. This show needed more dark comedy. Also in the ending I also was wondering if it was like the book because there is some lazy writing.
The dad puts his wife in the basement freezer and you know this right away because earlier in the movie they open it up and it was unplugged and stunk of raw meat so towards the end you know when that scene comes she is in there. So I expected her that night to wake up or something and see him driving off in a car or carrying her body out in something since it was her last night before leaving there. But no, after all those years he gets drunk at a bar two weeks after his daughter leaves and tells a guy at a bar what he did, really? You couldn't come up with something better than that? The part before was good with them being caught in bed but the ending sucked.
The score and music is great for that time frame especially for those who were around the main characters age during that time and came from broken homes as the music fits.
Overall I enjoyed it but wouldn't really recommend this movie.
Beau Séjour (2016)
Very well done though overly long but the ending was great
Just finished this today and enjoyed this series. Could of been better at 6-7 episodes as it drags at times but like other reviewers have written if you know who the killer is before the last episode good for you.
It's kind of hard to get the rules of the dead teen but it all comes together at the end in a remarkable way that I loved. It's like one long story and takes patience but is worth it, a murder mystery on an esoteric level and here is the spoiler alert, the only five that can see her each have a part to play in bringing the serial killer to justice or maybe he dies, I don't know as he gets shot and they are putting him into an ambulance near the end. But having the writing as she disappears to each one of these characters in the last episode at just the right time when her time with them is done and they have done what they needed to, besides the killer, is such great writing and made the whole series for me.
Borgman (2013)
I was lost, but I get it now.
I suppose this review is more for American audiences as we are used to shock value and a huge ending compared to thinking and story telling. I admit, I was at a complete loss at the end of this movie until I read people from Europe and their reviews.
I didn't laugh one time during it yet most of the reviews found humor in it. Just a culture difference and not in a bad way, I learn. I look at this film in a different way now. The depth to it. Kind of like in a way The Witch was subtle but I got it, this I didn't till later to an extent.
The people who are from the Netherlands and such reviewed this in such a way that to Americans, read their reviews. I would of been completely lost without reading it. But makes sense after reading it.
The Bay (2012)
OK, but a easy ending.
So this review is for people that have seen the show. Interesting premise on the chicken sh** being dropped into the water, for the people who have posted here for a long time not that the boards are down can you use a bland curse word? Anyway, that and getting the hyper growth of the concept of the parasites and bugs, whatever, becoming what they did and the mayor ignoring it a month before because of the 4th of July and the income of the city. I get it. Enlighten teens. Besides the mayor getting what he deserved for the all mighty American $ we worship.
What ticks me off is having the ending just being it covered up and and just dropping a massive amount of chlorine and all is solved. Like none of the fish would be out of that area and spread that black bug and that many fish dead and human deaths in a American city would just be looked over in the national media.
Interesting concept yet you have to finish a logical conclusion that is believable.