Change Your Image
bondgirl-66501
Reviews
Secrets of Playboy (2022)
WOW!!
This is one of the best documentaries I've ever watched...shocking, raw and emotional. I knew the goings on at the mansion were most likely pretty sordid, but NOT to the degree that was talked about in the series..Way worse. These were young, vulnerable girls, still in their teens, starved for attention and self-worth..who are now grown women. They were lambs to slaughter.
Don't Look Up (2021)
WTH??
What the heck did I just watch?? This idiotic film has no relation to climate change, not even as a satire. The acting was wooden and laughable. If this is what we have to look forward to in movie making, we are in huge trouble.
McCartney 3,2,1 (2021)
Rick Rubin...UGH!
Why would Paul associate himself with Rick Rubin in this documentary? Rick offers absolutely nothing of value and looks like a homeless person. It should've been just Paul and Paul ALONE.
Gutfeld! (2021)
Best show on late night!
Greg Gutfeld puts politics through a shredder and it's soooooo good.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Oscar worthy..
Everything about this film is outstanding...I remember the event vividly, watching it on television when it happened. The actor playing Richard Jewell has his look and mannerisms down perfectly. He did an outstanding job. What the media did to him was horrible. He was paraded in front of the news cameras relentlessly, accused as the perpetrator of the bombing. The news media was atrocious back then, even worse today. Forget the hoopla regarding the reporter. GO SEE THE MOVIE.
The Stepford Wives (2004)
WORST...REMAKE...EVER
This movie was torture to sit through. I'm a huge fan of the original Ira Levin novel and the movie, which was a masterpiece. This remake has absolutely no relation to the book, which was a foreboding and suspenseful chiller. Instead, they decided to remake it was an abhorrent comedy. AVOID!!
Bird Box (2018)
2 hrs I will never get back!!
This movie was waaay too long for what was essentially a ride to nowhere. My advice: Watch the movie blindfolded.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Way better than I expected..
Incredible acting from Cooper and Lady Gaga. The remake with Kristofferson and Streisand was horrible, and this version makes up for that. By far, the best version. And Brad Cooper seriously needs to think about a career in music.