Change Your Image
tomperuhawaii
After finishing his studies he moved to New York, unaware that his HIV status prevented legal immigration. Struggling outside the system for employment, housing and health care, Tom met Jeffrey Davids and in 1997 they started Rentboy.com. One of the first online male escort services, it quickly grew into the world's largest. At last, Tom had a secure income, but it brought a double life. A public figure who marched in the Gay Pride Parade, hosted high profile parties, and received awards, Tom produced the first Hustlaball at the legendary club Stella's at Times Square. The party brings together male prostitutes, porn stars and their fans and takes place annually in cities such as New York, Las Vegas and Berlin.
But he also lived another, much quieter life. He volunteered for care groups for children with HIV and fostered two African-American boys from Harlem for over five years. For many years he also led a group of people visiting detainees (illegal immigrants like himself) at a detention center at JFK Airport.
Eventually, his public identity caused the loss of his two foster sons, leading to a period of loneliness, health issues and drug abuse until Tom retook control of his life. He found his partner Keith, with whom he now shares happiness and stability. Yet the threat of his immigration status remained, so they decided to leave America in 2007. Tom is now a legal resident of Paris, France, where he and Keith were one of the first same-sex couples to legally marry. They work for change in discriminatory immigration laws and hope one day to return to New York as legal residents.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Arthur the King (2024)
Arthur, the poor dog amidst toxic masculinity!
I read the book and it was brilliant and touching. So, of course I wanted to watch this movie but after one hour (or a total of 1h47mins) of toxic masculinity of a group of adrenalin obsessed men, Arthur was shown only three times and had only one brief encounter with the man he then followed. Mark Wahlberg and the rest of the cast were excruciatingly bad with appalling acting. This movie was not about Arthur (and who chose this title calling him a KING?). The poor Arthur was a sidekick to these obsessed, abusive and angry men and the movie was all about this ridiculous adventure race that no one cares about but these men. It was a huge disappointment. PLEASE read the book ONLY!
Fellow Travelers (2023)
Brilliant show on the war on gays and how sadly relevant today
Brilliant show on the war on gays and how sadly relevant today
What a brilliant and sad show on the biggest closet gays in American history, Senator McCarthy and Roy Cohn, his lawyer. Their hatred over their own sexual desires made made them spread homophobia all over the country. The invasive tactics of the FBI and the government into gay mens lives is portait here extremely powerfully one man dedicated to politics as much as the other, whom he falls in love with. Both experience the insane level of homphobic hatred from the very top in the most insane ways. The lead actors all are brilliant here in this must watch Showtime presentation.
I'll See You in My Dreams (2015)
Absolutely beautiful film about being present
Blythe Danner is incredible in this beautiful film about being present, love, aging, loss and death. The story is so beautifully told, so gentle, even though at first thought, Oh here we go again, another movie with stereotypes on old people and aging. But the character of Carol who is still mourning the loss of her husband 20 years on is truly a gem as she finally opens up to the pool guy and another man her age and allows herself to simply BE in the moment. A superbly done movie!
Everything works, the acting is brilliant by everyone, the music, and even the animals. Kudos to this great team!
Mo (2022)
Brilliant new show with real immigrant characters
MO is the best new show on Netflix!!! Now this is the first real show about immigrants in America, kudos to Netflix for this real and raw show with excellent actors, especially the one who plays Mo. He is super funny and all others are truly brilliant. This is so well done and written. I usually do not binge watch anything easily but these 8 episodes were a true exception. The family support is so loving and real, and the characters are such joy to watch, especially Mo, who is a genius of a comedian.
The script is excellent and I cant wait for the next season.
Finally a solid show on immigrants lives.
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (2022)
Most sex positive movie ever made
Emma Thompson deserves an Oscar for this unique and intimate performance of a lifetime. Daryl McCormack and Thompson are brilliant in this dialogue you could easily imagine on a Broadway or West End stage. So beautiful and intimate do they both show how positive sex and aging can be. This is the most positive movie ever made about sex workers and their importance. If we had legal sex work positively spread around the planet we would be a better and more peaceful place.
Neumatt (2021)
Great series about life on a Swiss farm
I binge watched this great show in two days, not expecting much, but getting a truly great series with a solid cast, great story line and even more amazing characters. Wonderful to watch and cant wait for the next season!
Cobalt Blue (2022)
Best Gay Movie I ever watched
What a stunning film and portrait of true love amidst horrible indoctrination of an outdated and injust system in India. This movie is absolutely brilliant as it captures beautifully the first love of a gay man and his sister who has been imprisoned by her parents.
A MUST WATCH!
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Sick and tired of Netflix and the women who give money to sick men
Are you sick and tired of Netflix and the women who give money to sick men? Well, I am and its time to stop giving these white privileged women any more airtime for their own stupidity.
As much as I believe in the power of women on this planet that has too long been ruled by sick, white, old men, this reality of women falling for these fake guys is sickening.
This woman not s single time regretted what she did nor did you show remorse and pain over what she did to her employees. Shame on her!
Life After Death with Tyler Henry (2022)
Shame of Netflix and this superficial and fake guy
As a gay man who believes in mediums, I am truly sickened and appalled to see this excruciatingly sick and silly fake of a medium with his Kardashian wanna-bees. Nothing about this man and his stories ads up or is true, it is shameful that Netflix gave this fraud airtime.
NO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME!
The Andy Warhol Diaries (2022)
Brilliant documentary exposing Warhol as a human being in love
This 6 part docu series on Andy Warhol is absolutely brilliant, as it shows the artist in a human light never seen before. Amidst the AIDS crisis and not being out as a gay man, this portrait of Warhol is devastating and beautiful at the same time. As a gay man with HIV having lived through shame and guilt myself, I am grateful but also heartbroken to have been given this private access to Warhol's life and struggles.
As a documentary lover, this is one of the best documentaries I have ever watched!
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Sorry but I have no sympathy for these women
Sorry but I have no sympathy for these women, as they are all in for the money that they actually already had but wanted more and in this case marry the super rich guy who could take care of them. Loaning tens of thousands of dollars to a guy they dated for only a month is pathetic and not worth this story! This is not MeToo, this is MeStupid!
Five Feet Apart (2019)
Most beautiful love story about life and death
I do not usually post any reviews here but this movie got under my skin. It tells the most beautiful love story with all it's tragic and truth about life and death. I cried all through the movie.
Instant Family (2018)
Best family movie and surely best move ever about foster care in the US
I usually do not review movies here but this is a MUST REVIEW to share this amazing movie about foster care in the US. It is not just super well acted and has an over the top cast, the jokes are right on but the story itself deserves credit so does the director and pretty much everyone who participated in this movie.
Two hours we were glued to the screen and laughing and crying, this story is so real and heartfelt. It is so underrated this movie! PLEASE WATCH!
The Goop Lab (2020)
Empowering show about alternative ways to live and love
Prudish America shows it's true face by these sick reviews. Most Americans are so ashamed of it all that they are so uncomfortable to be confronted with these 6 segments of how real and true to human nature is and we can empower ourselves by being real. America is so fake that this beautiful, raw and real show scares them because it is so afraid of real life and love.
AJ and the Queen (2020)
Absolutely horrible
An absolutely horrible wannabe combination of Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Ru Paul's Drag Race and some bad drag show. Enough after the first excruciatingly bad episode. Th Paul is lame and not even trying to act, the script is simply bad and the child makes you want to run. Netflix you should have never allowed this trashy nothing of a show come to life.
Nacido en Siria (2016)
Upsetting tragedy of war refugees all over world
This heartbreaking documentary is a truly shocking portrayal of the tragedies of Syrian refuge children as they are dragged from their war ridden country thousands of miles across sea and land to find a new life. Shame on the dictators of this war ridden planet whose ego is bigger than their heart.
Nacido en Gaza (2014)
Heartbreaking portrayal of this insane war
I cried throughout most of this great but devastating documentary. It shows the insane reality between living on one side of the fence in rich and bullying Israel and on the other side in ruins and poverty stricken Gaza. Shame on Isreal and the entire western world for having abandoned these people and it's suffering children that are portrayed here so heroically.