Change Your Image
DeadManWalking1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Stand Up Guys (2012)
As good as a movie can get
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Everything was perfect: the three experienced actors and their acting, the screenplay, the dialogue, plot, characters, everything. I laughed out loud, literally, at their antics. The ending was priceless.
Why did I not hear about this movie until 10 years after it was released? I'll tell you why. Because there has beenFar too much cinematic garbage is being produced that creates too much background noisethat drowns out the subtle sounds of good movies like this. Too many identical plot-less Pixar movies, bad franchise installments like Fast and Furious, lame, mediocre "graphic novel" movies like Spiderman, silly movies like Jungle Cruise that display the cosmic injustice of an actor as terrible as Dwayne Johnson being the highest paid in the business. The marketing must have been as understated as the humor and action of this gem.
Hang on, I'm gonna watch it again.
The Last Shift (2020)
Like it or don't
I enjoyed this "slice of life" vignette All of the actors were believable and on point, characters mozt of us have probably met at one time or another in our lives. There is no tidy beginning, middle and end, much like life, just a raw snapshot you either get or don't I enjoyed the entire movie.
Training Day (2001)
Denzels best piece of work
One of Denzel's best cinematic efforts, IMO. His portrayal of the character was downright scary. A better casting choice than Ethan Hawke could have been made for his rookie, partner. Hawke has steadily gotten better in his acting since this movie, but he was no match for Washington's performance.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Series has all of the best qualities of dramatic production
I was pleasantly surprisedby this series which possesed all of the best qualities of a fine dramatic production. Masterful acting, the precise calture of the regional accent by the British actresses, the development of complex characters about whom the viewer comes to care deeply, beliveable dialogue, and plkt that matches the devious, evasive nature of troubled lives and minds, the presentation of dilemmas and obstacles in people's lives and the unfortunate consequences of their poor choices. Great entertainment and escape, in other words.
The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)
Another cinematic vehicle for a hugely talented actress
I was reading these other reviews that criticize this film for its "historical inaccuracies." This is utterly ridiculous since the movie never pretends to be a strict documentary about Anne Boleyn or Henry VIII or anyone, really. The credits even contain a very explicit waiver stating the film is a work of fiction. This is a creative retelling that freely admits it takes liberties with the historical facts in order to tell a compelling human story in a mere hour and a half. So chill out, people.
Obsession (2019)
Second rate remake of Postman Only Rings Twice
Second rate remake of The Postman rings twice, dark exploration of the unanticipated consequences of uncontrolled passion, infidelity, and murder.
Chain of Command (2018)
brings obscure foreign wars and the reasons for fighting them
Excellent documentary from Nat Geo about the global war on extremist groups. Government propaganda? Maybe, but the show provides many faces, places, and essential details of these conflicts that bring them home to civilians who are not directly involved. Meeting the real players at all levels and learning their roles and personalities was very enlightening for me. I highly recommend this series to anyone who wants to understand this new global battlefield better.
68 Whiskey (2020)
worst tv series I've watched in a long time.
Like many reviewers here, I tuned in to 68 Whiskey based on the trailers and involvement of Ron Howard and Brian Grazer. I'm not a vet, but the reviewers who say they are or were military medics pan the show for the same reasons I did. I couldn't believe any of the so called drama in the show.
One reviewer wrote accuracy didn't matter to him, only entertainment value, but the pseudoserious segments by Howard and the actors at the end of each episode seem to want the viewer to believe the show has some serious purpose.
If this is what my tax dollars are paying for, I'd like my money returned, please. During most of the first episode, the main character is having sex with someone else's girlfriend in the supply room. Really? Those crude scenes disgusted me because I'm tired of adolescent irresponsibility and misbehavior being characterized as "adult." There is nothing adult about people acting like animals.
I also agree that the show seems to be a poor attempt at MASH reboot. I deleted all of the episodes I recorded from On Demand after the second episode. I'm not surprised Paramount canceled the show after one season.
The Hit List (2011)
Good popcorn movie
I'm not much of a Cuba Gooding, Jr. fan, and admittedly run-down Spokane isn't exactly the most exotic location scouts could have chosen, but the movie was reasonably entertaining and suspenseful. For a low-budget movie ($6 mil), I thought the production values were pretty good. I don't understand where all the bad reviews come from, Gooding haters, I guess.The movie was worth the watch.
The Brave One (2007)
Lame ripoff of Bronson's Death Wish movies
If you can stand two hours of Jodie Foster's very limited acting range-- the pained expression and strained, whispered lines-- I suppose this movie isn't a complete waste of your time, but I dare anyone to watch it without comparing it unfavorably to Charles Bronson's Death Wish movies...
Emperor (2020)
they left out the real ending
Decent biopic of Shields Green with the usual Hollywood melodrama and happy ending. Green did get his freedom but was hung along with another slave rebel,
Badland (2019)
Dull western chockful of corny stereotypes
This movie. was slow and silly, based entirely on childish stereotypes and historical inaccuracies and misconceteptions of the Old West. The dialogue was stilted and not credible, the characters wooden and two.dimensional, certainly not worthy of an actor of James Dern's or Mira Sorvino's stature. The movie was boring and painful to watch. The soundtrack was slow, dragging and depressing. Don't waste your time with this one.
Barkskins (2020)
finally something worth watching on tv
Barkskins is set during one of my favorite periods of Canadian and American history. The series is populated with a number of unusual but sharply drawn characters driven by diverse set of motives as only Annie Proulx could write them. Entertaining and highly educational, Barkskins paints a detailed portrait of an important and interesting period of Western history.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Brad Pitt finally made a bad movie
I was just thinking before I recorded this movie and attempted to watch it that I had never seen a movie starring Brad Pit that I didn't like or that I considered to be a bad movie. Then I watched this boring, pointless, Tarantino piece of garbage and corrected myself. Yes, I guess he has made some klunkers.
I tried very hard to think of a movie I have seen that is more tiresome and pointless than this movie, and the only thing I could think of was the endless scenes of Benji the dog running in Benji the Hunted. If you took your kid to that movie back in the day and found it intriguing, then you might like this one. Be prepared, however, to be completely disappointed.