Change Your Image
sajidkhan-30022
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Americana (2023)
Sydney Sweeney is a Rising Star !!!
Sydney Sweeney is a Rising Star indeed as she continues to impress in movies like Reality and TV Series Euphoria. She has wide range of emotioons as she immefrses herself into the character she is playing. Americana is a modern day Wetern drama action kind of movie and the plot revolves around a rare Lakota Ghost Shirt which falls onto the black market in a small South Dakota town which intrertwines the lives of several popel involved violently. This sets in motio a chain of events that affects several people seeking fortune and liberty and some are trying to recover it to its proper tribal home. Plot has good flow and cinematography is decent. It has enough to keep you engaged till the end. Overall a good watch on a weekend.
Lift (2024)
Fantasy of a Child
Unbelievably written, produced, acted and released crap. Childish, idiotic, senseless but with a touch of mundane insanity which will make you feel uncomfortable throughout the movie hoping against hope that something will change for the better. But that moment of glory never arrives and you feel obnoxiously irritated at having to watch this sheer nonsense which defies even a homemade movie making standard. Hands down one fo the worst movies you will see in your life and it appears like a child at grade 3 class presentatiojn is narrating a dream in which he can be a superman at will and bring planes together at will and hack ointo A380 system. Stay away from this garbage.
Pipeline (2007)
Slow Burner Drama
The movie is made based on a collage of true events taken as inspiration to come with up with a slow burner drama. It cannot be categorized as a true horror but it has a few chilling moments. Jason Momoa is in his early days and appears very raw and unconvincing but the pace fo story does not reflect on his acting taht much. Story line says it all. Six kids go into the pipeline but one of them gets lost and then the story is centered around the events lingering in the minds of remaining five people who never completely seem to get out that trauma and guilt trips into the past. Overall a decent watch biut not for die hard horror fans.
Poker Face (2022)
Better Actor than Director
Russel Crowe directed this action thriller drama and it was a decent attempt. However, it falls short of the expectations we have from him as an actor at least. His acting also took a dip perhaps due to directorial burden as he was not at his usual best. Movie started off as a fairly good premise and it started to build on the characters but then the plot got very muddled up with too many things going on simultaneously towards the later half. Revenge plot alone could have developed it into a reasonable movie on its own but the addition of the thugs angle made it neither here nor there. Overall a good one time watch and I rate it as 6/10.
Studio 666 (2022)
Horrible Loud Noisy Stupid
Save your time and money and avoid this clueless crap full of cliché scenes mixed with bad bad ugly music. Who would think of this level of stupidity is beynd me.
Intrusion (2021)
Run of the Mill
This is a very old and familiar plot with no new concepts or story twists. Pinto did a good job but overall the story lacked any character development and flow. Recommend to watch if nothing else is available.
Cinderella (2021)
Unnecessary Remake
There is absolutely no rhyme or reason as to why this movie was planned and scripted and then actually made. A below par attempt on a long cherished title. Although the protagonist is cute, the entire movie is missing the Cinderella charm. Monotonous, boring and avoidable.
Primer (2004)
Sheer Crap...0/10
Haven't seen crap as bad as this. Simply painful to watch and follow this complete nonsense.
Psycho Goreman (2020)
Psycho Boreman!!!!!
Very stupid premise. Not a comedy or horror or Sci-Fi. And boy if you can find a more annoying performance than that child actress Mimi, she over-acted on every single scene and her voice was so annoying that she was responsible for killing this bore fest. Avoid at all cost.
Russell Peters: Deported World Tour (2020)
Lame with no LOL Moment
This was so disappointing. The guy just goes on for 1 hour without giving you one good laughable joke....Not worth to even watch 5 minutes of this junk performance. This is supposed to be COMEDY ...so where are the jokes you joker?
Kevin Hart: Let Me Explain (2013)
TOTAL RECALL
This is most unfunny crap you can get to watch. Other than screaming and babbling random boring sequences, there is not a single decent joke to laugh at. If George Carlin took a dump, it would be funnier than this man's entire career. Ignore at all cost.
Honest Thief (2020)
From Taken to this mess !!!!
This was very disappointing movie and I could not watch it despite being Neeson fan in Taken etc. Plot has holes the size of hoover dam. It seems like it was being written while being filmed. Acting was below par for all the cast. Not worth a watch.
Random Acts of Violence (2019)
Strange Acts of Movie
The premise of the movie is rather decent but it lacks real character development and thrilling moments to be called a scary thriller. Script seems good but screen adaptation is where it was lost in translation. Overall an average watchable movie but not a cinematographic masterpiece.
Ava (2020)
Jessica Chastain Saves the Day !!!
Jessica Chastain is the leading lady of hollywood and she proves her worth by single handedly saving this film. The plot is good and entertaining and while it's not an edge of the seat kind of thriller but it does the job. Changing the name from Eve to Ava was rather bizarre decision at very late but they managed it well. If you are a Jessica Chastain fan you will definitely enjoy this film but others may find it less amusing.
You Should Have Left (2020)
The name says it all !!!
You should not have gone to see this movie and if by mistake you did, You Should Have Left.... within first 10 minutes. What a waste.
Dabangg 3 (2019)
Another Super-Flop from Superhero
Entire movie can be described in one word...Salman. No acting, no story no character development, no one is allowed to do a scene with Salman Khan and its not even his biography. Shameful way to cash in on his name and franchise name to fall at this worst level of movie making and ripping people off of their time and money. I am utterly disgusted and will no watch another movie with Salman Khan in it.
Molly's Game (2017)
Jessica Chastain ...A Star is Born!!!
This movie is highhandedly nailed to the core of the title character by Jessica Chastain who turns in a stellar performance yet again as the leading female protagonist of modern time. Movie is beautifully crafted as a fast paced entertainment with excellent dialogues and cinematography. I watched it for the story one time and second time just for Jessica Chastain's acting as it is well worth the time.
Melancholia (2011)
Magnanimously Overrated!!!
Let me be very blunt to say that the movie can be appreciated for it's theme and cinematography, but from fun point of view it is a pain to sit thru and watch it till the end. Extremely slow paced and excruciatingly boring and it has no element of a Sci-Fi whatsoever. Its a slow slow slow drama revolving around two sisters and it has no interesting sequences or events. Give it a pass if you are in a mood for an entertaining flick as it has zero. You have been warned!!!!
Scarface (1983)
Masterpiece !!!!
This movie is a masterpiece with top class acting by Al Pacino and beautifully executed story line. It's a must watch and should be in the list of top 100 movies to watch before you die.
Climax (2018)
Utterly disgusting and sheer waste of time!!
Very crappy movie made by a hand held camera with poor lighting and no story line absolutely. I watched the entire flick in about 20 minutes and steel feel robbed. DO NOT RECOMMEND AT ALL !!!!!
Meet the Blacks (2016)
Not a single laugh....Not a single funny line... AVOID at all costs
Other than the paid reviews giving it 9 or 10, the actual rating of this movie should be anywhere between 0 and 1 (out of 10 course). If you like people screaming and swearing and not a word that can be classified as remotely funny, then this movie is for you. Not worth even watching on rental. Overacting and crappy script coupled with equally terrible acting from every single actor...boy o boy this was one horrible movie....AVOID AT ALL COSTS
The Duke of Burgundy (2014)
The Puke of Burgundy
This is extremely slow paced and boring movie and it is very hard to sit thru the entire movie. It certainly has no mystery element nor is it a drama. It's a documentation of lesbian relationship of 2 characters who were on screen for 99% of the movie and 1% was any other characters altogether. Watch if you have certain sexual preferences as you may find it a bit interesting, otherwise it is a Boredom of Burgundy.