Change Your Image
mmmiiiaaauuu
Reviews
Memoria (2015)
lazy writers everywhere
So the first 5 minutes will get you thinking "oh, this could be interesting", after that, just plain nonsense, you get the typical small-slim-tidy woman but with some amazingly rambo skills and power to control and fight a tall-strong dude, and don´t even get me started on the plot holes. or the robot acting.
sometimes it´s so slow, you can skip 2 minutes and the characters are still there eyeing at each other, or walking through the house.
Sixteen Candles (1984)
racist, sexist,clasist, glorifies rape while drunk
So glad evolution has happened a little since this film was made, it is disgusting!
In what planet or society could this film be funny or a classic?
skip it!
Red Sparrow (2018)
another "bad russians", "good USA"
This movie had a relatively good cast (starting with Jeremy Irons) and it´s obvious that Jenifer Lawrence beauty plays a big role in keeping an audience
however, this hollywood old dog theme "russians are bad people, Usa citizens are good boys with good hearts" (Yes I refuse calling usa citizens, americans!, hate it when they want the world to take theire view.)
This is a propaganda film, that´s why I gave it 2 stars, nice try USA, but how about no!
Van Helsing (2016)
great blood scenes, terrible story telling and acting
I enjoy all sorts of shows, I knew I was not getting an 1800´s elegant and dark Van Helsing story, and also aware it did not have the best actors, so I watched it without any high expectations and oh men!! this was nonsense still, most of the time people are just spitting, breathing heavily close to each other and screaming for bloody anything... to be honest, at the end I was screaming at the scenes for being so damn silly
character construction has no logic, not sure which vampires are worst, twinkeling ones or this zombie/vampire.
Annihilation (2018)
If you enjoy science philosophy... go ahead
So, this is a movie that I enjoyed from the point of philosophy, it´s a bit like prometeus, if you focus on the theory and possible situation, it´s enjoyable, BUT... if you are looking for some great fight scenes, bang bang bang, nudes, and the clichés that usually come with hollywood movies....well, this is not for you.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Absolutly brilliant!
So Before you take in count other reviews claming it has way to many "plot holes", consider this, you may not have ever watched the first movie, and still be able to get the story, but if you are craving for knowing what happened in the years between the first and new movie, then there are 3 shortstorys that you can find almos anywhere, made by different artists and comisioned by the director Denise Villeneuve, it covers some important facts between the first and this movie, it´s hard to cover every single detail in a movie (it should have been made a series)
So go, watch it!
P.S. the leitmotiv created by Hans Zimmer is absolutly amazing it could be another character.
Black Mirror: Metalhead (2017)
boring af
It´s a wanabe snobby episode, not much happens, and the main idea is quite boring, Save your time!
The Fall (2013)
third season changed my rating
Everything in season 1 and 2 was brilliant, nice storyline, great acting, even with the cliches, I think it was well put together
Season three.... here comes a spoiler!
Slow AF, looks like they tried to "go inside the details" but, it was just boring and pointless, honestly I started to get my closet in order while the season 3 was running, I just had this eternally feeling of wasting my time watching the pseudo-psicoanálisis of every moment of the previous seasons
The acting becomes so monotonous, slow, low voice, long pauses... It was a tough job staying awake, and even more, finishing this last pointless season, too bad, untill season 2, I´d given it 9 stars.
Stone (2010)
save your time
The first 10 minutes are the best part of the film, then it´s just pointless, weak story, you could skip 20minutes and still not miss anything important.
Black Mirror: Metalhead (2017)
boring af
It´s a wanabe snobby episode, not much happens, and the main idea is quite boring, Save your time!