Change Your Image
jenreneejb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Mother (2023)
Dont believe the low scores!!!
I give "The Mother" a solid 7. A decent action/thriller movie. Jennifer Lopez was good. She brought her A game acting skills. Lots of fight scenes. A revenge and survival movie that kept me on edge of seat. Movie brought both emotions out and heart rate acceleration. I really loved the locations and the beautiful scenery. It was cold and snowing which i always enjoy. The bad guy was good too. I enjoyed this movie and could watch it again. Netflix is the only one coming out with anything watchable anymore. Thank you netflix. Hope to see more movies like this soon. 7 stars solid !!! Dont belive the low scores.
Rescue Me (2004)
2nd time around even better!!!
Im watching this after finishing "breaking bad".
I needed something awesome to watch cause breaking bad is best thing ive ever watched.
This is pretty close to perfection as well!
The "rescue me" guys have a beautiful chemistry together. You wont regret watching this.
Action, humor, drama all combined in one.
What I Like About You (2002)
Laugh out loud funny!!
I watch this show when i need a laugh. Amanda Bynes is very talented, with her slapstick funny kinda like Lucy on I Love Lucy. Wesley Jonathon is hilarious as well. What a great combo. Then Jennie Garth plays the straight laced one which really works well for the show. Jennies boyfriend on the show is kinda goofy and funny in his own way. Just the perfect show to laugh your butt off!!
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Its not that bad as these reviews say...
It is watchable. The actors do a good job.
There are jump scares. I would watch a 2nd time and alot of movies with higher scores i would never watch again.
The Ranch (2016)
Rooster needs to stay!!!
Refreshing to see something different.
Love Sam Elliott and "Rooster". Love the adult humor. Great storytelling... great writers. Enjoying very much, but please dont let rooster leave.
Taking Care of Business (1990)
Jim Belushi's Best....
What a fun movie! I've seen it over and over again never gets boring. So funny I laughed and laughed. Jim Belushi is just great. Its his best movie by far. Love the baseball theme. Such a fun entertaining movie. I like Charles Godin in this too. Him and Jim's chemistry is very good. Jim's love interest is a beauty too. They are good together on screen. I like the story line with the prison and the poor to rich theme. Just a great fun movie. I'll watch again and again. I always loved both the Belushi brothers. Jim is a great handsome fun actor. I like the title of the movie and always loved that song. Taking care of business I give it 6 stars out of 10.
Staying Alive (1983)
IMDb why such a low scoring...
I have seen this movie so many times. It is one of my go to movies to enjoy dancing..music..and attractive people. Storyline is pretty good. I like the fact he's dancing on Broadway. I can't believe imdbs low score for this movie. I gave it at least a 6. Travolta looks good great dancing and music very entertaining. I love the actresses too Finola and the blonde. Both great dancers beautiful ladies. Frank Stallone is great in it love his songs and singing. Sylvester Stallone is a great director and writer he did a great job not getting enough props here. Seen the movie like 10 times now never gets boring. One of my favorite dance movies ever in my top 3 all time.
Vinyl (2016)
disappointed
I was expecting more I think the actors were chosen poorly maybe that's why this failed. I wanted to love it this era is my favorite the music and time I could not make myself like it I tried. Terrible the only word that keeps coming to mind. With different male actors this could've been awesome.
I didn't like them they were not likable.I was okay only with Olivia Wilde. She was the only good in this bad show. I was expecting awesomeness from Martin and Mick. Still love them. My favorite music all comes from the 70's but they didn't even really use a lot of great 70's music like I imagined they would have.