Change Your Image
catheraneskillen
Reviews
The Mare (2020)
Scary Unsettling
This movie leaves you inquisitive and searching for answers all the way through wondering what is real and what is not, as it takes you on a journey to some extremely uncomfortable places. There is so much that's admirable here, the sets, chock full of interesting pieces, make a wonderful backdrop for the nightmarish things occurring...the photography is excellent from the beautiful shots of the countryside to the use of the camera in the interiors, ambient music adds to the suspense, and the actors were first rate, with a special nod to the lead who played Liam whose believe-ability made it all work. Kudos to the writer and director, Rene Bjerregaard. Scary. Unsettling. Well done.
The Sound of Waves (2023)
Not To Be Missed
This is one of the best indie films I've seen. Very watchable. It kept me interested all the way through and I was disappointed when it ended. The two leads, Alex Frnka and Tom Phelan, were very natural and so real I felt like I was eavesdropping. Patrick L. Peterson, the Stage Manager, was excellent. His character was understated and he hit just the right notes without it feeling pushed. The dialogue was realistic and carried the story along nicely. The director, cameraperson and editor should be commended. The close ups, the flashbacks, the montage at the end were right on. Without giving anything away there were a couple of character choices I questioned, but it's nit picking when the overall film was so good, and I would have loved to see what happened next. Maybe in a part two? Anyway, this is definitely worth watching.
Hemisphere (2023)
Worth Watching
This was a great story that kept me interested all the way. Chris Maes did a herculean job in putting this sci-fi, suspense tale together and directing the film to boot. The visuals...the color, the camera angles and the ambient music all lent to the impact. The two leads kept the plot moving, believable and grounded. I found the sets and special effects added to the impact. It's a great ride for the audience especially when we don't have all the answers while we watch and attempt to put the pieces together. There are definitely surprises along the way that I never anticipated. Worth watching.
Jovi & Lou (2023)
2 Films in 1
The wife of a young married couple is having qualms of conscience over her job as a public defender, doing her job to the best of her ability even if it means the guilty walk free. Instead, she wants to pursue her dream of opening a Bed and Breakfast but her husband is concerned about finances and wants to wait. This is when things take a turn with unseen forces stepping in. When the wife is in peril, a Faustian bargain is struck between the devil and the husband to save her. What is never addressed is that Lou, the devil, caused the wife's peril. In the meantime God, Jovi, and Lou vy for control. But this God does not feel very God-like in my book. The actors are quite good which is engaging, the cinematography is well done and there's a good use of locations.
The Midas Touch (2020)
Gothic Comedy Farce
THE MIDAS TOUCH is creative, unusual and an original. The main story surrounds Felix Blythe, an unfulfilled loser who has no luck with women and can't seem to break out of his rut. Being irresistible to women is perhaps a secret desire of many men. Well, you know what they say, "beware what you wish for." Wishes that come true may have unintended consequences. There are many good actors in this large cast and Gino Wilson is excellent as Felix Blythe. The look of the film is well thought out. All the pieces come together well with the sets, wardrobe, coloring and cinematography, and, as a bonus, there's a moral to the story.
Craving (2023)
GRAPHIC
I venture to say that horror movies perhaps have the most enthusiastic following of all genres of film. CRAVING is a slow starter that gains momentum as it rushes toward the finale . The prime setting is a rural bar inhabited with regulars, doing what they usually do. They are interrupted and threatened by a group of dangerous people who seem to be in great danger themselves and who have been followed by another group just as intense. All very mysterious and confusing until the pieces begin to come together through a series of flashbacks. Extreme close-ups enhance the unfolding action. When the gore finally comes, it is hot and heavy making excellent use of special effects. Michael Turner Tucker, as Carl, has a strong presence and comes across as highly believable in these unusual circumstances.. This film will most likely appeal to the heavy duty horror fan.
Fugued Up! (2022)
Farce to Dark Comedy
A fugue is a piece of music that begins with a simple tune which is then repeated by other voices (or instrumental parts) with small variations. (Collins Dictionary) Starting off as a farce, a man wakes up from a coma after fourteen months with no memory, having been shot in the head. The opening moments contain some funny bits as he tries to figure out what is going on as different characters expand on their versions of who he is. His confusion intensifies as he's given bits and pieces of information that lead to unexpected twists and turns as the film morphs from farce to dark comedy, as we suffer frustration along with the seemingly sweet, goodhearted lead character. There are good moments to savor along the way. The lead was well cast.
Fugued Up! (2022)
Farce to Dark Comedy
A fugue is a piece of music that begins with a simple tune which is then repeated by other voices (or instrumental parts) with small variations. (Collins Dictionary) Starting off as a farce, a man wakes up from a coma after fourteen months with no memory, having been shot in the head. The opening moments contain some funny bits as he tries to figure out what is going on as different characters expand on their versions of who he is. His confusion intensifies as he's given bits and pieces of information that lead to unexpected twists and turns as the film morphs from farce to dark comedy, as we suffer frustration along with the seemingly sweet, goodhearted lead character. There are good moments to savor along the way. The lead was well cast.
Exemplum (2023)
Riveting
Exemplum is Latin for example. "A short tale originally incorporated by a medieval preacher into his sermon to emphasize a moral or illustrate a point of doctrine." (Encyclopedia Britannica)
Father Colin is bereft by societal moral decay and corruption, reinforced by what his parishioners reveal in confession and has devised a way to impart moral lessons through social media for one. The surprising twists and turns this story takes are riveting, perhaps especially relevant today in our topsy-turvy world. This story will make you think and perhaps question your own beliefs.
An excellent film with a premium cast, not one bad note. Shot in grainy black and white, the editing, the atmospheric music were all right on. This indie should not be missed.
The Pine Barrens (2018)
Attempting to Pave Paradise
From the film, "People don't preserve land they don't know about...." That's why this film can go a long way to show the importance of the Pine Barrens and the people who live in the area and fight to preserve it. It makes me think of the Joni Mitchell song, "Don't it always seem to go. That you don't know what you've got till it's gone? They paved paradise, put up a parking lot." These people know. It may be the rest of us who don't until we see this documentary. This film is beautifully done. It captures in exquisite detail the majestic trees, flora and fauna, as well as the people who will be most affected by encroaching on the land. The Pine Barrens and other untouched areas must be preserved for future generations. This film is a testament to remind us all of what could be lost forever.
Natasha Hall (2021)
Off the Beaten Path
Set in the '90's, this was a nostalgic, frozen-in-time moment of that period with the VHS tapes, land lines and big earrings.... The characters were interesting and diverse with Cat Black, as the lead Natasha Hall, giving an outstanding, multi-layered performance. Attesting to her power, much of the movie was shot in two interior sets (4 with the cars) with Natasha alone on the screen. The film felt very intimate, so it was surprising to see the large cast list in the credits and realize there were so many characters. Unusual, quirky, imaginative...Indy films offer a great opportunity to go to levels that studio films don't often tread.
The White Goddess (2022)
Twisting Journey
A twisting, turning journey where reality and visions intertwine making it unclear at times what is actually happening. A woman living alone in an isolated area tries to help a man who has been knocked unconscious in this snowy landscape, taking him in and attempting to nurse him back to health. Who is he? Who is she? Slowly, small pieces of information are revealed adding depth to who they are. As a bonus, both are excellent actors. There are surprises along the way which shifts the direction of the story. Interestingly composed shots, great cinematography, beautiful exteriors, and wonderful use of music.
Bad Attitude: The Art of Spain Rodriguez (2021)
A Visual Love Letter to Spain Rodriguez
An intriguing, wonderfully done documentary. What a benefit that we live in a time where an individual can be seen living their life through moving pictures from youth to old age and in their own voice. Susan Stern did a beautiful job of sharing the life and art of this boundary-breaking artist from watching him speaking his own words, interviewing those who knew him, great archival footage, as well viewing his massive volume of work. One of the highlights is watching Ed Piskor's face alight with passion as he looks at a book of Spain's work. What can be better than to be passionate about one's work and the ability to communicate that passion to others.
Terror Trips (2021)
Guided Horror Tours
Horror films are big. It seems that a majority of people love being frightened out of their wits and so many of them become classic, late night showings. This film has a great premise. It's a business involving horror aficionados, of course, who lead guided tours to the locations of some of the most popular horror films ever filmed. Obviously, research is involved. I mean what could go wrong? Am I right? Well...just wait. This little group sets off to Europe to investigate the scene of a maybe true story filmed many years before. Without giving away the plot, suffice to say there are unusual circumstances that arise that send our little group hither and yon searching for answers. Will they be successful? Will they survive? You will have to watch to find out.
Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva (2023)
Arresting Realism of the Characters
Having watched the first installment, "Horror in the High Desert 1", and being swept away by the realism of the people involved, I in fact thought I was watching a documentary. Dutch Marich has a genius for casting. The actors in "Minerva" were just as good as in Part One. They were utterly believable as real people being interviewed and relating their stories, just as the victims appeared to be living their lives and capturing moments on their phones, very realistic and convincing. These small towns in the desert are great locations for this kind of film and there is some beautiful footage of the desert. If you are a horror fan, these film are quite unsettling and will at times put you on the edge of your seat.
The Other Side of Darkness (2022)
Ambitious Storyline
Filmmaker Adam Deierling has made an ambitious film with many twists and turns which in the beginning looks to be a coming-of-age story, morphs into a road-adventure film, and then with some hints along the way turns into a thriller.
Newcomer Maggie Callahan shows great promise. She comports herself well as a girl who is ignorant of her background but, nonetheless, is spirited and has an inner strength.
Great camerawork here. The shots of the countryside were breathtaking. One of the great things about cinema is it gives the audience an opportunity to view other parts of our world that we might, otherwise, never see.
Follow the Dead (2020)
Well Rounded Film with a Zombie Motif
This film is hard to categorize. It has comedy with some truly funny moments, heart-felt drama, and horror all rolled into one movie. Many unexpected circumstances and twists and turns arise along the way that keep us involved. Human elements arise that are universal, cutting to the core of being human, which certainly reflect our present day realities... distrust of the media, being in denial of our true selves to fearfully denying a loved one. Writer, producer, director Adam William Cahill did a masterful job. The characters were multi-dimensional and Luke Corcoran, Tadhg Devery, Marybeth Herron, and Luke Collins got it right, along with great cinematography and lighting. One scene stands out. Robbie comes home to a dark house and makes his way to the fuse box. The lighting on his face was magnificent. The film is well worth a look whether you are into zombie films or not.
Move Me No Mountain (2023)
A Woman's Heartfelt Journey
A tour-de-force performance from Cat Lillie, as Jenna, a woman who suffers a devastating loss and the journey she takes in dealing with it. The film is not rushed as we follow Jenna's descent. Beautifully shot with imagery of Las Vegas, not often seen. Especially worth noting are the performances of Layla Campbell, the child she meets, Staci Dickerson, Jenna's one-time associate, and Nicholas Roylance, a fellow wanderer. Writer, producer, director, cinematographer, editor, Deborah Richards (is there anything this woman can't do?) did an outstanding job on this film. Well done. Well worth a watch.
Between Mountains (2022)
Lifes Hardest Lessons
Between Mountains follows a man's painful journey through his loss and the varying emotions he encounters, bringing to mind things we are all called upon to face at some point in a life. The earth has majestic beauty and yet our relationships with others are critical to our lives as well. Much food for thought here and what a roller coaster ride life can be. I'm amazed this was shot on an iphone which captured the beauty of the majestic forests, lakes and mountains. To think that an entire film can be shot on a small device and look this good is amazing. Truly awe inspiring locations. Kudos to Vineesha Arora-Sarin.
Women in the Front Seat (2023)
Life with Passion
This is an excellent film with a heart. It was riveting to watch as each woman in this documentary revealed her inner most truth. Though differing in backgrounds, ages, and experiences, the common denominator was their passion for motorcycles and what they overcame to do what they love. Their openness was like looking into their souls, very inspiring and a gift to be privy to their life journeys. So many fascinating women like Rosie and Mere and Wendy and all of them really. It made me think about how many people don't follow whatever their passion is and perhaps never live their lives to the fullest. Indy Saini has made an inspirational and artistic documentary. The photography, music, and the editing are first rate. Whether or not you are a motorcyclist, this film should not be missed.
Fighting Olympus (2023)
Action with an Unexpected Turn
Went in expecting just another action movie and was, instead, taken on a wild ride I wasn't expecting. Very imaginative with a very involved story line that kept me on the edge of my seat. Leslie A. Jones, who played Rucker, was excellent throughout. Indie films don't have the benefit of big studio money and technicians, so it makes it all the more distinctive that director Julian Vaughan Hampton created this film with the elements of a very large cast, many locations, and well-executed fight scenes. The locations were especially impressive both interior and exterior. I will keep him on my radar.
Daddy's Divas (2022)
Fun Quirky Family Film
A very broad comedy with zany characters all swirling around the very grounded-in-reality dad trying to deal with the zaniness. Good direction, cinematography and excellent locations. The young actresses were very good and believable. The classroom sequence in the first episode was extremely well done. The children playing the students were very natural and it looked like a real classroom in session. Then there are the unexpected moments that occur like the priest at the funeral which in lesser hands would have come off as a caricature but he made it work. Very imaginative situations. A fun, family-friendly film to which you can take the kids.
Opus Cope: An Algorithmic Opera (2021)
Creative and Multi-faceted
Music builds on the great composers of the past...Bach, Beethoven, Debussy, et al. This film reminds that our world is informed and changed from these contributions. To think what a gift to the world it would have been if they'd been recorded on film as David Cope is here. I was unaware of him and this was my introduction. Re-configuring music through algorithmically composing with the computer since the '80s, he has created his own original work. In a matter-of-fact conversational way through his own words and what others say about him, insight is shared regarding this creative, multi-faceted man.
Under Spanish Skies (2022)
DRAMA IN MAGNIFICENT SETTING
"Under Spanish Skies" is beautifully filmed in a magnificent location which becomes one of the characters in this film and informs the story. Two friends are summoned to the property by the wife of a deceased long-time friend. The caretaker, a wonderful Amr Waked, is on hand, along with a surprise visit from his distraught niece, Nahema Ricci, giving a beautiful, nuanced performance. Twists and turns play out as secrets and surprises are discovered along the way. Nathan Buck did a great. Job writing, directing and creating this film. It's interesting and strikes the right notes along the way. Well worth a look.
Toxic Impulses (2022)
Unpredictable Thriller
The opening moment set us up for the experience upon which we would be embarking, and I especially liked how the violence was communicated in the very opening moment. The beginning credits were very sophisticated and the accompanying visuals were outstanding with the overall cinematography making the story all the more involving along with some great special effects. There were many unexpected twists, turns, and surprises. The actors were uniformly good and the score enhanced the film. I had a couple of story questions, but if you are looking for an unpredictable noir film, this is your ticket.