Change Your Image
kgoldsmith-90029
Reviews
Rush (2008)
One of The Greats!
Fantastic Show! Watched it in 2008 and recently watched again in 2020 still as good as the day it was released. Shows characters that aren't 'perfect', they have issues and personal lives that are explored!
The only downfall would be the death in S4. That character brought in humour, and a whole will they, won't they edge that everyone loves!
Love how it has a lot of 'Aussie' humour!
MacGyver (2016)
LOVE IT!
I love this show. It's great to see something that my mind can relate to. Great story lines and a great family dynamic. Miss Jack but Russ brings back the humour that Jack bought to the show.
The Alienist (2018)
Loved it!
As a big psychological thriller fan I was intrigued. But I was not expecting to get what I got out of it. It makes you think, makes you use your brain. There are a lot of life lessons to be learnt from this series if you listen carefully.
Very well written and all cast members played their parts exceptionally well. Cannot wait to see more!
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Brilliant!
As someone who has seen every F&F movie 10 times I have to say I LOVED THIS! Statham and Johnson bring a sense of humour that keeps you intrigued. Adding a female lead that women can relate to makes it more intriguing. I did miss the cars though, the world relies on technology too much whereas in F&F it was about working with what you've got and working as a team.
But 9/10! The only things that'd make this movie better is Deckard, Owen and Hattie Shaw working together and more cars!