Change Your Image
dazw
Reviews
Cunk on Earth (2022)
Brilliantly unbrilliant..
First of all, i absolutely love Diane Morgan, i have never seen her before this series aired on netflix, but as of now i am a huge fan...
Diane is in my opinion one of those people who are a lot funnier than they think they are, i laughed out loud throughout every episode...
I like to consider myself as a very, very amateur historian, and if you know a little about everything in history, i assure you, you will find this more than just a little entertaining.
The reactions from the academics, and Diane's straight face, is worth the admission price alone...
I truly hope that this talented girl keeps the " cunk" persona going for a lot longer...
I give it 10 stars, british humour at its best, and did i mention i love Diane Morgan?
The Midnight Club (2022)
Ruth Codd amazing!!
I really cannot believe that lots of prople didn't like this!
Also that the Anya character was an angry unlikeable human...thats the character that she portrayed! As a relatively "newbie" on our screens i was impressed at just how much raw talent that Ruth has, and am looking forward to her future outings....
The show as a whole is excellent, well acted and entertaining stories, hopefully a second season even though i will miss Anya....
Watch the ten episodes yourself, and make up your own mind, i doubt that you will be disappointed, the low ratings on here are ridiculous....i give the series an 8, but Ruth Codd pushed it to a 10...
Britannia (2017)
Season 2
I liked the first season thats why i was looking forward to the second season, and it didn't disappoint, good cast, especially young Eleanor who obviously has a bright future on the big screen in front of her....and an interesting story line, all the historians out there need not apply, as this is mostly fantasy which is why it works, watch a documentary if you need actual facts...all in all, bring on season 3
Mary (2019)
Bring on the sequel......
Forget the haters!! I for one thoroughly enjoyed this film, and the suspense kept me entertained for the entire story, great cast and very well acted, they have left it open for a sequel and my fingers are crossed....
Crawl (2019)
Ok.......
The 5 stars is for Kaya, the movie is ok as far as croc movies go, and most of it even being far fetched is still entertaining.....the lead Kaya is an up and comer, you will definitely see her in better roles....
The Hustle (2019)
One reason to watch..
Ms Hathaway, i would watch her in anything, she does the best that she can alongside the one trick pony that is rebel wilson..
Jessica Jones (2015)
Jessicas back!!!!!
Who other than Krysten Ritter could you imagine being Jessica Jones? She has made this role hers, and now i could not even imagine any other actress being jessica..as a long term marvel fan, and a huge fan of the cinema/movies in general..its great to see that we get a season 2 ....and hopefully more season's to follow...Well done Krysten..
Frontier (2016)
A great adventure...
If your looking for a show that is historically accurate, then i suggest watching a documentary, but if you want to watch an entertaining show with a more than capable cast lead by Jason momoa, Alun Armstrong, Zoe Boyle, who actually shines in her role as Grace, and a huge up and coming actress Kathryn Wilder, you will not be disappointed, action aplenty....
Dead to Me (2019)
Applegate shines
Christina applegate proves once again that she is a very much under rated actress, she owns every scene that she is in...
The Spanish Princess (2019)
Awfulness at its best...
The lead actress Ms Hope has only two expressions, bored and confused, and in between these emotions she just scowls. Watching one episode is enough to convince you that there are better shows on offer...
Wentworth (2013)
They killed wentworth when they killed Pamela Rabe..
Great show, well acted from an underrated cast, shame that they basically killed the show when they killed off the "freak"
Unsane (2018)
Claire foy saves this.......
I enjoyed the movie, its better than most of the reviewers gave it credit for...Ms Foy is actually brilliant and totally saves it..the 8 stars are for her...
Widows (2018)
A truly great cast....
The movie is good..the direction is great..and the cast is superb....excellent story line and coupled with a few twists, overall brilliant viewing....the whole cast were more than adequate and in my opinion, the standout performance was Elizabeth Debiciki, she is certainly coming along as an actress..she was more than believable in all her scenes, she is probably one role away from the "A" list.....
The Punisher (2017)
Ms Whigham has a bright future...
The Punisher is a great action series with an adequate plot, you know after the first episode what your going to get, so dont go looking for Shakespeare.....season 2 features a young actress who is believable and raw talented, and i think this show will be a stepping stone to kickstart what may be a promising future..
The Circle (2017)
Dont waste your time......
Emma Watson only has two expressions, bored and confused and she overuses both the entire film. I only just wished that proffesser Snape had taught acting instead of potions at hogwarts....
Terminal (2018)
Much better than i thought....
The first thing that you notice is how visually stunning this film is, the whole cast is fantastic and there really wasn't one bad performance. Margot robbie took up the whole screen in every scene she was in, not just a pretty face, her acting is mesmerizing. Why the "critics" panned this is beyond me, maybe we need different critics whose job statement just doesn't require them to harshly critique a film just to appear more intelligent.....
The Blacklist: Sutton Ross (No. 17) (2018)
Too many loose strings to tie up....
I do love this show and have been watching from the beginning, james spader is the "show" and i am quite sure that his acting abilities and "presence" on screen is what has given it its longevity , after this episode though i am wondering if the writers of this show...who have been more than adequate in the past originally had an ending..because it seems to me that they are making it up from episode to episode, this ending supposedly the truth about the contents of the duffel bag raises a lot more questions than it answers..grabbing at straws for another season methinks..hopefully i am wrong and the writers had it all covered right from the beginning..
Lost in Space (2018)
Great reboot.!!!
I dont know about the rest of all the reviewers here, but i used to watch the original series of this show as a child, and this is bringing back fond memories...fast forward 53 years..the special affects are brilliant..and the acting is better..this was what the director had in mind half a century a go, now they can do it properly..the cast is excellent..lets hope we can get a few seasons in..........
Jessica Jones: A.K.A. Start at the Beginning (2018)
Jessicas back!!!!!!!!!!
Who other than Krysten Ritter would you have playing Jessica ????she has made the role hers, and i couldnt imagine any other actress doing it...i honestly believe that Krysten as an actress will achieve success in the future because of her acting abilities and that this series will be a stepping stone..hopefully this is Krystens break out role and we see her shortly on the big screen......
Jessica Jones (2015)
Jessicas back!!!!!
Who other than Krysten Ritter could you imagine being Jessica Jones? She has made this role hers, and now i could not even imagine any other actress being jessica..as a long term marvel fan, and a huge fan of the cinema/movies in general..its great to see that we get a season 2 ....and hopefully more season's to follow...Well done Krysten..
Kill 'Em All (2017)
Surprising that it even went straight to dvd...
Jean claude we are begging you....please stop!! Haven't we the viewing public suffered enough?
Red Sparrow (2018)
Hopefully a trilogy...
Jennifer Lawrence again has shown why she is hands down the most talented actor of her generation..the supporting cast of veteran actors seemed to blend into the background like extras as Lawrence dominated every scene she was in....for lovers of the thriller/spy genre you will not be disappointed.