Change Your Image
chaostheminyoy
Reviews
Hausu (1977)
What did i just watch
Definitely the tweakest thing I've seen, but it all makes perfect sense. Great example of respect for the audiences intelligence. My eyes are in pain now.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
Crosshair is goated
Yes there are filler episodes, but I urge you to remember The Clone Wars. Quit making excuses and watch The Bad Batch. What are you waiting for?
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
The only reason to watch NASCAR.
Will Farrell, legendary. Perfectly sums up what my family in Mesquite, TX is like.
The Green Knight (2021)
No Exposition
A movie that treats the audience better than most, The Green Knight is genius. Most studios will require regular exposition dumps to ensure the audience knows whats going on. The effect of this is that it takes less time to think about the movie when credits role. The Green Knight is a movie that keeps me up at night thinking about the prevalence of motifs. That being said, when I saw this in theater the audience were clearly unhappy at the end of the film. One guy even told a family entering the theater "don't see the green knight." Everyone is entitled to their opinion. If you don't want your hand held, see The Green Knight.
Jackass Number Two (2006)
Stands the test of time
A trip to the past. Watching Jackass 2 in 2021 is a drunk mans blessing, and a Karen's nightmare. This movie is a timeless portrait of the phrase "boys will be boys."
Lupin (2021)
What a score!
While the first part struggled to truly intrigue me, the second part is masterfully made. The score adds to the atmosphere perfectly. While the acting is lackluster at times, the story was thrilling enough to keep me invested and wanting more.
Barry (2018)
Bill Hader Shines
Skeptical at first, but Bill Hader's range and cliche breaking twists kept me around!
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Genuinely chilling
Genuinely chilling! The first act is quite slow, but Lanthimos brings his A game with what he does best.. The orchestral soundtrack enhances your emotions thoughout the entire film, leaving you at the edge of your seat. Every new scene shocks and brings upon horror grounded in reality. Not to mention the eerie camera angles. The Killing of a Sacred Deer has you constantly wondering, who is the Sacred Deer? If you enjoy this, i recommend watching more Yorgos Lanthimos.
The Favourite (2018)
Yorgos Lanthomos Does it Again
Olivia Colman and Rachel Weisz are nothing short of inspiring! With the presence of Queen Anne's rabbits comes a tale of bottom feeding gone right. With Lady Marlborough and Abigail's (Emma Stone) fight to maintain control, The Favourite makes you ask "who is the queens favourite?" Beautifully scored and phenomenal set design.
Ad Astra (2019)
Ad Astra is a serious take on doctor who
While elluding from the BBC network's long hailing sci fi drama, ad astra is the same space drama we've all seen time over time again. They're obviously not the same calibre of work, but the entire conflict still feels familiar enough to be a doctor who space episode. GReat cinematography and usage of sound design. Beautiful planetography.
Mr. Robot (2015)
Smartest television show since prison break season one
Mr Robot is a psychological drama depicting the life of Elliott Anderson, a schizophrenic computer genius who manipulates the world to his pleasing through electronics. Mr Robot is filled with action, emotion, and monologues equaling those of Rorshach from Watchmen. Perfectly rewatchable, emotionally investing and jaw dropping twists.