Change Your Image
ajfalco19
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Breaking Bad (2008)
Greatest Show Of All Time
I never really fell too deeply in love with any show until I watched Breaking Bad. This show is special. The story was just so great, the acting was spectacular, and Vince Gilligan did such an incredible job directing. I've never seen acting as good as Brian Cranston was as Walter White. Every season ended with such a bang. The ending to the entire show was so good. I couldn't pick one thing to change about anything with this show. I even plan on naming my dog Heisenberg. This is truly the greatest show of all time and I don't think I could ever adore a show as much as I did with Breaking Bad.
Escaping Twin Flames (2023)
Amazing People Fall For This Nonsense
It is disgusting that these two people can profit off of others spewing complete nonsense. On the other hand, it is baffling that so many confused weak minded people can fall for something like this. I believe if I joined a group like this, I would know within the first ten minutes that it is nonsense, but somehow they are all able to pull in all these delusional people to believe this crap. That's what made the show interesting to me and that's why I gave the rating that I did. With that being said, I'd like to see Jeff and Shaleia lose all their money and rot in prison where they belong. Total scam.
You People (2023)
Movie is garbage
Ooooo wow another movie pushing a stupid liberal agenda on people. Movie is all about race and how white people can't understand what black people go through and how black people cant learn to accept a white person as a son in law because they don't know the culture. Barely anybody wants to watch a movie like this. Every time these movies pop up, they absolutely crash in the box office and there's a reason for it. Because nobody wants to get dragged into a story that pushes an agenda and essentially divides people. The movie has the people in it show a natural disregard and almost disliking for each other because they're different races and that's not something positive to push on the viewers. Hollywood sucks.
Pressure Cooker (2023)
Good show, bad ending
I thought this show was fun to watch. With that being said, the finale was a disappointment. The judges decided who was winning before they even ate the food. Mike's technical skill and presentation with food blew Robbie's dishes out of the water. Everyone said that nearly every dish Mike made was spectacular but when they choose the winner, it's all about being more than what you cook, it's who you are as person blah blah blah. Completely unfair especially when 100k is on the line. There would've been a different winner if they had unbiased judges and they didn't build some sort of relationship with both cooks beforehand. Robbie was clearly the more likable guy and that's what it came down to. The show should be about how well you cook.
Emancipation (2022)
Ok at best
It makes no sense that the "masters" spent so much time chasing the slaves only to just kill them off, rather than trying to get them back to their camp. A large majority of the movie is of Peter running through the swamp while the dogs chasing him are right on his tail, yet not close enough. I thought the acting played by will smith was subpar and the movie dragged. They could've made the film 20 minutes shorter and taken out a lot of the running around. Although the movie moved slowly, I still find this time in history to be shocking and it was interesting to see how it played out. Overall, ok at best.
Monster (2022)
Good show with some bad takes on things
The show is detailed and shares a lot of relevant facts from the case. The show has an anti police narrative that exaggerates the knowledge everyone had of Dahmers crimes with the police doing nothing about it. The police certainly messed up bringing the child back to Dahmer but the neighbor (and others) in real life were not as self aware of what was going on as they were in the show. She did not know Dahmer was killing people and the show makes it seem like she told the police of that multiple times and they did nothing about it. I did not like how the show continuously pressed on that. Glenda Cleveland didn't even live next door to Dahmer in real life, she was way too relevant in the show. And so were the police who shouldn't have been. Outside of that, I enjoyed the show.
King Richard (2021)
Ridiculous
King Richard emphasizes so much on attacking a race and it's ridiculous. Venus earned an opportunity of receiving coaching for FREE by a professional tennis player and all Richard does is criticize every little thing rather than show gratitude for them taking her in for nothing. For example, how "inspirational" Venus is was soo insulting to Richard. That's the truth but they want to turn it into a race thing. 2 black girls from Compton play at a high level in a primarily white upper class dominated sport. Inspirational is a perfect way to describe that and it's actually a compliment but Richard takes that as insult. Many other things that are exaggerated and overemphasized that could be left out in the film.
Trial 4 (2020)
IM CONFUSED
Why does Netflix make this man seem not guilty? He admitted to his uncle that he was with the killer. The guns were found nearby his house? The witness who saw him crouched down next to the car? She was a liar too....? Is Netflix trying to tell me that every piece of evidence is a lie because of corrupt cops. Awful and drawn out show. Hate hearing Sean talk like he's an innocent man. He should still be locked up. What am I missing?