Change Your Image
cuccagna
Reviews
Falcon Lake (2022)
A little jewel
Frankly I don't understand the low ratings of this little gem. The film is very engaging, romantic and realistic. I perfectly identified with the boy's character, his behaviors and his mistakes.
Masterfully interpreted by the two protagonists, the film makes you think, dream and suffer. It doesn't have any nuances out of place, it doesn't have absurd exaggerations typical of certain productions, it has beautiful photography and simple ideas.
The girl has a magnetic character, the boy perfectly expresses the fears and discomforts of his age.
I loved this movie and I strongly reccomend it to a wide range of viewers.
Travelers (2016)
Good SciFi
I think Travelers is a very good show. Actors are all good, characters are well balanced and integrated, episodes are very interesting to watch. One bad point: it could be longer, at least five seasons, since there are many fascinating stories in it, which could be developed further. I particularly like the general idea, the relationship among the team members, the balance between action and drama, the never boring love stories. Maybe there are too many guns and too much shooting, but that is a problem in common with other shows. I also appreciate the fact that all the actors are Canadians, which is an element of originality.
The Americans (2013)
A surprise
I have been impressed by The Americans since the very first time. It was on the airplane, for a coincidence: I watched first the first five episodes of the fourth season and I have been immediately caught in it. I have passion for spy stories and Soviet Union in general, so therefore it wasn't hard for me to be fascinated by its concept. The series is quite balanced and credible for the most of it. Keri Russell is absolutely fantastic, she is the star of the series but I would say all the characters are well done. There's balance between the two sides, Americans and Soviets, no exaggerations, not too much violence and sex. The script is not always that rich but it's very easy to get involved in the stories. I have been watching all the 5 series and looking forward to discovering the final one.
Che: Part Two (2008)
A great work
I presume Che Guevara can be considered a controversial figure but I personally admire him; I can't deny this. This affection for him, anyway, did not influence my judgment. I take the liberty to make my comments on both movies, part one and part two: I start to say they are quite remarkable. The director has focused exactly on the point, showing to the world the good side of Che Guevara. He was a warrior, a warrior for a very important cause. He wasn't violent, he was at war. South America was and is controversial itself. I think Che had in mind only his fellows welfare and a precise idea of justice. Ha has lost his life fighting for them. His opponents were and are no saints. I am sure some people will not be eye to eye with me on this matter and on the movie quality too. Anyway, besides the outstanding photography and the perfect balance of the screenplay, Soderbergh has created the right atmospheres in both movies. Cuba and Bolivia stories are very different, so therefore the movies are clearly made with two different approaches, making me feel exactly what has happened in there and why the end of the stories have been so different. I think is a good testimony for the future generations. Understand what Che has tried to accomplish is important, whatever is everyone's idea of the world.