Change Your Image
aliciaschulz1
Reviews
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Could Have Been Amazing
Colin Farrel was wonderful but not enough to save a one concepts turned into. Full film. I truly tried because the concept is shocking and really goes a crazy direction. Great cast. Dramatic setting.
It's an awesome story that really doesn't go anywhere. They also show the best parts of the movie in the trailer. Great acting. Interesting tone that is dark yet some gently comedic lines.
It also has an incredible soundtrack thay really helped out. The story starts strong and slows down, leaving the obvious consequences of what the fiddle player has done. One great idea does not fill in for an entire feature lengthy film. I wouldn't say it's a bad movie, it was just left open ended and the guy lost his mind.
House of Gucci (2021)
Jared Leto Steals
Jared Leto is the only great thing about this movie. The rest of the cast try, but the accents are not good. The scenery isn't highlighted in any way that does it at justice. It's just a looong watch for something I already know what happens. Not as fun of a ride as it could be. Had to take a break after 90 mins.
Carpe Noctem (2022)
Surreal LA
This was a very trippy film with a positive message. A love note to the city of Los Angeles and a very random love story. Semi action but also romance reminiscent of futuristic classics.
Schulz Saves America (2020)
Ummm...ok
I like the content, but the delivery is super fast and just annoying. It's like a PC Andrew Dice clay thing. Maybe I'll try it again but found it cringeworthy.
Schulz Saves America (2020)
Ummm...ok
I like the content, but the delivery is super fast and just annoying. It's like a PC Andrew Dice clay thing. Maybe I'll try it again but found it cringeworthy.
The Sitter (2011)
Way UNDERRATED
This movie is both entertaining and hilarious. Antics, teen humor and solidly ridiculous plot. Which makes for a super fun ride. I didn't expect an Oscar film here, but was beyond pleasantly surprised at the laughs. Live your life and laugh a little people.
Rewind (2019)
Just Amazing
Really opens your eyes about abusers among families. Seems so obvious and we literally see Sasha change behavior and appearance dramatically, and still no one thought to do anything. Such a great film and told very well.
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (2010)
Dramarama
I like how many people are saying it's catty and pointless to watch...well don't watch!! Watching for many years, you get to see how different personalities get along, hate each other and how things can change so quickly. A guilty jaunt in the life of the 1% and their ridiculous ways. Just fun tv.
Berlin, I Love You (2019)
A Whimsical Ride
I did not expect to like this as much as I did! I'm shocked at the ratings. So many amazing actors, with stories about life and love...and traveling to Berlin. I thought Jenna Dewan, Diego Luna and Diana Aragon were wonderful. Everyone was great but those were the standouts for me. It's not an Oscar movie but thoroughly enjoyable!
The Favourite (2018)
I really tried...
Slow start, amazing costumes, furniture, details were amazing. The story meh. Like medieval Mean Girls. Just not genre or style of film.
Lore (2017)
Loved Season 1
Now I see the divide. SO many people didn't like his voice. I'm shocked. He has a different type of narration and I loved it. Might try season 3 again but couldn't follow the long weird re-enactments:/
Maniac (2018)
Trippy!!
This was a wild ride! At times I didn't know what was happening but was still hooked on every moment and emotion. The entire cast really committed. Each "story line" had meaning and showcased Jonah Hill and Emma Stone. It's not for everyone but I thoroughly enjoyed this.