Change Your Image
laurelmecca
Reviews
2 Hearts (2020)
Decent story, sub par execution
The acting and writing was a little cringey. The ending of the movie was given away far far before the "twist" because they made such a big deal out of Chris being an organ donor. I also feel like they could've told more story and gotten you more attached to Chris instead seeing where his imaginary future led. Otherwise, it was decent and watchable.
Dark: Ein unendlicher Kreis (2019)
My favorite episode of the series.
This episode is hauntingly good. So much unfolds in this, you get to see why Ulrich and Hannah start their affair - quoting themselves word for word from 33 years in the past. This is also your first time seeing Michael interact with his family, and to see how much he loves Jonas and that he chooses to kill himself to save him and not because he was giving up makes you feel somewhat better about it. I also thought the lake scene was iconic, 2019 Jonas blissfully unaware of Martha's feelings for him, traveling Jonas comes in and kisses her, and that's why they slept together.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Surprised me
Was a unique horror/thriller. We were on the edges of our seat the whole time. Good acting. Different storyline than most horror movies.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Corny and predictable but I can't get enough
It's actually a really cute show. The acting isn't great and you know exactly what is going to happen before it happens but it's feel good comfort tv.