Change Your Image
CaptainAmerikas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Furies (2024)
Excellent French action gendre. With many twists.
I truly enjoyed watching Furies. It is a classic french action gendre to the core but it also adds surprising twists and turns that will really make you want to watch the next episode. Every time. Some complaints about how realistic gun fight sequences are exaggerated imo. Sure I am no expert with guns but the scenes look as good or better than most big budget Hollywood gun fights scenes i have ever seen. Note: I admit that i also watched Furies in its original french language track since i am bilingual, so not sure how good the english dubbing is which could make a difference. When watching other languages foreign films ( i also love anything Scandinavian ), i always make it a point to listen to the intended original language track and read closed captions when necessary. Give it a try. It is well executed.
Voleuses (2023)
Hilarious in a very subtle way.
I really, really enjoyed this movie. If you do pay attention, some viewers will totally omit the subtle, yet hilarious comedy which only "French cinema" can successfully pull off. I have to admit it helps if you are fluent in French to fully appreciate all the fascinating back and forth dialog , since some of the intricate and fast paced humor gets muddled in the translation. The action is rather good as well and the underlying love story is poignantly well scripted. Don't expect slapstick comedy or another me too action flick. Expect and enjoy something well executed and very different. I hope there is a sequel.
The Woman King (2022)
Well done!
What a real pleasant surprise. This movie managed to be entertaining from start to finish without the use of CGI... imaging that now a days! Seriously, the acting was superb, the story is fascinating (based on truth mostly) and the African warrior style fighting scenes are so darn realistic- probably the best i have seen in a long while. The photography, choreography and score are top notch. This movie will captivate you, surprise you at times, make you cheer out loud and yes, make you tear up for sure. Viola Davis is magnificent in her role. Highly recommend and i do really hope they make a sequel.
Black Adam (2022)
All over the place
I was really looking forward black Adam, but I left disappointed. Although the movie has quite good special effects, the storyline is all over the place. Unlike Marvel, that takes the time to develop the character and give the viewer some minimum context, DC just jumps right into nonstop action, which is way over the top even for me who loves this stuff.
Special kudos to Dwayne Johnson and Brosnan who actually did a good job but they were cheated out of a proper script from DC. I wish I would've learned more about some of the other superheroes as well in the story.
Bottom line DC still has a lot of catching up to marvel's overall fine tuned magic.
The Staircase (2022)
Started strong but ended up falling flat.
Yes the acting is great. Yes the story is worth telling. Yes it has twists and turns. The issue with this series is that is left so many open ended questions which is pretty frustrating. It seems one more episode is needed to tidy up things. I should have just watched the documentary. Started really strong and interesting. Left me with more questions than needed and really frustrated.
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
It's the Hyundai version of Viking!
On its own it isn't that bad, but it is not a worthy sequel of the original series. Production value is meh at best compared to "superb" with the original series. People are going to make the comparison and expect something on the same level, but sadly it is not. It is mildly entertaining yes, but it is not the real thing we were hoping for and just leaves you disappointed.
Succession (2018)
Pretty much perfection.
Not for everyone but man, you cannot get better acting, plot and unexpected twists as this series. Absolutely perfection for thar type of series' dark gendre from flawless acting to addictive music score to "take you breath away" moments. My first rated 10 ever series i think. Only GOT comes as an equal, albeit very different . And I watch a lot.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Started well, ended in a crash
The first 30 or minutes or so were awesome and actually interesting That is why I gave it a seven ...The soundtrack and props used were on point for the 80's and I did enjoy that as well. But then it started going downhill as soon as the villain appeared...and the whole goody-goody message the movie was trying to make fell flat. Oh, and that extra "after credits" scene with Lynda Carter: LAME...she is a pop culture icon, and they could have done some much more justice to her legacy in that cameo.
Bushwick (2017)
Worth a watch.
Great mayhem and good special effects. Dave B was really good in this role and so was blondie. Lots of action and it is an interesting plot that is real enough to make anyone uncomfortable thinking about it. My biggest issue is the open ended finish of the film. It's like, really you are going to leave us all hot and bothered and then, just go?!?
Ender's Game (2013)
Good enough adaptation
The book is incredibly (!) good and difficult to put into a film. This did a decent job despite all l the intricacies that no one can get perfect. Watch the movie and then (if not already) read the book. Such a master piece of sci fi novel.
Wayne (2019)
So Freaking Good
So raw but so good. Binge worthy. It HAS a story and great acting. Hilarious in its own way. Cannot get enough.
Archive (2020)
The ending!
Well crafted sci-fi , visually stunning and yes, the ending will blow you away. Did not see that coming.
Watchmen (2019)
I think this is the first perfect 10 I ever gave
I can't say enough on how delightfully entertaining this show is. Had never heard of it before the Emmies. Yes not for everyone since it is not classic cookie cutter Hollywood series but man this has absolutely everything i look for in quality original seris. A bit of sci-fi, mixed with a bit of Super Hero (kind of) and just enough weirdness to keep you awake and copious amounts of twits and turns. Oh and great soundtrack.
Absolutely BRILLIANT.
Hotel Artemis (2018)
Good. Could have been great.
Jodie Foster was the reason why it caught my attention in first place and her performance did not disappoint. Movie's premiss has legs but it could have done so much more with more characters and more character development . That said it is a sleeper and definitely worth watching for sure.
Medena zemja (2019)
A slice of raw life
Freaking amazing but raw to some. No words can really do it justice. I have watched all nominees for best Academy Awards "best documentary" awards. While I enjoyed all of them, it's not even close people.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
So freaking good
Cast, plot and an absolutely fantastic sound track make this show binge worthy. Uniquely different from your typical teenage HS drama. Think "13 reasons why" morphed with a bit of "Cary" and some other half god novel. Highly recommended. They better hurry the hell up with season 2. Like, now.
American Factory (2019)
Solid story telling that has several poignant scenes
Great piece of work definitely worth watching. Several really good points and scenes not to be missed that illustrates well our current struggle as a global economy and evolving society. Those who say they were bored watching this great work should go back to watching Nickelodeon which is probably more their speed.
Ragnarok (2020)
A Netflix gem.
This one took me by surprise. Totally addictive, binge worthy Scandinavian film noire genre. Good plot. And awesome videography. Watch it in Norse with subtitles to get full affect. One of Netflix's best in a long while. Absolutely loved it.
The Widow (2019)
Full of plot twists.
I was actually surprised how much I enjoyed the series. If you looking for a fast paced series of full plot twists then look no further. yes it's not perfect, but it is damn entertaining.