Change Your Image
Dan_1980
Reviews
The Disappearance of Maura Murray (2017)
Very good
Don't listen to the basement bros critique if this doc. It's very good. It is extremely frustrating that there is no way to stop pod cast bros from crapping on shows that speak to and are about women. Do yourself a favour and look at all these negative reviews other posts. There is a theme. And it's misogny.
Don't listen to the basement bros critique if this doc. It's very good. It is extremely frustrating that there is no way to stop pod cast bros from crapping on shows that speak to and are about women. Do yourself a favour and look at all these negative reviews other posts. There is a theme. And it's misogny.
Hijack (2023)
Really bad
It's just lazy writing. The weakest reason for the pilot to open the door. This random UN group of hijackers. These weak hijackers who randomly and with no reason, trust the main character to act as a consultant. It's actually super lazy writing. Random character intro, blah blah. I really can't say enough terrible things about this show - and anything else apple seems to produce. Spare yourself and find another series.
The fact I have to write another 141 characters to say why this show is bad, is really annoying. Apple - stop producing bad scripts. It's not enjoyable for anyone. At all. Ever.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Not very good.
3 episodes in and I'm waiting to give a crap about any of these characters. None of them are likeable, or particularly smart or clever. The perfect show to watch while on your phone.
Queenpins (2021)
Basic bro's will hate it.
Love the dryness, the pace and the dynamic of Bell and Vaughn. Don't like the basic bro reviews influence you.
Nobody (2021)
Exactly what you'd expect
As far as action movies go, it is completely average. Totally generic. A perfectly adequate time killing movie.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Wow - awful
Basic bro, all the way. Truly one of the worst movies I've ever seen. Nothing smart, nothing innovative. The worst of bro movies.
The Little Things (2021)
An empty film
Cliche, confusing, zero context or background of the characters. I was distracted the entire time by Remi's weird clenched jaw and forced dialog. Not good - at all.
Katy Perry: Part of Me (2012)
Not great
This entire film felt contrived and forced. I didn't feel any realness at all.
The Family Stone (2005)
Holiday fave
This is by far, my favorite Christmas movie. Humor, family drama realness. Love it.
The Stand (2020)
Stop whining
Great production value. So far, so good. I can't believe the amount of cry babies who are poorly reviewing this, because of Heard. Hate to break it to y'all, there are many movies you love where the men are criminals, abusers, etc. calm down, crazies.
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
Perfection
This movie is the perfect little story. Warm, funny, real and touching. Loved it.
Half Magic (2018)
Fragile
Imagine not being able to enjoy a move, because you are too unintelligent or empathetic to look at the world through another perspective. Bro' be basic. This movie was good.
30 Rock (2006)
The best
The office? Great. Parks and rec? Awesome. 30 Rock is by far, superior.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
I mean...come on
Classic. Sexy, sexual, tacky, camp, hilarious. It's just too good.
Busanhaeng 2: Bando (2020)
Wow
What a fantastic action movie. Great driving, action sequences, effects.
Epidemiya (2019)
Basic misogyny
It always makes me laugh when I see shows like this. All male written, sexual assault teasers, needy women. Yawn.
The Good Fight (2017)
Wow
Episode after episode, the writing is sharp, crisp and fast paced. Timely topics are mixed with a sense of humor and intelligence. This is arguably, the best show on tv. Highly enjoyable.
Mrs. America (2020)
Excellent.
Excellent performances, especially Blanchett. An interesting portray of two conflicting ideologies. Remember folks - feminism is about equality - not superiority.
Bombshell (2019)
A story of power
An excellent and great looking film about power, sex and what happens when you challenge male power. #MeToo
6 Underground (2019)
Blah
Michael Bay has no clue how to direct or represent, women