Change Your Image
cbjami
Reviews
Sharktopus vs. Pteracuda (2014)
Katie Casting Ruined the film.
I just don't understand those people that cast these SciFi movies. The female lead Katie Savoy was so awful in this movie I don't see how she even got work is short films. She was supposed to be dramatic and her voice squeaked and at what looks like 6 feet and 99 pounds you can see why her boyfriend in the movie went to rescue some dum guy in a canoe and got his head bit off instead of saving her from being kidnapped. She has the skinniest longest legs I've ever see on TV or anywhere. I'm trying to think of what to compare it to but can't come up with anything that they compare to. If the rest of her body wasn't so skinny I'm sure those legs would not hold a normal body up. She was taller than all the guys too.
The Harrisville Haunting: The Real Conjuring House (2022)
White Noise Killed It!
That horrible high pitched background noise you injected in this program was just horrible. It made it impossible to watch and gave me a headache. Were your findings not enough that you had to add fake music to add to mood. I wish I didn't have to write so many characters because there is little to say except it was a total waste of time for you to make and me to watch. I can not recommend this show to anyone. It was okay in the beginning before you started the investigation and didn't have that dumb noised going all the time. It was a good idea to do a documentary on this property but it was so badly done.
Maybe I Do (2023)
What's funny with a bunch of elderly screwing around?
So gross, come on why was this even done? I'm gagging writing this review . Not the least bit funny! I love Emma Roberts but her make up is way to much blonde with huge black eye brown you can't notice anything else but those when she's on screen. The male lead OMG best part of the whole movie he is so adorable and charming. If they fixed Emma's eyebrows and just cast the two of them in a movie it would be cute but you need to leave out the OLD OLD people. There is no chemistry SS laying in bed with RG waving goodbye yuk. The whole foursome is so not funny. Who ever Dreamt this story line up? Worst $20 I ever spent.
Terrifying T-Rex (2022)
Stunned
Still stunned. Did the casting director have a big girl fetish. The woman "a lot of the too" were built all alike it was like Stepford wives from Hell. Where was this film they must be feeding the live stock some weird growth hormones or something and all the casting was done from the town they filmed in. It was really odd. I've seen some weird casting before but nothing like this, the girls are all big but all have big round bellies and saggy boobies. Why do they make you write so much when then is no substance in most these movies. The T Rex looks like it was cut out of comic book or older cartoon. The movie compares itself to Asylum movies but I would compare it more to early Devine movies pre "Pink Flamingos" if they could evolve like John Waters they might have something there.
My Ghost Story: The Face in the Window (2010)
The Idiot with the Mime Hat!
I love the show My Ghost Story except when they featured this short of Birth of Babylon what a bunch of wanna bees. That failed actress Morganne wearing that stupid A- Mime hat and almost mime makeup was so embarrassing to this fine series. It's easy to see why she was a failure as an actress. I can imagine how she was so excited to be interviewed in this show thinking my career is going to finally begin (hahaha) why the Mine hat and makeup? Was she trying to look like she was some kind of artist? And that Monty was ruined by some award he got and could never repeat. Always striving to become something. Maybe he really was processed making that short film. I feel bad for him, obviously he had something that gave him the drive to put together that short film. Anyone would have to admire that.
Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002)
Her AGAIN?
First off how did they ever cast Jenny Mcshane in two movies in a row. Everything about her is gross. John Barryman I love his singing but as a romantic lead opposite a woman? Pick another gal lead if you want it to be believable she couldn't turn a corner let alone John. She is so unattractive and they want you to believe John and Casper are going for her. And her acting is awful. Whoever did her hair and makeup in these movies didn't help her at all. Scraggly hair and acme looking skin and pumped lips. You don't have to be beautiful to be on screen but have some charisma, which she lacks. Hope that shark is attracted to her.
Ghost Chasers (2016)
Bad bad bad
These guys seem so bored there is no chemistry at all on this show and the "star" Kay seems like he's posing all the time to try to do headshots. The whole pace of the show is so boring, soft spoken like a bunch of guys talking in a hospital waiting room. It's easy to see why it only was made one season. It's a miracle it made it past one show.
Squirm (1976)
Pretty Well Done. Worth watching.
I would have sworn the picture of Jean Sullivan in the beret was Jean Crane. She sure looked like her. What an accomplished woman she was, read her Trivia info. Anyway I would highly recommend Squirm.
Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (2019)
Don't Waste Your Time!!!
Starts out with a "professional" interviewer on camera and she is so dumpy looking she looks like they found her on the street. She is supposed to be doing a behind the scenes docu of the new use of Hell House but shes afraid to go inside. Also her professional camera man looks like he is shooting Blair Witch Project with awful filming. So awful casting and filming. Who could notice the story line?
The Holzer Files (2019)
Falls Short
Great idea for a show but the investigating team get scared off so easily. The girl is so whiney always complaining. Team just lacks something and makes it boring.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Could have been
This movie could have been one of Tom's best movies. I am not his fan but he was so good in this movie. WHAT RUINED IT FOR ME, was the obnoxious behavior of the children. I couldn't stand their smart mouth and total disrespect they showed their father while he is trying to keep them alive. Their characters were horrible.
Steven are your kids like that?
Haunted Towns (2017)
Great show!
This was a really good show. I watch all these shows and consider myself a pretty good judge and this was a good one. It was even better by the second season when it really gelled. Sorry its not on anymore.
Ghost Adventures: House Calls (2022)
I LOVE THIS SHOW!!
This is the best. When most of these ghost hunting shows started they were in private homes. Then they went to big commercial type settings or old mansions. In small private homes is where the fun starts and the viewer can relate to. Great job Zak that you saw this was missing from the many many ghost shows on TV now. Thats why you are the number one presenter of these types of shows.
Ghosts of Morgan City (2019)
Good Entertainment but Fakest show yet
This show is mildly entertaining but man the people are so fake. Sarah is single handedly going to be the end of paranormal shows because she is able to send all the spirits into the light. She always finds a way to have her hands all over some guy its hilarious. IMDB list her as an actress not a exceptional medium with the power to communicate with spirits openly wherever they go an guide them to the light.
Ghost Lab (2009)
I really like this show
I can't believe it only lasted 2 seasons. It was well done. Nice people on board, and not a bunch of exaggeration. I wish it had more seasons I really enjoyed it.
Hell House LLC (2015)
Fake Docu
The way it was listed I thought it a real doc. But was a fake as you could tell right off from the bad acting. Was awful. I wasted time on this and it was a waste. Dum storyline, dumb acting it was like Blair Witch Project with a lot of fake shaky filming that makes you dizzy.
Help! My House Is Haunted (2018)
I Miss Chris Fleming
I loved the first seasons that had Chris Fleming, it was great the UK/US Host mix. Not to keen on Ian he's way over the top to look cool and not believable. I don't watch it anymore without Chris.
Paranormal Survivor (2015)
Great Show
This show is great. I watch all these shows and this is one of the best. I just found it on Discovery Plus which has loads of theses shows. Cant believe i missed this one it was from 2015. They should still be making it. Really well done. Only short coming is the Experts they have explain the same thing each time, they are a-bit funky. But i still give it a 10.
Ghosts of Shepherdstown (2016)
FAKE GIRL FAKE GIRL
This girl on this show is such a fake physic. Look her up. She swings a pendulum like we did a nail on a string to see if baby is a boy or girl and then calls it how she chooses. She has no history of being a physic she is a actress and a bad one at that. She must be somebody's girlfriend to get these gigs. But same guy seems to be involved in the same projects as her.
Monster Hunters (2020)
Connie Jo, how did you ever get a job acting????
This "actress" Connie Jo Something is one of the worse actresses I've seen and I am a fan of low budget horror, but this movie was a step up and had some decent actors in it BUT she was so awful and miscast in this role and her whiny voice!!! Another lousy job was done by the horrible acting of the guy playing BOB. It might have been a fun to watch movie if not for these two especially Connie Jo Something. When she spoke I cringed. Not what you want from a movie.
MatchMaker Mysteries (2019)
No chemistry
DANICA has chemistry with everyone but not this guy. He seems to old and stiff for her. I don't. Know what else to say, i guess shes gone from Hallmark anyway, what a loss for Hallmark Channel. They should gave given her a better offer to stay.
Auto/Biography: Cold Cases (2020)
STUPID STUPID WITH ANNOYING HOST!!!!
This show is so awful i want to drop the F-BOMB. The Hosts are so annoying and the girl never shuts the F up. Whoever does their wardrobes is an idiot and shops at thrift shops. The stories are so boring!!!!!!! I only watched it because I am stuck in a post surgery recliner and the remote control is across the room, I am patiently waiting to be rescued by the remote control God. HELP!!!!! P. S. The Cheap-O set they are using in somebodies basement it is pure junky looking and must be cold because they are all wearing thrift shop jackets and sweaters.
Nobody (2021)
BEST MOVIE!! Exciting! Action! Original! LOVED IT!
This is the best movie I have seen for a long time. The action of Wick but fun. It's your different action movie. Hard to be original when everything's been done, but they managed here. It's edge of your seat action and excitement with a likable lead character Hutch. I loved this guy! Casting is great. So great to see something fresh. I HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS MOVIE!
Christmas by Chance (2020)
Leading Carrot Man
Who the HE double hockey sticks CAST THESE MOVIES????? The leading man is definitely not loved by the camera. He's so unattractive. Interview outside he's as pale as the snow behind him with his auburn hair. Not an attractive site.
The Farmer and the Belle: Saving Santaland (2020)
Homely Beauty
Did anyone else notice HOW completely HOMELY THE BELLE IS????? What a mis-cast. Geez. She supposed to this incredible beauty when she isn't even pretty. Who is the casting director anyway. BIG NOSE- Thin Lips, squinty eyes. What were they thinking. Don't want to be so mean and wouldn't be if they didn't cast her as s super beauty.