Change Your Image
jeremy_
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Shallow. A Lack of Depth
Overall, the movie fell flat for me. I watched Ragnarok before seeking Love and Thunder. I laughed all the way through. Unfortunately, the magic did not carry forward. There was nothing new in this movie. Aside from Jane becoming a Thor. Though, that story was not told well. It was the more interesting of the stories and it got very little exposition. Everything else was regurgitated from movies past, and done in a very slapstick way. Ultimately, I was not entertained by this movie.
Travelers (2016)
10 Stars for a reboot
This show is quite good. I just came across it in 2021 and am saddened to learn Netflix cancelled it after three seasons. It's got a great blend of sci-fi time traveling with a buddy-cop detective show. Great character development and plot twists. Plot twists that pay off. I do hope they bring it back.
Nip/Tuck (2003)
Seasons 1-3 (maybe 4) Great TV, Seasons 5-6 Utter Garbage
The title says it all. This show went down in quality fast and hard with the move to California. After that the stories become unbelievable. As in, I am unable to suspend my disbelief at either the stories, dialog, or medicine. It becomes painful to watch. There are some storylines, interesting ones, that get dropped and never spoken of again. The episodes themselves become disjointed. With some stories having four or five episode gaps before any update. This causes the recap scenes to last almost 5 minutes just to remind people what was going on. I feel like the show runners dropped the ball. This show could have been so much more.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Gets Better
I didn't care for it at first, but it grew on me by the finale of the first season.
The Banker (2020)
Interesting Entertaining Educational a Great Movie
I didn't know about the events of the film until watching it. Seeing and understanding the racism in the film is as important as the dynamic performances. It kept me engaged the entire time.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
It Left Me With a Smile
I started this movie with low expectations. Initially I was taken aback by how both Mewes and Smith look so old. Once I got past that, and accepted the movie for what it is, a mockery of itself, I really started to enjoy it. I really wished it was Mallrats 2 but as this movie clearly shows that wouldn't be so great. With no shoppers or shops it would be a bit depressing. So, Jay and Silent Bob and a whole lot of cameos. It's entertaining enough just watching out for random celebs.
A lot of people are trashing it, but it isn't that bad. It's almost good and ends on a sweet note.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Pointless, Dull, People Who Say It Isn't Bad Are Lying
I sat through all eight episodes in hopes it would get better. It did not. At the end of each episode I asked myself, "why am I still watching this". I felt there would be a conclusion that would explain some of the outstanding questions. There was not. It just sort of ended. Like the editor hit the time allotment for the final episode and then left for a drink.