Change Your Image
nabusse83
Reviews
Guy's Grocery Games: Single-Aisle Showdowns (2019)
Not the most biased or offensive but still!
I actually found many comments in this episode to be very racist, to be honest. Not judging who won and lost, but one of the judges highly offended me with a comment.
Friends In Law (2018)
Beautifully real film!
A storyline that perhaps hits home with many people. The actors and actresses were so vibrant and real, that at one point I had to pause and leave the room, because I was feeling the things they were feeling. A gorgeous cast, but as a gay man I feel it is my duty to state that Shreedevi Chowdary has the presence on screen like a Lauren Bacall or either of the Hepburns. I can't say enough that this film has made my day.
Sex, Explained (2020)
This is primarily a show meant for women, as I should have assume using Ms. Monae
This is not a show about "sex explained" and I am offended by the heteronormativity. I thought by the first episode this would be inclusive. It's not. Move along breeders. I'm done being oppressed by your society.
Ugly Delicious: Fried Chicken (2018)
Most race bating episode ever
Historically the prejudice of this food is primarily African American, which I hate as a person of very mixed heritage. Thought the history of fried chicken is disputed.... Scottish and Chinese influences are historically the foundation. The actual process of "frying" chicken can unequivocally be linked to these cultures. I hate that it is a stereotype of American slavery. But, we need to exhalt the people that created the process, whether Scott's or Chinese, it doesn't matter.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Decent interpretation
One of my favorite bands of all time. There is some villainous interpretation but it's an inspiration of remembering for the lost generations of gay men.
Bargain Mansions: Can't See the House From the Trees (2020)
Used to be an epic designer
My mother loves your show. I haven't been a fan for a while. But this episode has honestly murdered your design ability for her and us. This is honestly a a home my partner and I would have considered. Yet you murdered it by trying to be to modern. It's modern, stop trying to say farmhouse. Your design is modern and forward, there is nothing rejuvenated about you. Please stop trying to be other designers. Just own your art and be modern. You are not saving an ounce of southern or Midwestern architecture.
Christmas She Wrote (2020)
My disappointment is epic
As a long time fan of the Hallmark Christmas tradition, I have been appreciative this year with the expansion to include POC and LGBT.......this film unfortunately was a dud. It felt forced the wholes time and the ending was sub par. Zero Christmas magic and zero belief.
The coupling was unbelievable. She was too young for him visually. And the final Christmas magic was forced, to methodical and forced once again. Not the usual magic that you do.
A Christmas in New York (2016)
The most epic fail of my holiday season
This film tried to be something deep and thought provoking. It wasn't. The premise of the film was good, but it never really moved from there. The gratuitous LGBT couple was nice but disheartened. The elderly couple lacked substance or finality. The homogenization of the rocker persona and the young and innocent couple, we're over done and sadly that horse has been beat to death. This film would have benefited from some type of a union, but obviously that was not in the great master plan of the writers and cinematographers.