Change Your Image
anthonyjdedrickjr
Reviews
Malignant (2021)
W.T.F????
Sometimes you watch a movie so OTT bonkers, WTF and belly laughs are the only things you can muster as a reaction. I should have known, with the weird techno music playing during certain scenes, that there was some crazy stuff going on. And sure enough, the big reveal does not disappoint. From there, its one insane moment after another.
And the best part is that its actually enjoyable and entertaining. Not even an ironic kind of way. It leans into its absurdity and doesn't even look back. Not one bit.
Oh and the scene in the jail cell is probably one of the best scenes put to any horror movie. Just so campy and ridiculously funny.
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Better than reviews let on
This was the last MCU movie I had to see and it was quite enjoyable. I liked it better than the first one. Not quite as good Ragnarok.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Hothouse (2009)
A must watch for Sarah Hyland's confession scene alone
This episode was bonkers. SVU is at its best when it lets it cast and plots run wild.
A Simple Favor (2018)
A really fun hot mess
No other way to describe it. Its all over the place. It's over the top. Trashy. But its fun. And what really makes it work is the cast. Specifically its two leads. Anna Kendrick and Blake Lively are clearly having fun with the material and make this thing work
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show (2015)
Solid show
I watch this show constantly because of my daughter. While I agree with one of the negative reviews about the first episode being a bit boring, the show gets much better as it goes along. I think the point of the show is that its supposed to be a variety show and therefore, all over the place. I find it fine to follow. So does my daughter. And any humor that appeals to adults will fly over a kid's head.