Change Your Image
juwedy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Big Gold Brick (2022)
Big Trash Brick
After all the great movies Oscar Isaac played in this past year, it's a shock to see him in a movie as bad as this one. The movie clearly just doesn't know what it wants to be. It's a collage of a bunch of nothing. Don't waste your time watching. Check out other Oscar Isaac movies from last year instead.
S.O.Z: Soldados o Zombies (2021)
Meh!
Cartel vs. Zombies seems like a good concept to make a tv show, but this ain't it. Gets boring. Maybe a feature film would've been more sufficient.
Cocaine Cowboys: The Kings of Miami (2021)
another boring cartel documentary
Another boring documentary about cocaine and cartels and narcos . It's enough.
Romeo & Juliet (2021)
'Tis a Fair Modern Adaptation, Indeed!
A great and stylish modern adaptation of Romeo and Juliet accompanied by "great performances" by Josh O'Connor and Jessie Buckley as the eponymous lovers, particularly Buckley. Stunning visuals and music will make this shot-in-pandemic modern adaptation of R&J even more delightful.
Made for Love (2021)
made for what?
The show is just mediocre at best. There's not a single character you can sympathize with (maybe except the dolphin) and the character development occurs rarely if any. The story and plot are superficial. The Acting is tolerable (Kudos to Cristin Milloti and partly Ray Romano)
In a nutshell, you won't miss much if you skip this.
Lovers' Lane Murders (2021)
Simply not interesting!
Having watched the first episode, I'm not planning to continue this true-crime simply because the "detectives" kept repeating the same theories (like whether the murder was done by two people) over and over again without any real evidence to back it all up. Just boring!
The Night (2020)
Not bad for a minimal budget psychological thriller
I have to start by saying that since this is the debut feature film of Kourosh Ahari, he did a fairly good job in re-imagining the Iranian version of Kubrick's The Shining and the whole haunted house archetype (in this case a hotel) in an American setting. However, the very slow pace of the movie, its predictability, its stereotypical build-ups and jump-scares will fail the movie in making any dazzling impact.
The superb performances by Cannes winner Shahab Hosseini and Niousha Noor should not go unnoticed.
Maskhare Baz (2019)
A hairy messy tale, indeed!
The original idea of the movie is good but from the middle of the movie it gets all-over-the-place and messy with no focus in the narrative and at the end of the movie it gets even cringy with all those shooting scenes. However the acting is decent, specially by Ali Nasirian. Also the visuals are good enough.
Bad Girl (2016)
Huge disappointment!
The movie seems all-over-the-place and forced in every way. Bad characterization, bad script, bad acting (except Samara Weaving).
1st Born (2019)
Iranian-American conflict comedy!
1st Born is a funny and relatively short movie dealing with the political and cultural misunderstandings and issues of Iran and USA starring some famous actors like Val Kilmer and Knepper etc.
Of course the humor could be a little bit hard to notice at times if you're not familiar with Iranian culture and community and cultural/political differences which create irony.
Also the movie is fast-paced and assembled well by the director Ali Atshani.
This makes for a good 1 hour and 20 minutes entertainment if you're not watching it to nitpick.
Eli (2019)
A mediocre mess!
The movies starts off with a promising plot but then falls into a swamp of insecure twists. Although it's low budget and mostly shot in a single location, it doesn't explain the lazy attempts of creating "horror".
Scare Attraction (2019)
Just awful!
Another awful cheap "horror" movie with a flimsy script, bad acting and super-weird props! Don't waste your time!
The Poison Rose (2019)
The Disappointment Rose!
After seeing Morgan Freeman and Travolta together on the poster, I watched the film but I gotta say it's just monotonous, cliché and disappointing. When the story is just weak, even three directors and a decent film can't save the film.