Change Your Image
diegorkz92
Favorite actors:
Liam Neeson
Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Aniston
Bradley Cooper
Leonardo Di Caprio
Jim Carrey
Ben Stiller
Will Smith
Adam Sandler
And more, i don't remember who more.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
A history of our childhood.
I like this version of Jack and the Beanstalk, is rather long, but still, the story reminds you of those stories you had in childhood, perhaps not the best this movie, but still have the essence itself. I like this kind of histories.
Sure, this movie is a different version, is modified so that Jack not only up and down to cut the plant, and it's not just a giant who is waiting at the top of the plant, if there are several, and seeking revenge against the humans who had once already gone up there. Good job for Nicholas Hoult being Jack.
But yes, it was entertaining. It's a movie for kids.
The Poker House (2008)
There's just today, and then there's tonight
Story of a little girl, played by Jennifer Lawrence, who lived in "The Poker House", something like a house where they are, pimps, drugs, gambling, that sort of thing. A drama that reflects basically how it was to live there, with her sisters and mother.
I found a good story, besides that is told by the same person who lived it, which makes it much more real, and they are many emotions in this film, which could reflect only living something like that.
For this movie Jennifer Lawrence won an award for an outstanding performance. Thing with which I also agree, because she embody the character with enough personality and gave him a very real touch to it.
Agnes: "I race the sun home in the morning, and the moon up at night. Anything can happen, and anything does. There's just today, and then there's tonight. And tonight is wonderful"
La casa del fin de los tiempos (2013)
First Horror thriller from Venezuela
Excellent movie, first Thriller Horror and suspense of Venezuela, an excellent job by the production and direction of this film, I liked a lot, a very good story, leaving the conventional horror, and doing something different.
Ruddy Rodriguez doing an excellent job as "Dulce", the mother of the family is in the house. Proud of this Venezuelan film production. How has grown film production in my country, changing the issues that always spoke in the movies here. A big applause for this Venezuelan movie, it deserve it, great job.
This is the best movie i've ever seen in my country, congratulations.
Pacific Rim (2013)
To fight monsters, we created monsters.
Excellent, definitely one of the best movies I've seen this year, for me I like the robot battles, I've seen in other films and series, well, I loved this. The effects were amazing, the story I liked a lot. Epic scenes had time no see, great speeches, those who are in the great movies. A film something different, which I think, was excellent, I recommend it without hesitation.
Worth going to the cinema to see films like this. A shame I could not see it in 3D.
Best quote: "To fight monsters, we created monsters".
Gypsy Ranger, what a warrior!
What are you waiting for? Go see this movie now!
Snitch (2013)
Dad to the rescue
To my mind, it was fine, a little different role for "The Rock". A movie based on real events, where Dwayne plays a father who will do anything to save his son from the prison sentence. This situation is centered on "the cartel" run by drug traffickers handled.
In this movie, we do not see "The Rock" by a typical hard man role, which kills all enemies. It's more like a father who gives everything for your child, not many action scenes, however, the plot is good. Good performance of Dwayne.
In my opinion, it is a movie that can be seen, for hanging out with friends.
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
Minions
Just excellent. I really liked this movie, though I could not see it in 3D, it was still excellent. In this installment of Despicable Me is given a little more prominence or made more emphasis on Minions, which certainly made it much more fun. The appearance of the Evil Minions, or evil version of these.
An excellent animated film, and well now to wait for the minions movie next year. This becomes one of the animated films that I liked most.
Evaluating a bit about the quality, the graphics were amazing, no doubt gradually improving the quality of these films. A lot of details in each scene, leaving aside laziness and putting effort into every detail. About content, enough humor, good use of characters like the minions to make the movie more enjoyable, a great job no doubt.
Scary Movie 5 (2013)
Worst parody ever.
Only few of the scenes caused me some grace, I think if it had receded somewhat in quality, with some of the previous films, I think this is pretty poor. Many scenes to me were poorly developed, in my opinion not good, but if you like the series of films Scary Movie, well, watch it and then tell me that you think, because as far as I'm concerned, I did not like.
They mixed some scenes from last Horror movies that are in theaters, such as Evil Dead, Mama, and one that has not been lacking in recent parodies films, Paranormal Activity, plus add scenes related to Black Swan.
It seems that in many of the scenes, not know what to do, and would do anything, trying this would laugh, and for me it was the opposite, seemed rather silly scenes. The worst movie of Scary Movie. What's more, the worst movie I have seen on parodies.
If you ask me, I do not recommend.
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
A silver lining.
This is an amazing movie, with amazing actors. I like the whole story, even not being fan to this kind of movies. The story of two characters who meet and create an amazing relationship, passing through a lot of situations. Two persons with "mental illnesses" that made this movie amazing.
Things that i have to say?.
Yes, Jennifer Lawrence did an excellent work, a perfect representation of her character "Tiffany", doing one of the better roles that she have ever made. In fact, she won an Oscar by this movie. She was so lovely, and gave to tiffany a personal touch.
Bradley Cooper, WOW, excellent job, this dude made that Pat was a charming character, full of little things that made him give to the movie that special thing. EXCELSIOR.
The movie leave a good message, there always will be a silver lining.