Change Your Image
mr_thewizard
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Swagger (2021)
Just a small comment
I really love this show, and how everything is progressing. The story telling is nice, and the idea of it is just good and new for me.
But, and thats where things need to just be said. The story of being muslim, and the conversation in that part is quite poor. The prayer was wrong and the conversation is just what are you even talking about. I think, as a muslim that was a huge slap on my face. The very disrespectful way of just showing how muslims live or pray or talk. The conversation between the father and son in season 2, is just stupid. Any muslim can relate that that part is not real. Well that's my only comment. If you want to show muslims and islam, you need a muslim guy to rewrite the muslim part of a character, at least to show the real part, not being very fake like that.
Foundation: A Glimpse of Darkness (2023)
Worst episode
This is by far the worst episode in this tv show. Its becoming like star wars. Instead of talking about math and predictions and AI, its now someone can see into the future, and read the minds. And the guy flying on his own and making people fly. Then Empire is dead. What is going on here?
Honestly i loved this show, but turning this show upside down like that is not good. We are talking now about super heroes? And Hari is now a prophet and people are believing in him?
Also Gaal needs to be drawning to see into the future? I don't understand a bit of what is going on here. It's like season 1 was building a great show and now season 2 is ok we need to do something here but we don't know what is it.
Blonde (2022)
A 2 hour 47 can be 1 hour
What really was hard is how everything is filmed. How slow everything is moving. A 2 hour 47 minutes that can be shoot in 1 hour. A lot of fill-ups. Leaving the movie and holding your phone, you won't be missing much.
The acting, well can I say out loud? I didn't see any acting. Just a woman putting on a make-up trying to look like Marilyn. I don't see any script. The actors didn't hold a conversation in any scene. Some shoots got together to show us that thing that is lasting for 2 hours 47 minutes.
I don't know how far the story is true, but the childhood story is the only good part that told a partial information about how this actress really lived one really bad childhood. Other that that, just cut the rest out because as I said there is no acting.
Locke & Key (2020)
Please remove season 3
Season 1 and 2 were good. Apart from the acting because it wasn't much noticeable. Also, the story was different and I didn't see that kind before, which made it unique so my rating was 8.
Going into season 3. Who taught them how to act? Who is that director? Who is the writer?
Seriously some events are just bad. A woman is screaming while they are in the next room and didn't hear the scream. They are just standing smiling at each other. That's a very small example, and you can see a lot of that. Some acting is just very bad in reactions. Weird reactions in some events which is illogical.
The Essex Serpent (2022)
One of the worst by Apple
I have seen a lot of tv shows done by Apple. But this is by far the worst of them all. The story is quite slow and pointless at some points. The characters are boring. I feel like I want to sleep during each episode. Well you better remove it because even the ending is bad.
Haepiniseu (2021)
Good story bad acting
The acting is very bad. I gave it 6 because I want to support more Korean tv shows. But if you are going to stand out for other countries, you need to get more real instead of just cheap acting like that.
Little Voice (2020)
I just love it
I saw the low rating. But seeing the first episode dragged me to watch the next and the next. The story is very nice, and I find it quite nice to watch. I totally recommend you to give a try.
The 100 (2014)
One of the best TV Shows by CW
In my opinion, this is one of the tv shows produced by CW. Too bad it's coming to an end with season 7, but thats the only tv show that didn't have detective and superpowers story on CW through the last 10 years. I totally recommend it if you like sci-fi tv shows, you will like it.
Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth (2020)
Loved it
I was going through the Apple TV, and I found it got released. I loved it, lots of useful information, and a nice teaching short animation movie. I would totally recommend it.
Midway (2019)
Story is good but bad execution
Really one bad movie. If you don't know the history you will just get confused. Bad dialogues and very bad jumping in years without any connection between them. I gave it a 6 because i like the action and the flying. Other than that, its a waste of time read the book would be more helpful.
Helpsters (2019)
Great
I love it, also love that Apple added other languages to audio. Keep it up
Home Before Dark (2020)
Up for a good start
I only watched the first episode until now.
The story telling in the first episode was nice and smooth and made me want to finish to know whats happening next, for me thats one good start. Lot's of tv shows out there make you get bored and try to find something to do while watching. But that made me 100% full in. The main character is a 9 year old girl, which was interesting. The TV show is about a journalism and murder, hopefully it doesn't turn into that FBI thing with helping with murders and all of the 1M shows out there. Until now I recommend giving it a go.
Rosie (2018)
Brilliant
Just loved the acting, and the story is moving smoothly. Sadly no happy ending in this movie. Overall its a must watch, as its showing one of the most inconvenient problems the world is facing.
Dracula (2020)
Promising at first
Best start and worst ending. I don't know why even doing that, but episode 2 was also good not bad but then comes episode 3. I would have settled with episode 2.
Us (2019)
Why are they talking like that
Should that voice made make me scared? Or does she want water to talk properly? I honestly can't stand it but if you call that horror so goodluck watching it, but don't make your characters talk like that because its pure rubbish. That was the worst thing about this movie to be honest but nice new idea but bad execution.
Hanna (2019)
Just sit back and enjoy the show
Honestly, I didn't watch the movie to compare between them, so this a pure review of the TV show. I liked the story and how everything is going smoothly. Have a comment or 2 on the flashbacks as I think this should have had more of that specially with the training part, as we see the present and we didnt watch the past at very young age and so on. So as a TV show you always had time to add more content you can't add to a 2 hour movie. Other than that I would say it was a good one that had me waiting for more.
Mortal Engines (2018)
I enjoyed it
Clearly its one of the best movies to come out this year, the story and the idea are quite new, don't think there is anything that came out had the same idea. Acting was a bit low in my opinion thats why it didnt get that high of rating I think. Graphics and sound effects are worth watching it in iMax not in normal cinema as you will be missing a lot.
You (2018)
Don't skip
Just great tv show to watch, i didnt expect that for it but really a great show and the actor was quite brilliant. He actually gave me emoions while watching and wished i could stop him a lot. Lived the story and really loved it, cant wait to see season 2.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Linking movie
No action but the story is good and there should be a linking story movie. Nice visual effects as usual. If you dont like watching the story so you wont like this movie but its a must watch if you want to understand the story and what happen and what might happen in the next movies.
Élite (2018)
Good show but dont expect too much
First of all, I came here because of the actors of "La Casa De Papel" as the show has some of them and i really wanted to see what they can give along with that show which i really liked a lot. Story is good but I felt its somehow close to "13 reasons why" by Netflix also. The idea is somehow old but the show is good i wont give it too much as I got bored a lot in between and stopped days before re continue from where I left off.
Don't know what will be given in season 2 and 3 as it was renewed for 2 seasons which is quite a lot for a tv show with this story as there wont be much to tell in my opinion but I will wait and see.
For now I see the show is good and dont deserve more than 7 stars because of the old story but acting is somehow acceptable.
Have a good watch.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Nice story
I didn't find horror in this TV show, but i found great storytelling. So smooth, nice acting, and one great drama not to miss out. I would say its more of an adventure drama genre TV show far away from horror. Can't wait to see whats going to happen in season 2. Totally recommended
Hell Fest (2018)
Could it get worse than that?
Halloween movie with different masks, the whole film I couldn't find a link of why is he killing all his victims from the first place, first 1 hour is pure boring, over reacting reactions from actresses for being attacked close to very fake. Find better movie to spend your cash on, this is junk to watch, gave it 2/10 just for support. I was laughing the whole first hour with my friend, but by the end of the movie last 20 mins, it got intense a little bit but because of faking crying, it ruined everything. So maybe 1 star for them trying to make a movie and 1 star because of the intense in the last 20 mins. I dont recommend it.
Tell Me a Story (2018)
Nice start
I guess thats a nice start to this series and a promising one, best thing about it is no more FBI same series every story telling. Good idea to start with, I would give it a shot and wait for later on episodes to give a full rating on it but for now its 9 because nothing is perfect.
Titans (2018)
Good start
Nice start, but still its the first episode but i predict its going to be a good one. I would definitely recommend giving it a try
Maniac (2018)
New idea but 10 episodes is too much
At first it was interesting to see Emma Stone in a TV Show. The idea is quite impressive and very good, but the execution wasn't up to it. At some points its very boring and you feel like you want to fast forward, and sometimes you feel you want to know whats going to happen next. In my opinion, it would have been better if it was reduced to 5 episodes because some events were useless and could have been taken out. If you are in for a story so its good, but you will get bored, I personally finished it for the sake of just started it and I did other things while it was on, otherwise I wouldnt have stand it.