Change Your Image
aburgan
Reviews
Finestkind (2023)
Bad Lifetime movie...
Poor script. Bad acting. Unrealistic scenarios. Clichéd. Cheap version of the Perfect Storm. I could go on and on...
For the most part, the cast is a bunch of nobodies. Fittingly so, since the script is garbage. This story has been told dozens of times, and all others were better. Fake, grizzled fishermen are stranded at sea after their boat sinks (surprise). While waiting to be rescued, they are cracking jokes and having a "grand ol' time" in a lifeboat. When they return to town, do they run to the relieved arms of their worried families? No, they go to a bar and start drinking!
Honestly, this is better suited for a Lifetime made-for-TV movie. Don't waste your time!
The Bear (2022)
"A tale of two seasons"
I was so exciting about the second season finally being released because the first season was a masterpiece! It was excellent, 10/10! It was fresh, well-paced, funny, sad, and riveting. I'm four episodes into season 2 and I'm struggling to stay engaged. The storyline has come to a screeching halt. Absolutely nothing going on so far. Way too much time on character development with no payoff.
I don't understand how 30 minute episodes could seem so long. Everything is moving at a snail's pace. What happened? New writers? I will continue to watch since the show started out so well, but I'm rapidly running out of patience. Hope it picks up soon.
Armageddon Time (2022)
An educational guide for "White Privilege"...
This movie was heartbreaking, but educational in the sense that it sheds light on the difference between how society treats people of different races. I wish all Americans would watch this film to get a glimpse of this ugly stain within our society. Everyone will say that discrimination is wrong, but at the same time most still cast a blind eye to it.
After viewing this film, I can only hope that people will find some form of compassion and empathy for those who are different than them. Recognize that there are people who suffer the effects of generational discrimination and bigotry. By remaining silent to injustice, we are,all worse off.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Not good...
Boring. Slow. Not interesting. Why would anyone enjoy this? I guess it is suppose to be artsy and people who liked it want to be trendy. My advice - don't bother.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Brilliant!
Brilliant satire/parody that highlights the political schism that divides the United States. It would be hilarious if it wasn't so painfully accurate. Hopefully, we can come together as a nation before it's too late. This Wake up, America!
Halloween Kills (2021)
Gore festival with stupid victims...
Sadly, there is nothing new in the world of slasher films, except that the victims get dumber. If you just want to see arterial blood spurting from multiple necks, this is the film for you. Otherwise, don't bother.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Waste of time...
I did not even know there was a book, so I am not biased. I finished the first three episodes and absolutely nothing has happened. This is boring and pointless. Don't waste your time.
Cry Macho (2021)
Formulaic and predictable...
How many of these cookbook movies can Clint do? This is the same premise as Gran Torino. Clint teaches a boy to be a man, blah, blah, blah. Nothing to see here.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
First season, quirky and entertaining. Second season a waste of time...
Strange, quirky, and entertaining season 1. Season 2 is a flat, boring waste of time.
Greenland (2020)
Started great, but bogged down...
Could have been a classic, but too much time wasted on the evacuation.
I Used to Go Here (2020)
Nothing to see here...
Uneventful, dull, boring. No plot. Aimless. Honestly don't know what this was supposed to be about or what writer was trying to convey.
The High Note (2020)
Corny and predictable...
Plays like a Lifetime movie. Incredibly predictable.
The Warrior's Way (2010)
A wild ride!
A cross between Django, 300, Mulan, and the old Kung Fu series. More violence than a Tarantino movie. Very entertaining!
Baby God (2020)
Disappointing...
More about the psychological struggles of the offspring than the perpetrator of the immoral acts. Very slow paced and unfulfilling documentary.
Project Power (2020)
All the components, but doesn't add up...
Everything is there for a very good movie: star power, nice production, interesting concept, and plenty of "flash and bang". But, something is missing - must be the writing...
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Incredible waste of time!
Nothing of value here. A snapshot in the life of a mentally ill person. No plot. No message. No redeeming value. What's the point?
The Affair (2014)
Pretty silly...
An illicit affair between a young local and an older married vacationer, carried out in a very public manner? Smooching in public? Making out openly in the public library? Acting guilty and awkwardly every time they are seen together by their spouses? Pretty silly...
Shirley (2020)
Nothing to see here...
Very slow and monotonous. An absolute waste of time. Nothing in the least bit interesting or compelling.
Snowpiercer (2020)
What a disappointment!
I loved the original movie. It was a fresh, original, and well executed work of a dystopian, post-apocalyptic world. This series captures none of that. Don't bother watching.
Extraction (2020)
If you like John Wick, you'll love this!
Well-directed "shoot 'em up" with surprisingly good plot.
MotherFatherSon (2019)
Pretentious and slow....
There is absolutely nothing about the first episode that made me want to continue. Nothing to see here...
Midsommar (2019)
Do not watch under any circumstance!
Bizarre. Slow.. Meritless. A waste of 2.5 hours. Don't do it!
Wild Card (2015)
The plot was nonsensical
Nothing about the plot made any sense. The story was merely an excuse for fight scenes. If you just want to see some brutal fight scenes without a credible plot, this is the movie for you.
How to Fix a Drug Scandal (2020)
Could have been done in half the time!
Very informative and fascinating look at misconduct and state coverup of a crime lab scandal. The problem is that the series is too repetitive and wastes too much time on unnecessary details. Could have easily been done in a 2 hr documentary movie format.
Date Movie (2006)
Relax! It's a parody!
This movie isn't to be taken seriously. It's slap-stick, zany and over-the-top. Plenty of fun, laugh-out-loud moments. Relax and enjoy it for what it is!