Change Your Image
me-589-145643
Reviews
November Criminals (2017)
Better than I expected
This isn't the finest piece of film-making you'll see, but it's far from the worst. The cast is small, with Ansel Elgort and Chloë Grace Moretz an ideal pairing for the lead roles.
The story establishes itself quickly and unfolds at a steady pace. The climax should have been sharper, but it's passable. The characters could have been developed more deeply, especially considering there's some history on show that wasn't touched on in sufficient detail for it to be meaningful. Though well handled cinematically (and some would say realistically), the inevitable sexual relationship the lead characters embark on wasn't really necessary in terms of storytelling aside from what was a solid ending. That being said, the writing and directing were adequate, and the cast as a whole didn't disappoint.
If you're looking for a film that skews younger, isn't too long, isn't overly emotional or complex, and gets the basics right in most cases, November Criminals is worth a look.
1 Mile to You (2017)
A really good film overall
This is a really good film. Strong narrative, decent acting performances, likable and relatable characters, and decent production quality. 1 Mile to You joins a large number of films that combine a teen romance theme with a heartbreaking story, and this movie is one of the better examples despite its generally simpler narrative. If you're looking for something light and heartwarming, this film is an ideal choice for you.
Mean Dreams (2016)
Much better than I expected
On the whole, this is a very good movie all round. The four main cast members are superb, and the story is heavily character-driven, with no ridiculous stunts and special effects present to drown the characters out at any stage.
The lean score and graceful cinematography allow the story to be told at an ideal pace, and aren't used to lift the intensity as one would expect with this genre because the story is good enough to take care of this on its own. I never felt as if things were dragging or being rushed, and things were largely unpredictable aside from the ending, which was satisfying nonetheless.
For a good vs bad theme, the story favors neither side over the other in terms of skill and resources. So often the bad guys are made to look like fools but this isn't the case here, which I found to be quite refreshing. The teen romance side of things is handled better than almost any other examples I've seen. There aren't any cringe-worthy moments at all.
In all, Mean Dreams was much better than I expected, and well worth the time I spent watching it. If you're after a low budget thriller which is well made, character-driven, and intelligently written, you could settle for much worse than this one.
iBoy (2017)
Solid, but a missed opportunity to make something really great.
This movie has a lot of good qualities. A largely unknown cast come together nicely, and the cinematography, special effects and score are all very well done.
The story as a concept is pretty simple, and in the early stages of the movie things were looking very promising and I was enjoying it a lot. As the movie reaches its climax things began to run out of steam and a few unnecessary writing decisions opened up a number of plot holes which had me scratching my head at times. This movie didn't require the big ending it went for. Some more subtle twists and craft would have taken it to the next level and I can't help but thinking some big opportunities were missed.
Regardless, much of this movie is highly enjoyable and entertaining. I've certainly seen similar concepts executed far worse.
TPB AFK: The Pirate Bay Away from Keyboard (2013)
An intriguing perspective on the fiasco that is copyright law
I really enjoyed this documentary because the people being filmed were the ones who told the story. There was no narration, no script, just the wit, humor, and emotion of those involved with the case
For me, the main message this documentary portrays is the absolute inability of the legal systems and the content industries themselves to see what the world is demanding right now, at this very point in time. The way the world wants, and is, consuming content is far different to how the major studios want the world to consume content. It is blindingly obvious, and it is at their peril that they continue to ignore what the world wants.
If I'm honest, the founders of The Pirate Bay are a bit loony - the documentary doesn't try to disguise this at all, but I have nothing but the utmost respect for them as people, for what they have been through, what they will continue to go through, but most importantly, for what they stand for. My life is far more enriched and satisfying because these three guys had the guts to stand up on behalf of the world.
The 20th Century has been and gone. Now it's the 21st Century. It's time to see some 21st Century thinking, ideas, business models, and solutions from the content industry to give the world what it wants. However it seems like it's up to the rest of the world to force their hand by costing them more and more money through piracy. Maybe when their earnings actually do start to drop - and we see some proof of that drop - then things will change
Time will tell. Maybe a good first step would be for 20th Century Fox to change its name to 21st Century Fox. It lessens that stone age first impression that you get when you hear the name
House of Cards (2013)
Pioneering Perfection
I firmly believe that one of the major aspects of what makes House of Cards so good is the ability to watch all the episodes back-to-back with no commercials or programming schedules to get in the way. This small but hugely significant idea will be an industry game changer and I am certain that this is just the beginning
To me, the biggest advantage that this idea contributes to House of Cards is that it frees up significant time during episodes because it makes things like flashbacks or repeats of events almost completely redundant. There's simply no need for them because everything is so fresh in your mind, which leaves all that extra time for more story, more action, more conspiracy, more drama, more of the stuff that viewers really want to see. However it must be said that it does take a few episodes to get used to this, and you have to be really switched on and completely focused to ensure you don't miss a beat, because you really will pay a price if you do because what's said is never repeated, only referenced further down the track
As for the show itself, I can't sum it up any better than by saying it's incredibly good to watch. The one aspect of the show I enjoy the most is the monologue, or removal of the fourth wall, between the viewer and Underwood. It's an incredibly effective method of storytelling as well as the expression of emotion or opinion, and Kevin Spacey does a superb job at pulling it off, along with every other aspect of his complex and intriguing character.
The quality of writing, directing, and storytelling is as good as you'll ever see on the best shows in the world right now. Underwood has a massive ship to steer, and it is fascinating watching how he does it, through manipulation, blackmail, greed and determination. Each and every character has a critical role to play - there's no characters you could cast aside as being irrelevant or unnecessary to the story. That is a very difficult feat to achieve, and House of Cards easily passes that test
If you're going to pioneer something, like Netflix have with how viewers can watch House of Cards, you have to do it well. Everything has to be perfect, otherwise it will flop. A top quality show in House of Cards coupled with the worlds best internet streaming service is a very very good place to start. Netflix and the House of Cards team deserve a huge round of applause for daring to go places where no one has gone before. The $100 million gamble has definitely paid off, and I cannot wait for more
Needless to say, House of Cards earns a 10/10 rating, and an absolute must-watch from me
New Year's Eve (2011)
Really enjoyed it
This movie kept me watching for 3 main reasons
1) It was positive! It was happy, upbeat, celebratory. We don't see enough of this from Hollywood any more. But it wasn't so up in the air because it did have a sadness element to it with a death. But that was supported with the addition of two new lives
2) There was lots going on. Movies with multiple story lines can fall over pretty quickly if they're hard to understand, but this one wasn't. Everything made sense.
3) The top quality cast did a top quality job. In addition, the set designs, camera, sound, cinematography, along with writing and directing were nicely done
All in all, not the best rom com out there, but certainly not the worst. And hey, I'm definitely not from the demographic the movie was targeted at. If you want something happy and positive and unique, this movie is a good choice
Person of Interest (2011)
Absolutely sensational
(Written halfway through season 2)
Person of Interest is just brilliant. The series has a huge amount going for it, and it's absolutely no surprise to me that it is the fastest growing show on network TV in the US.
The combination of a secretive duo, corrupt cops, technology, a massive back story, multiple story arcs and recurring characters is unrivaled. Each and every episode always adds to the story, and builds the complexity of the characters and their relationships with one another.
POI is also really satisfying to watch. There's something about undercover illegal vigilante justice that makes my spine tingle every time I think about the show. The creative team behind POI have not put a single toe (let alone a foot) wrong yet. The detail and complexity of the story is simply incredible and every minute of every episode keeps me on the edge of my seat, not to mention the countless hours spinning theories in my mind later on
Bottom line, WATCH THIS SHOW. You definitely won't regret it