Change Your Image
Bulldogmom70
Reviews
Rare Objects (2023)
Took me 3 hours to watch a 2 hour movie
I should have turned it off after the first 15 minutes but I really wanted to give it a chance. I stopped it multiple times to do more exciting stuff like laundry.
This movie made me realize what a horrible actress Katie Holmes is. It was cringy to watch her play the role of a mentally unstable woman. I don't think she prepared at all for this role. She used her typical smirky smile and a ton of giggling throughout the movie to pass off as acting. The director should have given better directions but then she was the director.
Not one character was likable and the storyline and relationships felt extremely forced, it all looked like poor acting.
Marcella: Episode #3.8 (2020)
Just watch Season 1 and 2. Skip Season 3
I love British crime dramas and thought season 1 was phenomenal. Marcella, the main character, was interesting and complex. The storyline and other characters definitely made it binge worthy. Season 2 was a little less than phenomenal but worth the watch. They tied in aspects from Season 1 so you felt the continuity. Season 3 is a complete disaster. The storyline was off the rails and the characters were weak. I didn't feel like I was watching the same show. They ruined Marcella and made her into some bizarre mental patient that didn't even resemble the original character. The only reason I gave it 5 stars was because of the first 2 series. If you just watch those two then it'll be worth your while.
The Silencing (2020)
I might be really generous with a 4 star review
The movie made a point to have a tribal police officer be a major character but there are no Native Americans. Every scene that involves being on "the reservation" had only white people walking around. I had a hard time getting past that. And I had a hard time getting past the fact that there was an officer involved shooting but she continued to run an investigation. And there was no clear explaination why the doctor became a serial killer other than he has a vengeance towards alcoholics. Then there are the ridiculous medical scenarios. The main character gets shot in the chest with an arrow but just pulls it out and sews it up. Or he gets shot by a gun and the local doctor performs surgery in a trailer. Let's not forget these girls had a healed surgical scar but were newly disappeared. And as a nurse the part that put me over the edge was one girl on a ventilator with a nasal cannula in place (my fellow Healthcare heroes will understand).
And there is no way in the world after you have been shot with an arrow you are piggybacking some girl over 6 miles. Even Jamie Lannister could not have pulled that off.
Lakewood (2021)
90 minutes of running
The trailer looked super promising. This was an awful, boring movie with a stupid plot. Basically it is a woman running through the woods and manages to find the shooter by making some phone calls while running. All you can think throughout the whole movie is "this is the best iPhone ever" "who's her cell carrier cause she has great service in the middle of nowhere" "how far away is this school". I would like Naomi Watts to reimburse me my $6.99.