Change Your Image
santoshambekar19
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
The heartfelt series on abuse, stalking and life
Baby reindeer would probably be the one of the few amongst the complete series that portray life so emotionally. It's not just a story of stalking, sexual abuse, emotional rollercoster or the transexiality but the story of a life.
One of the best limited series in last few years on Netflix. Every minute spend is worth. What's not good in this series. The portrayal of Donny Dunn and Martha Scott just goes beyond imagination. The ending so fulfilling knowing the other side of the story is also been told. It completes the story with stating the purpose behind all that happened.
It's a must watch guys.
The Great Indian Kapil Show (2024)
Epitome of worst insult comedy
The great Indian Kapil show by Netflix is no different than Kapil Sharma show that used to come on television. Kapil Sharma is the creator of insult comedy that sounds so worst. The show is nothing less than vulgarity.
The other comedians such as Kiku Sharda, Sunil Grover and Krishna Abhishek are the ones lifting up the show and shows magic and Kapil is totally destroying it.
The second and third episodes that released recently are so worst. Couldn't get a grin on the face.
Same jokes, same format, and increasingly bad execution are ruining the show.
Recommendation is to not watch this show and spend some good time on Netflix's other shows!
Half Pants Full Pants (2022)
Reminded me of Malgudi days
Half pants full pants is a great series which quickly reminds me of iconic tv series - Malgudi days. The series is about a small kid - Anand aka Dabba and all his naughty, mischievous stories.
The beauty of this series is a location set in a very small town of Karnataka. Rich in nature! This will certainly remind us of our own childhood. The childhood which apparently lost in the tall towns.
This is a must watch series of just 8 episodes. At the end of every episode you will always wish to have more. The casts are really good including Anand. Ashish vidyarthi and Sonali Kulkarni does great justice to their role of Anand's parent.
Dhokha: Round D Corner (2022)
Great content and screenplay
Dhokha is inadvertently is entertaining and sensual movie! R. Madhavan as usual as has found a great storyline and character movie which he performs to his core. The surprise element is Khushali kumar's sensual acting...
The story is good, unfolds part by part, sometimes even though predictable, still leaves some element of surprise.
The movie timelines seems very relevant to 21st century. Characters are well chosen. A couple which is married for some time, how their situation turns out to be at divorce, where each one of trying to be deceptive to one another. The scam, the lie and the message that lie is wearing the clothes of truth all along, leaves the mark!
A must watch movie!
Badlee (2022)
Refreshingly great series
A great and refreshing series. Which reminds me of my childhood. Decades back when there only were municipal and gramin schools. These days are only see English schools everjehene. The situation of schools in the small villages and districts are pathetic. This series really tales us to the situation these seen days.. The direction, story and casts are all amazing! We need mere such series! Thanks to the creators!
Thar (2022)
Good cast but predictable story
At first Thar seems like that suspense movie which will hook us on our chairs till the climax. But despite having a good star cast like Anil Kapoor, Fatima Sana Shaikh, Harshvardhan and Jitendra Joshi, the film due to lack of twists and turns falls as predictable and boring. The cinematography is good, the location and pitch is good. It's not to have any songs in the movie too, just focusing on the content delivery to audiences.
Good attempt so definitely will rate mid way!
Decoupled (2021)
Cool, entertaining and hat ke
The series is really really entertaining! Just a about a time but it's a different kind of a story. Well carted and realized. Few Parts may not be convincing and real but if you keep them at the side then you will really like it a lot.
Madhav an is at his best as usual so as Surveen Chawla as she looks stunning throughout. Hope we should be able to see the next season soon.
Red Notice (2021)
Good, entertaining, one time watch
Red notice is good and enjoyable to watch once. It has twists and turns which goes quite predictable sometimes but it hooks up good the audience till last.
The chemistry of Ryan areynolds and Dwayne Johnson is hillarously good!
Good for it guys...
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
Good story and good execution
Haseen Dilruba is definitely an entertainer. The acting by Vikrant Massey and tapasee pannu is great!
The thriller story takes many turns until the last one that comes out great. As the story is unveiled it becomes predictive though it entertains great!
X-Ray: Selected Satyajit Shorts (2021)
Half good!
It's really good to see good Content series coming on OTT platform and x-ray adds very well to that list.
The series is based on Satyajit rays collection of short stories. And well the first season is halfway good as the first two episodes of the series are really good and surprising.
The other two episodes wash away the interest. But overall it's good and the makers must think of renewing the season.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Surprisingly good!
When it comes to zombie movies, a lot is seen repetitive and monotonous! But army of the dead was surprisingly refreshing!
The alpha zombies make it a different and we see different twist and turns with a refreshing storyline.
Good and action packed!
Radhe (2021)
Stop making a fool of yourself
Radhe was perhaps the worst decision to watch! The movie is a plain story with no turns or twist and just hyper elevate Salman Khan in a failed attempt
In most part of the movie, dialogues of Salman's other movies are used with additions of few more punch lines but it makes so much irritation to watch!
This movie makes utter flop on box office on OTT.
Njan Prakashan (2018)
A tale of life!
Njan prakashan is not just a movie but a tale of life!
The narration of how we expect things from life at far places than from the things that are near to us!
This is yet another good movie lead by and beautified by Fahadh fassil!!
When you start watching a movie you will think a movie going in one direction whereas it's going completely other way!
Great story, great narration, great directorial and great acting!
Must watch Malayalam movie!
Silence... Can You Hear It? (2021)
Average !
The limited series - silence fails to make a good show despite good show cast like manoj Bajpayee. The Story is good but narrated quite predictably so doesn't make a thrilling experience.
The casting and picturization is good though and it's one Time watchable.
Mandela (2021)
Very apt! Yogi babus great performance
Watching this movie reminded me of an old Tamil film - Joker!
This is one of the political drama movie and aptly describes current status of countries voting and politics. The movie seems to have inspired from some true events.
The film has dramatised mostly but never loses the charm of watching. Good to watch.
Pieles (2017)
Weird and unorthodox!
I stumbled upon this movie on Netflix recommendation from one of the Facebook group! Was definitely expecting some weird stuff and was not left disappointed!
The movie is really weird and different.
The movie revolves around few deformed characters who live their lives in difficulties amidst the existing world expecting someone will love them unconditionally without judging their skins.
If you like watching weird movies then just watch it!
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Excellent movie with a good look at true side of lives
This is one of the excellent movie based on the true story. And even though this seemed like a true story from JDs life, it's actually in one way or the other the story of many imperfect families where we are stuck at deciding to support the family or get our own way out! It's the struggle that keeps us all alive and human!
Mismatched (2020)
Cute and sweet, although not a different!
Mismatched is based on a book by Sandhya Menon "when dimple meets Rishi". The story isn't great but it has been well executed by the actors. Being typical college life Live stories, it might not create distinguished imprints in the minds of audience but it surely does some good watch work!
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Hilarious and vulgar!
Borat - the character which will be remembered all the time and perhaps would have been thought over for why they did not make more out of it! This one really is a good sequel to its decade long release. Its vulgar and disgusting but yet very entertaining!
Wanna have more of this!
JL50 (2020)
Good one, only if it could revolve more around ...
JL 50 should be one of the first few good Indian series on time travel. The concept is pretty good and the writers did a good job connecting it with Indian history from Ashoka's time!
The concept and execution are all good but it seemed a lot was trying to fit in few episodes and so couldn't make a justice. The end could have been made better and the whole time travel could have been given a good story.. but worth a watch for some good actors such as Abhay Deol, Kapoor and Piyush!
Aashram (2020)
Entertaining if you keep the religion aside
With online series flocking up though different OTT apps, there seems to be good amount of series coming up!
Ashram is mediocre but still entertaining if you keep the religion aside. The concept is good and even though the creators might have made it creatively unrealistic at some points, it still makes vibes!
Cobra Kai (2018)
Cobra kai never dies!
Was eagerly waiting this series to be available on Netflix and finally it came! What can I say about it! It's an absolute entertainment! Even though I hadn't watched the original movie of 80's, it did not cause any trouble making sense!
The characters and their portrayal is so marvelous! One moment you love them and the other moment they just bang your head!
Awaiting so badly for the season 3!!!!!
ImMATURE (2019)
Nostalgic of puppy's love
ImMature is a nostalgic journey of school/college days. It's a throwback of puppy's love almost each one of us would have definitely in our early days. It's a story about Dhryva and Chavi! And how their relationship is bloomed as they get through and of their high schools.
The last message is so true and revealing! Makes perfect sense of our shyness for expressing our loves!
It's a small 5 episode mini series and also one of very few good series by TVF!
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
How to ruin a good biopic
Watching Gunjan Saxena really doesn't make any difference. It's the same feminist ghost script trying to implicate the world is still patriarchal. On top of it, Janhavi Kapur portraying the lead role is emotionless, senseless roller coaster.
This might be the script and movie of the year only if the scriptwriters and makers could have made some efforts!
How to ruin a good biopic? Just make the script worst and ask it be played by emotionless actors!
Connected: The Hidden Science of Everything (2020)
Intriguing, and so innate
What a wonderful series, it was so intriguing and interesting to keep us glued on it,. With only 6 episodes on different topics that are connected in some way, the series hold is unto it,.
Waiting for more...