Change Your Image
ona02015
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
What you expect but not what you hope for...
"Despite the world-ending scenario, the film lacks that sense of urgency that grows ever- more frustrating as the film gets closer and closer to the grand finale, which in itself never really hits the heights one hopes for after one false start and the preliminary celebrations. It also lacks compassion or solicitude as human after human gets crushed, killed or possessed by aliens, resulting in the film feel tonally misplaced and misguided. I mean, I see the American optimism and can let it pass by, but the upbeat nature throughout just does not sit right. As well as this, the scientific side to the story rarely offers the clarity needed to fully understand the threat (but maybe that is down to never truly engaging with the first film until it was too late?). Nobody can complain that it didn't offer what you expect - I just hoped for more."
In a nutshell, the film is what you expect from an Independence Day sequel, if not exactly what you hoped for. Still, I found the new blood/cast to be engaging and better than expected (even though I'm quite a fan of this Hemsworth brother in particular).
Check out my full review on my blog and be sure to let me know what you think - http://goo.gl/QmqFvR
The Boss (2016)
Another hilarious McCarthy offering!
The Boss is another vehicle to demonstrate Melissa McCarthy's comedic talent and flair which cemented her win as MTV Movie Award's first ever female winner for the Comedic Genius Award earlier this year, managing to bring some of the scripts duller moments to life while managing to make the genuinely hilarious moments even bigger and better than expected. Without her, I cannot help but think the film would collapse around her, but her involvement (matched with the character and supporting cast) make the film a success. I struggle to comprehend the negative reviews for this film, as it is nothing but enjoyable from start to finish. A success that should tide McCarthy over until Ghostbusters, in just a few weeks...
Summary: Melissa McCarthy is absolutely The Boss, adding another notch to her belt of impressive comedy and hilarious characters, registering in the higher end of her filmography, despite what reviewers would make you believe.
I truly do not understand the hate that this filming is attracting. It's pretty damn hilarious if you ask me.
FULL REVIEW: http://goo.gl/03vrSb
Money Monster (2016)
Thrilling hostage drama with excellent cast but themes not pushed far enough
Money Monster is an undeniably taut and thrilling film, moving along at a sharp pace that keeps audiences engaged enough to glance over the issues with theme and the message of the film. The three key players are all strong additions and their chemistry and communication helps audience's care for them (more than the first 15 minutes would have you believe, at least). Jodie Foster has crafted an intense film that looks at politics and economics in a far more interesting and fun way than it is usually handled (and in a FAR superior way to previous Wall Street-based film, The Big Short). You can't help but will the film to take more risks and step outside of conventions and formulas, but it is interesting enough to glance over these issues.
FULL REVIEW: http://perksofbeingnath.blogspot.co.uk/2016/06/money-monster-2016- review.html?m=1 - let me know what you thought of the film and be sure to share my review! 😊
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016)
Better than the first without being good
Don't get me wrong, if you want an entertaining film, by all means try Alice Through The Looking Glass. It certainly isn't for everyone but it might fill some time on day. But you arguably want more from a film that using it to just pass some time. It considers some very interest and intriguing ideas (the personification of time) that are lost in the time travelling aspect of the film, much like some of the narrative cohesion and tightness. Visual spellbound cannot distract from the flaws of the film but can tide you over just enough to find something enjoyable in this jumbled adventure.
FULL REVIEW: http://perksofbeingnath.blogspot.co.uk/2016/05/alice-through-looking- glass-2016-film.html
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
Enjoyable and well-acted but overstuffed and lacking originality
Maybe it was the high-standard set by Days of Future Past, but Apocalypse was a little underwhelming. That's not to say it wasn't enjoyable - it was much closer in quality to Civil War than it was Dawn of Justice - but a victim of its own success. The main cast are as impressive as ever with new mutants making the idea of future instalments exciting (that is, if Lawrence, Fassbender, McAvoy and Hoult step down as I suspect them to) which is matched and intensified with impressive visuals. It offers very little new to the genre and I do wish it took more risks, but one should avoid penalising the film for its previous victories (although, I do admit that I made that mistake, as I have previously discussed). It still is, after all, one of the most unique and individual franchises in the genre, unmistakably X-Men with its coups and accomplishments.
FULL REVIEW: http://goo.gl/tbUJCm
The Jungle Book (2016)
The Jungle Book is a visual treat, enthralling and breathtaking.
This compelling retelling of the Disney classic arguably exceeds the original in more ways that one; a visual treat grounded by realism (when considered talking animals, I guess) with an impressive cast and cinematic experience that deserves all the success and goodwill it is getting from critics and audiences. Inclusion of the original's song is an excellent little touch and exactly the sort of attention to detail previously discussed. This four-quadrant blockbuster should continue Walt Disney's impressive track record this year right throughout the summer and could very easily attack that $1 billion barrier come the end of its run. Deservingly so, The Jungle Book continues the successful venture of Disney by reviving some of their most classic films and tales into live-action releases and if they are half the success The Jungle Book is, we are in for some real treats with the likes of Dumbo, The Lion King and others. Congratulations to everyone on this film for truly defying and crushing expectations.
FULL REVIEW: http://goo.gl/mGVil8
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Captain America: Civil War is Marvel at its best - refreshing, bold and innovative
Captain America: Civil War is bold, innovative and altogether refreshing. Impressively switching between character-driven dialogue development, all-to-the-wall action scenes and a depth to a war and conflict that others could only dream of (looking at you, Batman vs Superman), Civil War is impressive because of what is at stake and what we know lies ahead. It wins by building to this point thirteen episodes into its Universe run and offering more for the audience to invest themselves in - there is no winners, or losers, or good people or bad people as such, just individuals with different approaches, opinions and emotions and Civil War wins by accepting each of these and exploring them in thought provoking and progressive ways. I genuinely do not know where this Avengers unit is going next and as long as Marvel do not hit the reset and send everything back to being peachy keen, they will have myself and many others beside them for the journey.
FULL REVIEW: http://goo.gl/LsfQzS
Eye in the Sky (2015)
Eye In The Sky is a sobering, intelligent and nail-biting thriller
From the opening title card to the final slow motion credit roll, Eye In The Sky is completely compelling, gripping and immersive viewing; a film the edge of your seat was made for. Refusing to shy away from relevancy, Gavin Hood expertly crafts the events that unfold, almost in real-time, which dissects the ethical, political and legal dilemmas posed by drone strikes against the terrorist using these methods and the civilians caught up in the crossfire. Demonstrating the different sides of these very real consequences and lessons,Eye In The Sky does so with a grit, power and resolution that should be admired.
FULL REVIEW: http://perksofbeingnath.blogspot.co.uk/2016/04/eye-in-sky-2016- review.html
The Huntsman: Winter's War (2016)
An improvement on the original with an outstanding cast
The Huntsman: Winter's War may have its flaws, but is an undeniable improvement over the first which appears even more average due to the new life found in the second. Some dodgy and questionable accents aside, the main four and the supporting four all compliment each other and offer strong and more complex performances (especially those returning), if only the underrated Sam Clafflin got more of a look in. Beautiful scenery, landscapes and effects all help in building this fantasy world and the before-and-after structure helps with the flow of the story once you overcome the inceptive confusion. I went into this film expecting to come out disappointed but instead did so feeling pleasantly surprised at the increased quality and final product.
Summary: The Huntsman: Winter's War, whilst with its flaws, is an undeniable improvement over the first instalment, with rich scenery and landscapes bolstered further by solid performances all round.
FULL REVIEW: http://goo.gl/jrMAbH
London Has Fallen (2016)
London Has Fallen succumbs to generic conventions and a blaring American ideological agenda, but...
London Has Fallen succumbs to generic conventions and a blaring American ideological agenda, but if you can suspend disbelief long enough to see the film through, entertainment can be found in an otherwise weak sequel.
If you can get past the lack of invention and blatant stereotypes, and manage to suspend all belief for its runtime, London Has Fallen can prove simply entertaining and thrilling in the moment, with the problematic sequel matching the thrill of the original, if not in its conviction or political correctness. It's 'Team America!' ideology is a little harder to swallow, for it is unwaveringly conspicuous. I simply wish that the film took more risks - and the dispatching of one major player early on to get them out of the way, does count - and was more inventive than it is, instead of conforming to general stereotypes and marginalising groups of people anymore than they already are marginalised; and including a 'token character' in a relative non-speaking role, again, does not count.
See my full review here; http://perksofbeingnath.blogspot.co.uk/2016/03/london-has-fallen- 2016-review.html