Change Your Image
belfastrix
Reviews
The Glass Man (2011)
A steaming pile of dog poo
I actually watched the full film just to see how bad it got. Nothing made sense and pointless scenes. Boring boring boring. Nothing explained. Even why he got sacked at the start. Terrible wooden acting.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Loved it. Instantly forgettable fun.
Put your brain on standby and enjoy the thrill ride.
Gets into the gore pretty quickly into the movie and doesn't let up. No need to have seen the previous movies as all is explained in a 5 min shop sequence.
No Oscar's to be won here but it ticks all the boxes. Yes , it's all been done before but Leatherface is proper scary and he doesn't fail to up the body count.
The bus scene is brilliant.
Thank you for this movie.
Don't pick holes. Just enjoy.
Titane (2021)
Absolutely bonkers. Loved it , I think
Weird , wonderful, violent , crazy and just might be the strangest film I've seen. Just hang in for the thrill ride. Does it make sense ? No. Don't question it. Some genuinely funny moments , it needed them cause most of the time you've no idea how this is gonna pan out. Great acting and soundtrack as well.
Breach (2020)
I lasted 15 mins. Felt longer
"Everyone on Earth is dead. But look on the bright side , they're serving pancakes today "
Don't know what happened after that line ( by Bruce Willis ) as I switched off.
A Belfast Story (2013)
Worst movie ever
Please please please don't watch this.
Maybe the worst movie ever. No plot. Acting terrible. To make it even worse I paid 99p to watch it.
The Intruder (2019)
Enjoyable and fun. Lighten up guys.
Nothing new here but a decent film to pass the time. Kept me interested the whole way through. Stalker by numbers and Quaid does his best as the creepy guy. Yes, it's silly and I did laugh at parts that were maybe supposed to be scary but was it entertaining? Yes.
Black Water: Abyss (2020)
Not enough bite but ok
5 go into a cave. They get trapped inside because of a storm ( that they knew about ). A big croc is lurking and you can guess the rest yourself.
Could've been a lot better but also worse.
Was just glad to be back in the cinema
The Invisible Man (2020)
Brilliant thriller. Ignore the plot holes.
Not a horror film but a very good thriller with a few twists and some great WTF moments. Didn't rely on stupid jump scares. Good plot and yes there is plot holes but come on just enjoy it. It's not real people. 8/10
The Lighthouse (2019)
What was the point.
A steaming pile of crap. Seriously though. How have professional people made this.
Anyhow , it's about 2 people you couldn't care less about getting drunk and shouting at each other.
I would've slept through it but a foghorn sounds though out the movie. I'm not joking either. As if the movie ain't annoying enough. I'm still in shock.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Don't waste your time
My first review on here to say don't bother watching this movie. Its not scary or interesting at all. Some great actors but that's about it. Believe the low scores. You have been warned.
It's not even funny bad.