Change Your Image
memoryplague
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019)
getting tired, getting mad, losing his edge
Bill Burr's material has never previously felt stale, or dishonest, or stagnant, yet this special seems to be permeated by all of these aspects. The man who was once stalwart and witty with his scathing critiques of SJW culture and political correctness seems to be running out of fire power in the current social and political climate. He once seemed perfectly placed, delivering his aggressive lines and common sense arguments in a coolheaded fashion, but in this special at least, he comes off as desperate. He comes off tired, bored, overly eager, annoyed, even beaten. Bill Burr has failed to move with the times. Yes, his brand of comedy has always been about pointing out the absurdities of the uptights and do-goodie far left, but it would appear now things are just not moving fast enough for ol' Bill, and he isn't adjusting to the world quick enough.
The Quiet Ones (2014)
genuinely surprised by the negative reviews
Aside from The Exorcist, possession films always seem so lacking. They never have enough real, human tension. They focus on predictable jump scares and an even more predictable plot. It's safe to say that, in general, possession films don't have much to offer. Thankfully, The Quiet Ones does not suffer from the same faults of many other similar films.
Rather than simply focus on the dark progression of a possessed being, The Quiet Ones presents the frustrating fears that torment the young, inexperienced scientists, as they struggle with their desire to help a suffering being through the means of science and logic, the underlying threat of possible demonic possession,and the obsessive nature of Professor Coupland.
The performance of the cast is top notch, the effects are subtle, the only disappointing aspect was the very, very end, and the fact that as a whole, the film just wasn't that scary. Still, if the concept of possession interests you, but you've been disappointed with past projects, you might want to give this a shot.
Kumonosu-jô (1957)
best samurai film i have ever seen
Throne of Blood is the kind of perfectly shot and constructed film that leaves the viewer mesmerized by every scene. The authentic performances are enveloped by an eerie atmosphere that stokes the imagination of the audience, as it presents a marvelous retelling of a Shakespearean classic. It is a quick moving film that has the style of an art film combined with the engaging presence that are what make samurai films and Japanese cinema in general so likable.
Throne of Blood manages to separate itself from other Japanese action filled epics like "Seven Samurai" or "The Samurai Trilogy". Contrary to what its title would suggest, most of the tension and excitement in Throne of Blood is built by the dramatic scenes of madness and scheming, that sometimes bring the film closer to that of a thriller or psychological horror, than that of what one might expect from most samurai films.
If you are looking for a strictly action based film you might want to search elsewhere. But if you are a fan of the likes of Bergman or Kubrick, and happen to appreciate the warrior culture of the samurai, then i think you might be able to love this film as much as i did. 10/10, easily.