Change Your Image
andrewtragedy95
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Monsieur Spade (2024)
Well worth your time!
Wow, what an excellent series. I'll admit to being a bit unfamiliar with the Spade character having only seen the classic Maltese Falcon. I was scrolling through prime the other night though and after seeing this and the creatives involved I knew I had to give it a shot. This is clearly made by people with love not only for the Spade character but Film-Noir as a whole. The score, the cinematography, and overall vibes are so on point and enjoyable. I'd highly recommend this show to anyone who is a fan of the genre or Clive Owen. His performance is phenomenal, he delivers his lines with the attitude of a man who is exhausted and just wants to do right by the people who've been wronged. Solid 8/10 for the first two episodes, looking forward to seeing how it ends!
Dragon Age: Origins (2009)
A masterpiece
This is easily one of the finest role playing games ever developed. Playing this on my Series X again with FPS boost has been an absolute dream. Origins has long been my favorite in the franchise, the care BioWare put into developing this world and characters is something that needs to be experienced. Even if you've never played a BioWare game before you owe it to yourself to play it if you're a fan of fantasy and role playing games. I'd also recommend this to people that loved Baldurs Gate 3, it will scratch that itch. It's also one of the few RPG's I've played where I feel my choices truly matter. Once you make a crucial decision in the story you'll find yourself wondering what might've happened if you chose the other path. Same with the origin stories, I'm playing City Elf this time and can't wait to see all the others again. Things like this are what make Origins so engaging. The other entries are enjoyable in their own right as well, but don't miss where it all started.
Sanyanggaedeul: Episode #1.6 (2023)
Incredible hour of Television
Wow, I immediately felt compelled to write a review after finishing this episode. There are so many hard hitting emotional moments it's hard to pick one thing to give critical acclaim to. Everything building over the last five episodes really came to a head here. I was on the edge of my seat nearly in tears during the final 10 minutes. I haven't finished the series yet, but this is easily the best K drama/action show I've ever seen. Bravo to the actors and everyone involved. You can really tell how hard the leads trained for choreography of these scenes. They look truly exhausted during so moments and it was all worth it. I'll be keeping an eye out for whatever this creative team does next and you should too!
Chicago P.D.: Still Water (2022)
Spiradakos
Her acting in this episode is incredible and it really shows what a selfless person her character is. The episodes that have been focusing on her this season have been some of my favorites out of the whole series. I hope she remains on this show for the rest of its run.
SEAL Team: Trust, But Verify: Part 1 (2021)
Seal Team is back!!
So glad my favorite show is back! This was a fantastic premiere and it was great to see Jason's son again. All in all I was really happy with the episode, can't wait to see part 2 next week!
See: The Dinner Party (2021)
Boring dialogue
Another episode full of darkness and boring dialogue. That final scene with the queen was just ridiculous as well, not sure I want to keep watching the show at this point. First season was great and full of action. These past two episodes have been so dull.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
MELONI IS BACK!
Meloni was born to play this character. The signature sarcasm and everything else we loved about his portrayal is back! Thank you Chris, we missed you dearly.
The Walking Dead: On the Inside (2021)
Scary, well written, just fantastic!
Episodes like this is what made me get hooked on the show! Definitely one of the scariest ones in awhile and that scene with Connie stuck in the wall had me on the edge of my seat. Bravo!
Chicago P.D.: Instinct (2021)
Michael Drayer!!
This man absolutely stole every scene he was in. Incredible guest star, I've added him to my favorites after this episode.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Absolutely awful but I couldn't look away
It was terrible, Chris Rock overacted every scene he was in. I didn't enjoy it at all really but I couldn't stop watching it for some reason. I'm not sure what that says about the film.
Snowfall: All the Way Down (2021)
Incredible.
Easily the best episode of the season so far, excellent writing and direction.
The Stranger (2020)
Excellent series! A real mystery thriller!
I watched it all today with the wife and loved every second. Everything in this is very realistic and could happen to anyone. The blackmail, the secrets, and everything hidden in plain view. Harlem Coben is a genius and I love the way this translated to screen. I hope more of his works are adapted to a limited series like this was so masterfully.
The Courier (2019)
Brutal Violence and Gary Oldman with an eyepatch need I say more?
Zack Adler seemed to just want to make a flat out action movie with brutal violence and that's what we got here folks. The storyline was passable but nothing new and who cares? That's not why fans watch these movies. It's for action junkies and people who like their movies violent, also Olga did a fine job even if the Editing in this film wasn't the best. I've definitely seen worse and don't regret my time with this one. Solid 7 outta 10 from me especially cuz of a great kill toward the end that I won't spoil here.
SEAL Team: All Along the Watchtower: Part 2 (2019)
One of the best episodes yet!
Every part of this episode was mesmerizing and downright excellent to watch. Mark Semos did such a great job penning this script and all the scenes with Clay were outstanding. I'll definitely be watching this one again sometime soon.
All the Devil's Men (2018)
Calling all Action Junkies! Check this one out!
Wow, I picked up this Blu-ray at Walmart not really expecting much. The premise was enough to make me buy it though and man am I glad I did! The lead actor Milo Gibson (yes the son of the
Lethal Weapon himself Mel Gibson) is the lead here, and he shines in the role for the most part. He seemed to do most of the stunts himself and it was filmed very well! I particularly liked the overhead shot that was used during the boat sequence. The other actors do a fine job as well. Sylvia Hoeks is downright beautiful and does an excellent job, especially towards the end. William Fichtner may be on the cover with a gun but his role is much smaller then you would think.. His role is still very pivotal though and I'm glad he's still doing great work here and there as a character actor. Gbenga Akinnabe is a great sidekick as well and his chemistry with Milo works very well. I don't know if it's possible but a prequel with both of them during Their SEAL days would be worth watching if done right. Now, onto the bread and butter and the reason we watch these kinds of flicks.. The action of course!! Matthew Hope does a great job here and you can tell he's fan of action sequences himself. I wouldn't be surprised to hear he grew up watching a lot of Seagal and Van Damme flicks as the gun and knife fights here are filmed very tight, with brutality and blood sprays. Definitely looking forward to see what Matthew and Milo cook up next!
The Enemy Within (2019)
Familiar premise, but still worth watching!
Alright, so I've seen the first 3 episodes at this point. The show might not be the most groundbreaking thing on TV but it's not supposed to be. This is show that you can throw on and just enjoy if you're a fan of FBI or CIA thrillers like I am. Jennifer Carpenter's performance is easily the highlight of the series, her relationship with her daughter and her ability to know how to flip an asset inside and out is interesting to watch. All in all, a solid 7/10 from me right now. I feel the show will get better and grow into itself if NBC gives it the chance to do so.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Good chemistry between the actors.
I've been looking forward to this one since it was announced on Netflix. Sure, the story might not be wholly original but it really entertained me. The action was well filmed, and the CGI wasn't too overwhelming. If you have a 4K TV capable of Dolby VISION though,this looks truly amazing. Especially some wide landscape shots. The music in the movie was pretty great as well. If you're a fan of classic rock like myself you'll appreciate the choice of songs throughout. All in all, worth watching if you're an fan of the actors and action movies in general.
Train (2008)
Interesting twist on the Hostel formula!
Wow, I'll start off by saying I think some people on here have really slammed this movie. I don't quite get why. Horror and action movies are pretty much all I watch so I knew what to expect going into this one, and it definitely delivered for me! Gideon Raff has created a really brutal and claustrophobic environment here. There are some really white knuckle scenes, for example when the blonde woman tells the torturer to "keep him steady" Oh man, I couldn't help but flinch. Thora Birch is easily the highlight of the film though and plays her part really well. There were a few moments that looked truly uncomfortable and nasty to film but she seemed to play it off like a total pro. I'm happy to hear she's acting again and it's be great to see her in another horror flick like this. If you're a gorehound like me though, add this to your list and check it out no matter what. The only reason I rated a 6 and not higher is because some of the CGI (specifically towards the end of the movie) was laughably bad. Glad I bought this one though, and I'll probably check it out again sometime down the road.
The Wicked One (2017)
Solid slasher that accomplishes a lot on a small budget.
So I went through recently and bought a bunch of horror movies on Vudu that looked interesting. This happpened to be one them, and it was pretty good! It's a pretty simple story reminiscent of Halloween.. Our killer escapes the mental facility he's being held in and heads to the old Miller place. There's a bit more of course but that's really all you need to know and, It just so happens that there's people partying there as well who he just had to kill for you know.. Being there in a slasher movie! The kills here were really well done for the small budget I imagine this flick had. For example without spoilers, there's a kill that's done so quickly with a simple knife slash, that it was almost as if our killer "the wicked one" was doing a routine activity like taking out the trash. Very well done. I also loved the Supernatural reference from the Adam character as that's my favorite show as well! All in all, if you're a massive horror fan like me and want to see something new check this one out! There's worse ways to spend 90 minutes and I feel the filmmakers really did something special here with the money they had. I hope they get to make a sequel eventually, and no this review was not sponsored or paid for. I just know absolute trash when I see it and when something is worth watching in a genre such as this.