Change Your Image
ashlapiwape
Reviews
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Sooooo many dinosaurs and everyone back together
If you remember the biggest complaint with the first JP was how few dinosaurs there were, kids and adults were disappointed. Not so in Dominion!!!
And come on who can't love the fact that they got all the original main actors back together
And the 'play' on scenes from the original: Ian with the flame torch drawing away the Dino as Alan did in JP, the upside down Jeep they were all hiding around and moving with as the Dino was spinning it around.
Love the newcomers Kayla and Ramsey
It's a movie folks -
about dinosaurs with a plethora of Dino species and great actors. You can't go wrong with Chris Pratt! The humor between Ian and Owen makes you laugh out loud.
And Alan and Ellie get together. Henry redeeming himself How can any JP fan not love this movie, it's the best of all sequels hands down.
Death and Other Details (2024)
The accents are terrible
I like Mandy and the show storyline is good but soooooo hard to listen to. Mandy either just can't do a British accent or had a terrible vocal coach. Same with the interpol woman. Actually other accents were off. A few twists. Some things wasn't figure out. Like a modern day Hercule Poirot. Whether an actual boat or built as a set, it's gorgeous. Costume design was also good, vibrant colors. Set design was gorgeous. It's a cruise and I thought we should see more sway or movement on the boat, in scenes. But again hard to watch/listen because of the poor accents.
No spoilers here. As I have indicated.
The Retirement Plan (2023)
Not sure the low reviews
I love the older Nick Cage in movies like this. He is so good with the little girl in this movie. Ernie Hudson never disappoints. And Ron Perlman trying to teach Sarah the roll of the dice. She is a great young actress that will go far, what an advantage to work with these world class actors. Must have been fun for all involved.
I think it's a great premise of a retired 'agency' man. His appearance is off putting but can still do the job. He is not a drunk, he is on the ball and still has his connections with said 'agency'
Will have to look to see if based off a book which would be fun to read.
Bosch: Legacy: Zzyzx (2023)
Edward's not near Joshua Tree
Not only is Edward's AFB no where near Joshua Tree-Edward's in north and JT is east but there is no WiFi out there and cell coverage is none existent or spotty. I lived in SoCal for 13 years and traversed both those areas frequently. The writers are getting sloppy
This doesn't compare with the original Bosch series.
I have kids in the industry who I complain to all the time about inconsistencies. Titus lives in SoCal, he rides his horse out there. I am 100% certain Titus knows where Edward's and JT are, so why wouldn't he speak up when reading the script. My kids say actors just don't do that well why the hell not if it makes the production more accurate and authentic. I am very disappointed in the writing , directing and the actors in this episode and likely the rest of this season if this E2 is any example.
NCIS: Sydney: Snakes in the Grass (2023)
Worse than the first episode
Just like when a human especially a child gets kidnapped, animals need to be seen by a vet. That Galah needed to be at least seen by the woman he was stolen from so he could be fed and checked over. If they had done that they might have solved the case earlier!
Not well written or directed and the acting is terrible especially the lead NCIS woman. She is over playing her role which is likely a combination of just bad acting but also the director. Even the medical examiner is horrible. The blond Aussie chick is perhaps the best actor among them all.
Best thing about this episode was the animals.
NCIS: Sydney (2023)
Not impressed
I always give a new show 3 episodes. Of course some are so good you can give a 10 right off the bat.
The best thing about this show, as in NCIS Hawaii, is the scenery! And the accents, as an American I love watching foreign shows especially from the UK and Australia.
The lead NCIS agent, who I don't know from anything else, is a bit of a dud. If you think of the leads in original and even New Orleans you had charismatic actors on well written roles.
Seems like since New Orleans ended they have trying hard to keep franchise going but not doing a very good job of it.
I will give it 2 more episodes but I am not holding out much hope.
A Spy Among Friends: No Man's Land (2022)
Emmys should be in order
I had not heard of the book although I knew the author from Rogue Hero's.
I watched this because of Damien Lewis and Guy Pearce. Hadn't seen Pearce in a long time.
What a perfect role for him and Lewis. They are both masters at subtlety, facially, movement and speech. You have to give extra credit to the adapted screenplay for TV and the superb direction.
It's something that has to be watched a couple of times because you will inevitably miss a slight of hand or furtive glance that means so much to the plot.
I am inclined to listen (audible) to the book now that I have faces to put with names. Not a spoiler but at the beginning of each episode there is disclaimer that some characters or events were created in order to tell the tale. Were they created for the show or created in the book as well??? So one character, you find out at the end, was created- does this mean for the show or book as well????
Some reviews are low starred and I must say they must from people of low intelligence and no patience who are used to Hollywood action blow ''em up crap. This is told in well done poignant flashbacks, I wonder if the book is the same? Or if the book is told in sequence?
Both Lewis and Pearce should receive awards as well as Anna Maxwell Martin for her role as Mrs Thomas without her this would have been impossible to tell. Great choice!
Fall (2022)
No gloves and wrong shoes?
Ok I am not a climber nor do I know any climbers. The first thing I noticed was they had no gloves and keds-like sneakers-really?
You get half way up and your hands will blister especially Hunter who hasn't climbed in 51 weeks.
I have seen climbers in clips and watched a few out in Joshua Tree, they all had on gloves and climbing shoes with some grip to them.
The views looking down were terrible-by that I mean made nauseous. In 2010 we had thanksgiving dinner at Windows on the World , top of the North Tower, about 1400' tall. It swayed. It had a thick plexiglas floor piece you could walk out on and look down. Standing on it and swaying was terrifying.
True Lies: Rival Companions (2023)
Wow Matthew Lillard makes this episode
So far this show has been eh. Entertaining but if you missed an episode it isn't worth getting on demand to watch it
But Matthew Lillards character in this episode is quirkily perfect and he plays it to perfection.
Whether a good guy or bad guy he is always great
I foresee this show being cancelled BUT if you brought Wolf on as a regular character it would breath life into a show that really never had any.
This is a show you can watch and scroll through FB or do google searches, doesn't matter if you miss a few seconds here and there. It needs better actors and Matthew Lillard would bring that to the show.
Fire Country: My Kinda Leader (2023)
Concrete doesn't burn
Prisons are like barracks made out of concrete. Remove all the mattresses, sheets, pillow etc outside and wet them down. Quicker and safer I would think than trying to Evac 1100 prisoners with no guards. Seems like a shelter-in-place situation , the fire will pass.
The prison grounds are likely cleared at 1000' around all buildings
I lived in SoCal in equestrian area where we had many huge open dry( no fuel) pastures, in a section of the county considered extreme fire area. We had meetings with Cal Fire and were considered shelter In Place. Go to these large several acre size open pastures and wait it out. It would be smokey but the fire would go around because nothing to burn in these barren areas. Safer then trying to Evac humans and equine down roads where fire would jump the roads
This episode is not accurate in my opinion.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
This whole show is a 10, this episode is a 20
This whole series so far is a 10. Well written directed and acted. This episode is a 20 at least
I thought it was going to be a zombie series-I hate zombie stuff.
I never heard of the game much less played it so I had no clue what this was going to be. It had Pedro Pascal and that's all I needed to know.
This episode of a quiet love story between two unlikely people in this situation is affirming.
You like characters and then they are gone. Tess, Frank and Bill
Love the traps set. What an great interesting choice of Nick Offerman. A great comedian who uses his multitude of subtle facial expressions and minute body language to portray the slight humor in this predicament.
S.W.A.T.: Guacaine (2022)
So many flaws
The stand out flaws are Honda and Michelle at gun range. No eye protection and no ear protection.
Not sure about shooting at range while pregnant There are issues with inhaling the airborne residue and I wonder about the concussion of gun shot. People where ear protection and although the fetus is surrounded by fluid I think there would be reverberation issues. I don't believe it is recommended.
Although interesting concept of filling avocados with drugs, so many possibilities: imagine how much you fit in a pineapple which is easily closed up and could be resealed without visual notice.giving drug runners ideas !
Fire Country: Work, Don't Worry (2022)
Cal fire soap opera, continuity sucks
Having lived 13 years in California, on a local fire safe council and gone through a couple of fires and evacuations and having contact with a few cal fire personnel, this is a cheesy show.
I like Max and read his background, where he grew up and why he wanted to develop this show but he should have stayed on Seal Team.
Example this episode: Vince is trapped and water is up to his neck and then he is under water yet when he walks out he is bone dry-where are the continuity crew members?!
In the previous episodes there have been some glaring examples as well but this one was to blatantly not to mention.
The Terminal List (2022)
Nothing like the book
As usual Hollywood can't make a decent movie or series that actual follows the book in a believable manner. Have you read and then seen The Gray Man-another example.
As a streaming series , if you hadn't read the book, it was pretty good but if you have read The Terminal List books then you know major characters are totally different.
From beginning to end you are waiting for certain things to happen and then they never do.
Chris Pratt does a good job as far as series but really James Reece. Not sure if season 2 is planned but will be based/loosely based on book 2 in series?! If so it will wrong from the beginning since the characters are not in line in season 1.
Moonfall (2022)
Laughed through out whole movie
First Halle Berry is a terrible actress.
This is one of worst least original movies I have ever had to endure sitting through. Kept watching to see if anything redeemable. NO!
They couldn't even come up with original ideas. There are multiple scenes literally taken out of Armageddon, 2012, independence Day, the day after tomorrow, Mission to Mars and several other movies.
The best part of this movie was John Bradley ( samwell Tarly for GoT). He portrayed his character perfectly. He is capable for so much facial emotive expressions.
It had a big budget and some decent cgi effects.
So many 'errors': proximity to the moon in several shots, driving a humvee from Lompoc Ca to Colorado , a vehicle that gets maybe 5-7 mpg- where are they going to fuel, oxygen tanks at freezing temps, walking that far in freezing temps. The list goes on and on.
The Gray Man (2022)
Not The Gray Man from the books
Way too much action. No subtlety which is Courts style. This is a blow it up, shoot ''em up movie. Terrible acting from supporting cast. The main characters can only act what has been written for them. It was like watching a spy oriented Avenger film. For anyone thinking they will watch this instead of reading the fantastic books to learn about Sierra Six go grab a book or listen on Audible. This is just another overstated Hollywood action flick with no substance. I will stick to the books.
Reacher: Pie (2022)
Pleasantly surprised
I started with Reacher books from when Killing Floor first came out. Met Lee several times at book signings. Like any Reacher fan I hated Cruise in the movies. I had always thought a series would be good and like other Reacher fans had my own idea of who would make a great Reacher.
They did a pretty good job.
I know they had to modernize the plot so certain things irritated me like; Reacher hates to drive - and was not good at it yet never a mention of that in the show and in fact knew all about cars and knew how to do drive every different model.
He also didn't like guns and always found a make shift weapon laying around.
And come on - coffee! You only see him having coffee twice in the first episode.
I am curious about one book equals one season. That would mean 26 seasons ?! They should do what they did with the Bosch series: several books in each season.
Oh and btw great pick for Roscoe!
SEAL Team: Nightmare of My Choice (2021)
Nail biter
Best episode this season. I have no nails left. The realistic camera work was awesome Need more stars.
Debris: I Am Icarus (2021)
12 stars
This episode is so much more than an a ten star. Made so much sense because of the twins.
The Equalizer: It Takes a Village (2021)
Female Person Of Interest
A decent show. Black female John Reese from Person of Interest. Ex cia etc
Young Wallander (2020)
Not what you are expecting but .....
Expecting the actual young Wallander we all know and love but no. It is set in current day. The only slight hint of the original is the painting his father always did showing up in E4 I think.
But all that aside :forget what you are expecting and watch it for what it is: a story about a young policemen who gets thrown into a huge multifaceted murder investigation. He is mentored by an old time detective.
It's a good story line, good acting and superb cinematography. Give it a chance.
Reckoning (2019)
Australia not California.
Ok series My issue was pretending it was California. Cali tags on vehicles etc. but none of scenery even the ocean/beaches are Cali. And the beautiful bats emerging at night are very large flying foxes which we do not have in California much less the US!
Why not just let it be in Australia???
Battle at Big Rock (2019)
Fantastic
Give us more. 10 mins of on the edge of your seat. Wow.
Drain the Oceans: Thai Cave Rescue (2019)
Anxiety ridden episode
Wow. I almost couldn't watch. The laser diagram was nerve wracking to watch , as if you were there. Fascinating technology. What brave men doing the rescue and those dear boys Just amazing.
San Andreas (2015)
It's a disaster movie, a great one
Come on people first it's a disaster movie so get over yourselves. Who wouldn't want to be rescued by Dwayne Johnson. AS an actor he is very versatile and this movie is no exception. His performance is flawless. Paul Giamatti's performance, small as it is, as the Cal Tech Seismologist is spot on as well.
There were the typical cheesy scenes you have in disaster films but not over the top where you roll your eyes and can't believe they made the actors say that. and the special effects were believable. The idiots who stand at the beach even though the tsunami warning is blaring, the old couple hugging in the impending doom. Cheesy yes, but if they were left out you would be asking 'where are all the cheesy lines it's a disaster movie after all". The devastating destruction scenes were definitely believable. The film of course centers an a select group of people and how the disaster brings them together, I thought it was well put together.
The movie starts right off with action, reminded of the opening scene in Cliffhanger.
This disaster movie about a huge earthquake in California hits the major issues including a tsunami.
The locations seem to be accurate IE Route 198 about 70 miles back. That is often were the flaws in these types of movies occur: names of routes, buildings, directions etc. I live in SoCal and the LA info appeared on track, I don't know San Fran at all so I would have to differ on that location.
And thank goodness the jerk off gets his just rewards and the good guys are all OK, well except for poor Kim.
Cute new Australian actor,Hugo Johnstone-Burt is perfect in his role and and you have to love his little brother Ollie (Art Parkinson).
I repeat who wouldn't want The Rock to direct you to safety- 'just get up against something sturdy...triangle of life'