Change Your Image
loudmouth-2
Reviews
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Hard to watch, hard not to
This is not an entertaining movie. It is however a moving and powerful story. This is the car wreck you pass on the highway, and can't turn away from.
Combine David Lynch, Stephen King, and Eli Roth and you have a good handle on what this movie is like. The early parts remind me of Stand by Me, and then it slowly degrades into Hostel, but not in an exploitive way.
The bizarre group mentality that people can degrade into is explored here, and the RUTH character pulls it off and makes it so believable.
Be warned, if you watch this through to the end, expect to loose some sleep.
Star Trek: New Voyages (2004)
Wow, what a fun surprise!
I have said for years that Paramount should put out a questionaire on obscure Trek topics and conventions, and whoever gets the most right gets to be the series continuity director. As every fan knows, the actural series completely sucks at its own continuity.
The real treat here, is these guys have done it. Taken the most obscure trek lore and worked into the story line that can not help but bring out a chuckle for those "in the know." I saw "in Harm's Way" first, which out of the two available is the better. The storyline is actually quite good considering its an amateur effort. The sets are incredible, the special effects are pretty good, and overall I give this high marks.
The acting is pretty gawd awful though. It very much reminds me of some efforts at a few Star Trek conventions I've been to... however, its not totally without merit. There are some great performances... but the Scotty and Janice Rand need A LOT of work.
Overall, this is a fanboy's dream come true, an incredible accomplishment considering this was done in someone's spare time. Kudos to all those involved! Want more!