Change Your Image
hannah-simerly
Reviews
In the Dark (2019)
Unexpected Gem
I did not expect to get sucked into this show at all, but I was hooked almost straight away. The humor is great, without being cheesy at all. I love Murphy's character development throughout season 1. The other characters are all likeable and I really found myself caring about their story lines too. I'm excited for season 2!
Cursed (2020)
Don't give up early
I was not very impressed with the first 2 episodes, but it gets a lot better during episode 3. It is a reimagining of King Arthur so keep that in mind. I do agree with some that the dialogue can be clunky at times, but overall I liked the show and would watch another season!
Final Girl (2015)
Tons of plot holes
I think all the parts are there for this to be a great movie, but it definitely falls short. Gigantic gaping plot holes throughout the movie make it somewhat difficult to enjoy.
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
Artsy, but boring
I was excited for this reimagining but left rather disappointed. This movie was visually appealing but not enough to keep me interested. It is slow and gets boring quickly. It picks up a bit at the end but not enough to make up for the hour and 15 minutes before that almost put me to sleep.
October Faction (2020)
I hope there is a season 2!
I truly have no idea why this is rated so low. I never read the graphic novel, but I thought this show was pretty good. I watched all of it in one sitting and was entertained the entire time. Some of the acting was not the best, but it was definitely not the worst I've seen. Overall it was enjoyable and my fingers are crossed for a second season.
Dolittle (2020)
Great story, bad execution
I really wanted to like this movie. The overall plot was enjoyable but the execution was terrible. It felt slow and rushed all at the same time. It was a bit nonsensical at parts with how it was jumping around. It seemed like most of the actors were trying to speak in a funny voice, which just made it not funny. I was in a pretty packed theater and there was almost no laughter, even from the children.
CGI was amazing, and it it had been done differently I think the movie would have been great.
Black Christmas (2019)
Gigantic Mess
This was bad all around. My favorite part was when it ended. 2 stars for Landon and 1 for the cat.
6 Underground (2019)
Great action movie
I understand some of the bad reviews, some scenes have too many quick cuts and closeups but I think "chaos" is what they were going for here. Overall it was a fun watch, I definitely wasn't bored from start to finish!
V-Wars (2019)
Not bad
This is based off of a comic book, so I think some of the story line doesn't translate well to TV very well. Outside of the flow being a bit choppy I like the characters and the plot overall.
In the Dark (2019)
Unexpected Gem
I did not expect to get sucked into this show at all, but I was hooked almost straight away. The humor is great, without being cheesy at all. I love Murphy's character development throughout season 1. The other characters are all likeable and I really found myself caring about their story lines too. I'm excited for season 2!
Light as a Feather (2018)
The Craft meets Pretty Little Liars
I didn't expect to like this as much as I did. I put it on for background noise one day and got sucked in. It makes for a good binging show. I will say it is geared for younger viewers since it is a high school show but it has a good amount of spook and secrecy.
Midsommar (2019)
Atrocious
The only thing scary about this movie is the 2.5 hours of slow torture I sat through
Child's Play (2019)
Surprising fresh take on a horror classic
Honestly I had low expectations going in to this and I disliked of the look of the new "Buddi" doll when watching the trailers, but man was I surprised by this movie once I saw it. It was funny, had a great story line, enjoyable characters AND gave a modern twist to Chucky. I wouldn't change a thing, I was entertained from start to finish. It's not a "I won't sleep tonight" kind of horror movie but the original Child's Play and subsequent Chucky movies weren't either. Perfect homeage to the everyone's favorite murderous doll.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Enjoyable!
If you want that feeling of existential dread then this isn't for you. But I found it entertaining and light hearted. Definitely haven't laughed much at any other Black Mirror episodes.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Better than expected
I wasn't particularly impressed with the trailer and didn't really have any desire to see this. We ended up seeing it last night and maybe it was my low expectations but it wasn't bad. The last 30 minutes were the best for me and I would watch it again honestly. Vera Farmiga's acting seemed a little forced but I loved the cast as a whole. A large group of actors who all contributed to the plot positively.
The Happytime Murders (2018)
More than half the theater left
I'm not even joking. Of about 25 people only 10 of us finished the movie. I was tempted to get up myself, something I've never done, but I stuck it out. I am someone who is easily entertained and will give any movie a shot, I didn't have high expectations for this but wow did it manage to be far worse than I originally thought it could be. I generously gave it 2 stars because I like the actors other work.