Change Your Image
DemianZorzi
Reviews
Migration (2023)
Fun Movie! Some scary scenes for some kids
I really enjoyed this movie with my 14 and 6 year old daughters. My 6yr old was a bit scared a few times, but learned to love the movie after all. Movie focuses on family and the importance of enjoying life outside of a bubble, which related a lot to the way I been feeling. It's fun and funny for adults as well. Thank God there's no weird gender scenes in this film, that's the first thing I've researched. I'm hoping for a sequel ;)
Some of the action is a bit out there, trust me not as extreme as PG movies nowadays like Minions and those crazy films. The worst part of the movie was the previews, so many crazy kid movies out there that shouldn't be rated PG.
Wedding Crashers (2005)
One of the best comedies I've seen!!!!
When people ask me what's my favorite movie, Wedding Crashers is always on the list for comedy. Till this day I find it hard to believe there's better, there's some almost as good but that's all. This movie is unique and has an original story. Theres a few things why I don't give it a 10, I gave it a 9 though ;) only reason is the ending should have been worked on better, it was too predictable and it ended to quick right after they get back together, beginning started a bit slow but not too bad. Can't be perfect but almost there for comedy. I really hope if they do plan on doing a sequel that they take their time and don't mess it up, which in this case it'll be hard to top this movie.
The Neighborhood (2018)
I still don't understand people hating on this, it's great!
This show is funny, and a lot of fun to watch. Can't believe I'm so late to it, but I saw there was 4 seasons and in thought to myself "can't be as bad as some reviews say". So glad I checked for myself, Im already on season 2 within a week, I doubt I'll stop watching so I gave it an 8 but might give it a 9 if stays the same or gets better ;)
Huge in France (2019)
Don't ignore this!
If you like comedy drama and great acting, I recommend this. It's a unique show, I don't know why some people tripping about it, I really enjoyed season 1 and can't wait for the 2nd season. It aggravates you how spoiled he's son is sometimes lol and how unfair the show is sometimes towards the characters but it makes it more realistic, life is like that unfortunately. Gad is pretty underrated in reality hope this show puts him more in the map.
Search Party (2014)
Funny and Fun to watch, underrated!
Not funny the whole time but I don't know what people expect anymore, it was pretty good. I think this movie is underrated for sure though, I've seen comedy movies worse than this one and people think is funny, example "anchorman". There's different times of comedy, gotta give this one a chance. I would watch It again to honest. Don't read other comments, if you like hangover, Harold and Kumar type comedies then you will like this one.
Everybody Loves Raymond (1996)
If FRIENDS never existed this would be my #1 comedy show
To be honest i did not like this show at first, but I was a teenager and didn't really relate to it. Then I got married and had kids lol, wife asked to start this show from beginning and man this show was awesome we watched all seasons in probably a month, nothing like friends or other comedy series. This is a unique show more realistic so you have to relate for it to make more sense and laugh your ass off! Love it I wish it never ended
Gemini Man (2019)
People be tripping on this one!
First of all, the movie was good... the bad reviews is probably from people who shouldn't actually be writing comment, you gotta be open to every type of movie in every genre... I'm a very picky person I honestly don't have movies rated a 10, cause no movie or series is gon be perfect (unless it's the FRIENDS Series) lol. This movie has a good amount of action, good enough story line, and they did pretty descent job on the AI graphics. To be honest no one should give this movie less than a 6, if you do then sorry but you don't know much about movies. Next time I won't listen to other people's judgment because I was close to not going to see this, but the money and time was well spent!
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
It was actually pretty good, and not to girlie
I was surprised, went to see it with my wife expecting just another action chick flick but I'm man enough to say I really enyojed it lol. The action was pretty good, story good enough and pretty funny at times. Maybe bit corny at times but not to an extent, is one of those movies that you might enjoy watching more than once, fun film
The Shape of Water (2017)
For people with imagination, you gotta be in the mood
I wasn't sure after all the bad reviews, But there's also lots of good reviews. This is my first comment on IMDb, I had to do this because the movie was interesting and creative... But you have to be in the mood, people were expecting an action film or more
Gore I guess, I really enjoyed it like Pan's Laberinth! So yes it was worth two hours of my life, might watch it again just to spite the haters lol... Not perfect but great movie!